Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:34:42 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: mining namecoins?  (Read 970 times)
cloon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387



View Profile
July 23, 2011, 02:39:43 PM
 #1

i want to mine namecoins, so i installed bitcoin and namecoin who does function and has downloaded all blocks
i've also installed guiminer and the bitcoin.conf file but how do i make it mine namecoins?
i always get: problems communicating with bitcoin (in guiminer)

ive installed sdk amd application. now ive got an intel core duo device in gu, but i've got still the same problem.
how can i connect guiminer with namecoin?
please help! i'm trying for hours

donations to 13zWUMSHA7AzGjqWmJNhJLYZxHmjNPKduY
1481164482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164482
Reply with quote  #2

1481164482
Report to moderator
1481164482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164482
Reply with quote  #2

1481164482
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481164482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164482
Reply with quote  #2

1481164482
Report to moderator
1481164482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481164482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481164482
Reply with quote  #2

1481164482
Report to moderator
cryptomint
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 04:25:10 PM
 #2

Can you post your bitcoin.conf?

What kind of GPU do you have?

If you're CPU mining with that core duo, check out ufasoft: http://forum.bitcoin.org/?topic=3486.0

Ufasoft seemed to perform best back when I was CPU mining, I haven't used it in a long time though so there may be something better out there.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 23, 2011, 04:44:29 PM
 #3

You can also just mine in a pool like mining BTC.  That way you don't have to change anything, or run local servers.

See:  http://bitparking.com/

For a pool that will let you mine whichever you want.

See:  http://www.coinotron.com/


--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!