Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:14:59 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Just bought my 5830s. Need help getting them all to mine. PLEASE HELP!!  (Read 1153 times)
tman540
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Join my Mini Mining Pool!


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 11:43:06 PM
 #1

New to the Bitcoin mining community. I just installed my 2x5830s (waiting for one more to come in the mail). I've already set up my GUIminer account and what not. I'm mining fine with one video card, however I can't seem to get the second one to work. Currently mining around 280-290 M/Hash. How do I get both of my cards to mine with GUIminer?? THANKS!
1480824899
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824899

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824899
Reply with quote  #2

1480824899
Report to moderator
1480824899
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824899

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824899
Reply with quote  #2

1480824899
Report to moderator
1480824899
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824899

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824899
Reply with quote  #2

1480824899
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480824899
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824899

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824899
Reply with quote  #2

1480824899
Report to moderator
1480824899
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824899

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824899
Reply with quote  #2

1480824899
Report to moderator
1480824899
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824899

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824899
Reply with quote  #2

1480824899
Report to moderator
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 11:45:51 PM
 #2

Don't use the xfire bridge.

Use a dummy plug on the second card.

On GUIminer, first tab will be for device 0, select file, new miner, once new miner is opened, select device 1. Now you should have two tabs opened, Tab1=Device-0, Tab2=Device-1. For device-1, Register new worker in you pool account.
tman540
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Join my Mini Mining Pool!


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 11:47:47 PM
 #3

Where do I get this dummy plug??
tman540
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Join my Mini Mining Pool!


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 11:48:23 PM
 #4

My default has device 1-0 cypress
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 11:52:03 PM
 #5

Guide here for a dummy plug.

My default has device 1-0 cypress

So the second tab, select 1-1?
FreeJAC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 11:53:45 PM
 #6

Just make sure windows can see it by hooking up a monitor to it. I have 2 5830's and 1 mnitor with two ports 1 DVI + 1 VGA and have each card plugged into each port.

Donate here.... 18NiDLDA3qRxkEPN36xrzsdSgvEkbDKgNr
tman540
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Join my Mini Mining Pool!


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 11:53:55 PM
 #7

What do I do after I've made this "dummy plug"??
tman540
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Join my Mini Mining Pool!


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 11:54:42 PM
 #8

Guide here for a dummy plug.

My default has device 1-0 cypress

So the second tab, select 1-1?

the second tab has my CPU as 1-1??
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 11:54:55 PM
 #9

What do I do after I've made this "dummy plug"??

Plug it into the second card as if it was a second monitor.
tman540
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Join my Mini Mining Pool!


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 11:55:20 PM
 #10

Just make sure windows can see it by hooking up a monitor to it. I have 2 5830's and 1 mnitor with two ports 1 DVI + 1 VGA and have each card plugged into each port.


For some reason I can't hook up my main monitor to the second video card and get a picture on my monitor. My screen just basically goes into standby? Is this normal?
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 22, 2011, 11:55:55 PM
 #11

Guide here for a dummy plug.

My default has device 1-0 cypress

So the second tab, select 1-1?

the second tab has my CPU as 1-1??

There should be a drop down menu for the second cypress, but it will not pick the second card up without the dummy plug or second monitor like FreeJAC suggested .
tman540
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Join my Mini Mining Pool!


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 12:28:32 AM
 #12

Alright. I made the proper dummy plug and I've plugged it in. Should I reboot my computer?
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 23, 2011, 12:33:56 AM
 #13

Alright. I made the proper dummy plug and I've plugged it in. Should I reboot my computer?

I would have done it with the PC off. Plug it in, then start it up.
tman540
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Join my Mini Mining Pool!


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 01:05:54 AM
 #14

Alright. I made the proper dummy plug and I've plugged it in. Should I reboot my computer?

I would have done it with the PC off. Plug it in, then start it up.

Thanks SOO MUCH!!! Works great!

Last question, I promise -_-

How do I OC my second card with TRIXX?? Everytime I try to set it to 900/300, it keeps resetting to the defaults 800/1000
miner3gazillionand8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 01:39:33 AM
 #15

You don't really need a dummy plug.  just use linux.  linuxcoin is one option to search for (it's a bootcd), or you can install linux of your choice and add a miner & bitcoin client.

Actually a miner isn't strictly necessary unless you're actively using your wallet (sending & receiving coin), but letting it run does help everyone, because it processes spent coin.  You'll need to make sure you're running the latest version of the client.
tman540
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Join my Mini Mining Pool!


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 01:58:33 AM
 #16

You don't really need a dummy plug.  just use linux.  linuxcoin is one option to search for (it's a bootcd), or you can install linux of your choice and add a miner & bitcoin client.

Actually a miner isn't strictly necessary unless you're actively using your wallet (sending & receiving coin), but letting it run does help everyone, because it processes spent coin.  You'll need to make sure you're running the latest version of the client.

Thanks for the advice, but I got it working! Still need some clarification about OCing the second video card. Getting about 290 mhash with the first but only 250 mhash from the second.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 23, 2011, 02:03:41 AM
 #17


Thanks SOO MUCH!!! Works great!

Last question, I promise -_-

How do I OC my second card with TRIXX?? Everytime I try to set it to 900/300, it keeps resetting to the defaults 800/1000

No problem. That I do not know of right now. Maybe someone could pop in here to give you a definite answer, as I would like to know this as well, for future reference.
secularflesh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 02:56:26 AM
 #18

FYI if you're using Windows 7, Catalyst 11.6+11.6b hotfix you don't need a dummy plug.

Try the "Synchronize cards in Multi-GPU config" in TriXX.

If that doesn't work, try MSI Afterburner. It lets you change the settings on each card individually.
tman540
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Join my Mini Mining Pool!


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 05:24:25 AM
 #19

FYI if you're using Windows 7, Catalyst 11.6+11.6b hotfix you don't need a dummy plug.

Try the "Synchronize cards in Multi-GPU config" in TriXX.

If that doesn't work, try MSI Afterburner. It lets you change the settings on each card individually.

I'm actually on 64 bit Vista -_-
tman540
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Join my Mini Mining Pool!


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 04:18:17 PM
 #20

FYI if you're using Windows 7, Catalyst 11.6+11.6b hotfix you don't need a dummy plug.

Try the "Synchronize cards in Multi-GPU config" in TriXX.

If that doesn't work, try MSI Afterburner. It lets you change the settings on each card individually.


Lol unclicking "synchronize cards" actually made it stick. Thanks lol
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!