Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 02:29:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Erupter Blade Issues - Sudden No Changes to design  (Read 1001 times)
bitminterlt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
October 13, 2013, 03:08:05 AM
 #1

Hello All,

I have been having a very strange issue that just suddenly came up on Friday midday around noon. I have three blades running off of a 1200Watt PSU modified to run constantly. In their current config the units have been running for about two months without issues and never skipped a beat.

All of the blades have 2x120MM High Velocity ratings on them, and one 120MM pointing at the back of each unit. They keep the blades cool. I have tried numerous things, IE: To make things simple, I have taken just a single blade and moved to different PSU's,

Different Networks (But still behind the same Comcast router but different firewall) I have also rebooted the router to make sure that wasn't it either.

Reset to factory default settings but jumping the pins on the board.

Changed Network Cables and switches

Changed desktops and proxy servers, also tried to use bfgminer proxy as well, but it all does the same thing. The blade will start to ramp up, hits somewhere between 2.5-5K MHz hashing....Then it will start to slow to eventually 0 within a few seconds....

I am at a loss, anyone? Again I have three units and all did the same thing at the same time.... Huh Huh I really dont see how all three units would die at the same time, but I guess you never know. I just hope they arent dead, they are all running at the stock 10-11GHz speeds before this happened..

I also would like to note that from the same machine the is running the proxy software, I have 2BFL Japs, and 27 Block Erupters going to the same pool address and I have even tried different pools, hostnames, IP directly, and still no change on the blades, all else works great in bfgminer or cgminer too...I am trying to use only BFL due to the proxy build into it..... Smiley

thanks again!!
1511404157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511404157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511404157
Reply with quote  #2

1511404157
Report to moderator
1511404157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511404157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511404157
Reply with quote  #2

1511404157
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511404157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511404157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511404157
Reply with quote  #2

1511404157
Report to moderator
1511404157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511404157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511404157
Reply with quote  #2

1511404157
Report to moderator
bitminterlt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
October 13, 2013, 07:56:25 PM
 #2

Well turns out it was Comcast filtering my connections.... Not sure why they did that, but all I know is that it just started working after I called Comcast and all blades are now at full speed again... That just made no sense to me..... To have the block's and BFL's working but not the blade's?

Hope that might help someone in the future.
bitminterlt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
October 13, 2013, 10:14:51 PM
 #3

Scratch that, its started again.. I am at a total lost, I just have no idea on what it could be.........

Any suggestions?
yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016



View Profile WWW
October 13, 2013, 10:29:00 PM
 #4

call comcast again   Huh


fher98
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119



View Profile WWW
October 18, 2013, 10:58:57 PM
 #5

call comcast again   Huh



+1 jejejeje

██████████  ✔  PoSToken - First PoS Smart Contract Token - Get Your Free Tokens Now!
█     PoSToken    █  ✔  Free Airdrop ●  No-ICO  ●  100% Annual Interest First Year
██████████  ✔  ANN ●  WebSite  ●  Twitter  ●  Slack  ●  Whitepaper
Byteme
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32



View Profile
October 19, 2013, 12:03:38 AM
 #6

call comcast again   Huh



+1 jejejeje

Sign up for a VPN service. https://www.privateinternetaccess.com/pages/buy-vpn/ They accept BTC

This may help with your ISP throttling your connection.

18X3t6XQ7Fg96FipYCLcPkXTyLmUtV4Fme
*Image Removed*
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!