Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:54:11 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Three monitors, seven miners. How?  (Read 3763 times)
Niann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 684



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 03:05:11 PM
 #1

I would like some tips on that...
Is there a easy way to control several rigs with three monitors?
If there is, how would that be done?

Thanks.
1481291651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291651
Reply with quote  #2

1481291651
Report to moderator
1481291651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291651
Reply with quote  #2

1481291651
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Detritus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 03:11:39 PM
 #2

I would like some tips on that...
Is there a easy way to control several rigs with three monitors?
If there is, how would that be done?

Thanks.

Most people run headless, with no monitors at all.

It sounds like you probably run windows. You'll probably need vga dummy plugs, and remote management software like tightvnc or teamviewer.
xunker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 03:12:29 PM
 #3

I would like some tips on that...
Is there a easy way to control several rigs with three monitors?
If there is, how would that be done?

Thanks.

Many options:

(hardware)
KVM Switch.

(software)
VNC.
Remote Desktop.
SSH.
Niann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 684



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 03:25:18 PM
 #4

I run both, windows and linux.

I actually wanted to keep a 6 miners on 2 monitors, my idea was have a "desktop selection",
something like that. I would like to be able to change btw desktops without having to remote access
the miners...

A HDMI plug that enables me to connect several computers to it,
thanks guys.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 03:27:28 PM
 #5

You want a kvm switch then check www.monoprice.com for one

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Niann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 684



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 03:29:12 PM
 #6

That's what I wanted.

Awesome.

Appreciate it Grin
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 03:58:55 PM
 #7

i use tightvnc with 11.7 drivers. no need for dummy plugs.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
shotgun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 04:21:07 PM
 #8

why wouldn't you want to use remote administration software? wait.. that means you compute near your rigs? hmm, never understood why people don't put them in a server rack and shove them in the garage or closet, you can get a cheap used one for $100-150.

<luke-jr> Catholics do not believe in freedom of religion.
Niann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 684



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 04:24:12 PM
 #9

Ok, care to explain that shotgun?
shotgun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 05:16:03 PM
 #10

Ok, care to explain that shotgun?

Sure thing. Here's my method.

Install LinuxCoin to all boxes. On one box, or a separate box, install BitCoin Mining Proxy ( https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Bitcoin-mining-proxy ), then setup all workers to proxy through the BTC Proxy. Now you never have to manually change pools. If you want to monitor the temps of the workers you run this via an ssh loop on your boxes:

Code:
#!/bin/bash
maxtemp="80"
running=true
while $running; do
    if [ "`aticonfig --odgt --adapter=0 | grep -o '[0-9][0-9].[0-9][0-9]' | sed 's/\.[0-9][0-9]//g'`" -gt "$maxtemp" ] ; then
        echo "TOO HOT, shutting down miner"
        pkill -9 phoenix.py
        running=false
    fi
done

If you have ssh-keys setup you don't have to enter passwords to run the temp monitor.

So now your boxes are easy to admin remotely and you don't have to have anything other than a laptop or gaming box to admin them as needed. So, then you put them in a server rack and put the server rack in your garage. Like this:



Ultra40 #1 (2x 6870 (MSI and ASUS))
Ultra40 #2 (2x 6870 (MSI and ASUS))
Quad0 box (Currently 2x6950 MSI, room for two more 5770 single slot versions). Running a Sapphire Pure-Black MB with 4xPCIe slots.
Sun X4600-M2 not running
Sun X2100 #1 not running but maybe it will provide H/A for the next box...
Sun X2100 #2 running BTC-Mining-Proxy, apache/mysql, monitoring apps
Tres0 (2x 6870 MSI Hawk, 1x XFX 5770) room for one more single slot 5770. Running a Sapphire Pure-Black MB with 4xPCIe slots.
Tres1 (2x 6870 MSI Hawk, 1x XFX 5770) room for one more single slot 5770. Running a Sapphire Pure-Black MB with 4xPCIe slots.
APC-SmartUPS-1500VA

 I'm planning on removing the ultra40 boxes and replacing them with duplicates of the custom builds (the tres0 and tres1 boxes). And of course I'll be removing the X4600M2 box since it's taking up space and I'm not utilizing it... so that and the rest of the empty space will be filled with more boxes like the tres0.

<luke-jr> Catholics do not believe in freedom of religion.
Niann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 684



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 05:19:58 PM
 #11

Where did you buy the rack?
And have you had any sort of overheating problems with it?

Thanks.
shotgun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 05:41:39 PM
 #12

Where did you buy the rack?
And have you had any sort of overheating problems with it?

Thanks.

I bought the rack from Ray at http://www.rhfive.com - he's about an hour drive from me so I just drove on down and picked up the rack and drove it home. I bought the rack and the Sun servers from him before I started mining. The rack was $200, and he has a bunch of them. I've seen other racks on craigslist for $100 and $150 if you're not into the super awesome Sun Microsystems version. Overheating has not been an issue as all of the miners have multiple 120mm case fans running full blast. My cards are all running 62-68C at the moment.

<luke-jr> Catholics do not believe in freedom of religion.
Niann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 684



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 06:10:45 PM
 #13

How much does that thing weight?
shotgun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 08:32:53 PM
 #14

How much does that thing weight?

The rack without any equipment is about 100lbs or maybe 125lb. It has wheels on it that can be removed. I can move it around with it fully loaded up.

<luke-jr> Catholics do not believe in freedom of religion.
Niann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 684



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 08:38:14 PM
 #15

It's gonna be a pain to ship one of those...
I'm gonna have to buy locally -.-'
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 09:03:46 PM
 #16

It's gonna be a pain to ship one of those...
I'm gonna have to buy locally -.-'

even if you can't find a rack he is correct about the ability to use something like tight VNC to avoid needing the KVM. alternativly to the rack it is possible to build your own, some metal or plastic collapsable shelving would do fine caseless or not(although remember to insulate things electrically with something if your caseless on a metal rack)
one of these with some boxfans attached to one side would do nicely
http://www.harborfreight.com/five-tier-bolt-free-shelving-unit-97476.html

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Niann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 684



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 09:14:14 PM
 #17

I was actually looking into something like this.



But custom designed to have slots for seven pcs and three monitors...

But I admit the rack is a way, WAY better idea.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 09:18:39 PM
 #18

get that rack and just put one monitor keyboard and mouse on a pedistal a few feet away so it dosen't obstruct airflow kvm's are os agnostic so you can have windows and linux share the same equipment.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Niann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 684



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 09:24:40 PM
 #19

I'm already looking into it, my local retailer is looking into some servers...
He found a few, soon enough I'm gonna have the prices and relay to you guys
so you can toss your ideas at it.
shotgun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 10:04:35 PM
 #20

I'm already looking into it, my local retailer is looking into some servers...
He found a few, soon enough I'm gonna have the prices and relay to you guys
so you can toss your ideas at it.

In regard to servers - you can build the same ones I have in my rack. If you want the newegg parts list let me know.

<luke-jr> Catholics do not believe in freedom of religion.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!