Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:37:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: triple card setup questions  (Read 848 times)
Desolator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile
July 25, 2011, 02:42:27 AM
 #1

I've seen fragments of information everywhere but couldn't find it all in a row in one place.  I'm thinking about converting my single card system into a double or triple card system.  I heard things get weird with that.

So it's a Vista SP2 32-bit PC cuz that's a spare machine I had  Grin I have one 5830 and am trying to get another one but may end up with a different model card cuz they're kinda extinct.  So firstly, can I even use different models of cards?

I have a 4 channel 900W power supply so that's set already.

I hear something about having to use dummy plugs to force windows into recognizing the card or turning on the GPU or something.  I remember hearing that years and years ago too but I don't remember the specifics.  Is it just a pin crosser like the common green to black cross for power supplies?  I have a lot of monitors available too but not if I need them connected over the long term.  Is it a one time thing?  Is it even always needed 100% of the time?

I have some PCI-e 1x to 16x risers coming in the mail so that's covered and I'm about to build a properly grounded open frame case.

How's the driver situation go with card 2?  So I tell it to autosearch the driver or will it just work with the existing one or do I do a driver-only install with no CCC cuz it's already installed or what?

I think I can get the overclocking utilities and mining software to work properly from there base don what I've read but is there anything else I'm missing?
1480927078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927078
Reply with quote  #2

1480927078
Report to moderator
1480927078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927078
Reply with quote  #2

1480927078
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480927078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927078
Reply with quote  #2

1480927078
Report to moderator
1480927078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927078
Reply with quote  #2

1480927078
Report to moderator
1480927078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927078
Reply with quote  #2

1480927078
Report to moderator
teflone
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


You're fat, because you dont have any pics on FB


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 04:05:16 AM
 #2

I got a 750 w Power supply

2 5830's and one 5570, windows 7.

No issues.. using dummy plugs.

it will take a couple reboots after you install the drivers for the extra diff card.. but after that it should work..

For Canadians by Canadians: Canada's Bitcoin Community - https://www.coinforum.ca/
Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 04:44:29 AM
 #3

So it's a Vista SP2 32-bit PC cuz that's a spare machine I had  Grin I have one 5830 and am trying to get another one but may end up with a different model card cuz they're kinda extinct.  So firstly, can I even use different models of cards?

Running two different cards here, might get a third if I can convince a friend to sell me the card in his spare system that he doesn't use much Cheesy


Quote
I have a 4 channel 900W power supply so that's set already.

I hear something about having to use dummy plugs to force windows into recognizing the card or turning on the GPU or something.  I remember hearing that years and years ago too but I don't remember the specifics.  Is it just a pin crosser like the common green to black cross for power supplies?  I have a lot of monitors available too but not if I need them connected over the long term.  Is it a one time thing?  Is it even always needed 100% of the time?

If you use the latest Catalyst 11.6B (assuming you're sensibly using AMD gpus only) drivers, you won't even need dummy plugs. The trade-off is a bug that loads up one of your CPU core constantly.

Quote
I have some PCI-e 1x to 16x risers coming in the mail so that's covered and I'm about to build a properly grounded open frame case.

How's the driver situation go with card 2?  So I tell it to autosearch the driver or will it just work with the existing one or do I do a driver-only install with no CCC cuz it's already installed or what?

I think I can get the overclocking utilities and mining software to work properly from there base don what I've read but is there anything else I'm missing?

As long as they are all recent ATI/AMD cards, you just need to install the Catalyst drivers once.

186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!