Bitcoin Forum
August 15, 2018, 07:49:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can this mobo run 3 cards?  (Read 487 times)
Extornia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 08:55:55 PM
 #1

http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M5A97_R20/

It will be for litecoin, so i assume I need 8gb of ram if I have 3gb vram per card? For risers, I know x1 needs to be powered, do x16 need to be powered too?

Plan is to run 3x 7950 or 3x 7970
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534362597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534362597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534362597
Reply with quote  #2

1534362597
Report to moderator
1534362597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534362597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534362597
Reply with quote  #2

1534362597
Report to moderator
1534362597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534362597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534362597
Reply with quote  #2

1534362597
Report to moderator
MTBmanTT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10

Bitcoin: The new Wild West


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 09:29:35 PM
 #2

I would lean on no due to the spacing of the PCI-e slots, and assuming these cards will be air cooled.


The x16 slots will provide 75W from the bus, and whatever else is needed would be direct to the plug to your cards top side as normal. 


BTC: 15EsnLVpCqAKMC59hm5BUYvTLMWXxmwh2D http://scrypt.cc?ref=babi4 LTC: LYgXWLpzQUjWXAHtc7ouMbf83pBTPsGfVG
runlinux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 562
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
October 12, 2013, 12:23:01 AM
 #3

With powered PCI-e extenders, you can run 4 cards on that board. They have to be powered though or else you kill the board/cards. Ask me how I know that Sad

cowandtea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 12, 2013, 03:00:25 AM
 #4

Yes, you will need 1 PCIE 1x - 16x powered extender. The other 2 you can just use unpowered PCIE 16x - 16x.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!