Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:46:35 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with 5870 + 5770  (Read 694 times)
Cellcote
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 07:42:17 AM
 #1

Hi all,

So I have a Radeon 5870 and a Radeon 5770 in my pc. Not in crossfire because I read that this is not a valid crossfire setup (Can someboy confirm this?). My 5870 is just working fine, but I can't use my 5770. In the device manager of windows 7 (x64) there is no error, it's all good. When I check CCC, my 5770 is listed under 'Disabled Adapter'. GPU Caps viewer can only view my 5870, so can GUI Miner. Someone has some ideas on how to fix this?

My specs:
CPU: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955
RAM: 8gb
MB: GA-790XTA-UD4
PSU: Coolermaster 620W realpower

Thanks!

1Abk6GSZSP6kYbk6opzBXNR1WTVv9NtfH9
1481276795
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276795

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276795
Reply with quote  #2

1481276795
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481276795
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276795

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276795
Reply with quote  #2

1481276795
Report to moderator
1481276795
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276795

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276795
Reply with quote  #2

1481276795
Report to moderator
1481276795
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481276795

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481276795
Reply with quote  #2

1481276795
Report to moderator
Kermee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 23, 2011, 07:58:28 AM
 #2

Install:

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst116bHotfix.aspx

Cheers,
Kermee

Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 08:09:24 AM
 #3

Hi all,

So I have a Radeon 5870 and a Radeon 5770 in my pc. Not in crossfire because I read that this is not a valid crossfire setup (Can someboy confirm this?). My 5870 is just working fine, but I can't use my 5770. In the device manager of windows 7 (x64) there is no error, it's all good. When I check CCC, my 5770 is listed under 'Disabled Adapter'. GPU Caps viewer can only view my 5870, so can GUI Miner. Someone has some ideas on how to fix this?

My specs:
CPU: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955
RAM: 8gb
MB: GA-790XTA-UD4
PSU: Coolermaster 620W realpower

Thanks!

You can either install the newer drivers OR make a dummy plug. If you have easy access to the resistors and DVI/VGA connector, I'd suggest the dummy plug because the newer driver cause the CPU to go at full load and so costs you money in terms of electricity wasted.


186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
Cellcote
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 10:18:48 AM
 #4


Thanks so much Cheesy And Xephan, Thanks as well, this solution is good for now but ill look into the dummyplug idea

1Abk6GSZSP6kYbk6opzBXNR1WTVv9NtfH9
kernelpanic
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 01:35:43 PM
 #5

Hi all,

So I have a Radeon 5870 and a Radeon 5770 in my pc. Not in crossfire because I read that this is not a valid crossfire setup (Can someboy confirm this?). My 5870 is just working fine, but I can't use my 5770. In the device manager of windows 7 (x64) there is no error, it's all good. When I check CCC, my 5770 is listed under 'Disabled Adapter'. GPU Caps viewer can only view my 5870, so can GUI Miner. Someone has some ideas on how to fix this?

My specs:
CPU: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955
RAM: 8gb
MB: GA-790XTA-UD4
PSU: Coolermaster 620W realpower

Thanks!

You can either install the newer drivers OR make a dummy plug. If you have easy access to the resistors and DVI/VGA connector, I'd suggest the dummy plug because the newer driver cause the CPU to go at full load and so costs you money in terms of electricity wasted.



So this hotfix stops the driver from disabling adapters without an attached monitor?
Kermee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 26, 2011, 04:59:50 PM
 #6

So this hotfix stops the driver from disabling adapters without an attached monitor?

Yes. But it's buggy on certain systems (high CPU usage). YMMV.

Cheers,
Kermee

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!