Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:38:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Overclocking saphhire 4870 512mb  (Read 987 times)
release
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 05:03:16 AM
 #1

It has no voltage control. I can't even see the current voltage in MSI afterburner. It can currently get up to 780mhz without errors in OCCT gpu test. Is there anyway to increase the voltage on this card without having to hardware mod it? Temps are not a problem.
1480869518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869518
Reply with quote  #2

1480869518
Report to moderator
1480869518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869518
Reply with quote  #2

1480869518
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480869518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869518
Reply with quote  #2

1480869518
Report to moderator
1480869518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869518
Reply with quote  #2

1480869518
Report to moderator
1480869518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869518
Reply with quote  #2

1480869518
Report to moderator
tman540
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Join my Mini Mining Pool!


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 05:09:25 AM
 #2

Try using Sapphire Trixx. Works great
release
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 06:00:10 AM
 #3

there's still no voltage control.
tman540
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Join my Mini Mining Pool!


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 06:00:45 AM
 #4

there's still no voltage control.

are you using the most up to date version. clearly has a voltage meter under overclocking tab
release
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 06:09:48 AM
 #5

it tells me that i'm at 1.263 volts, but i have no control. I press + or - and does nothing.
release
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 07:42:11 PM
 #6

SO i used RBE to get the volts to 1.35 but gpuz and trixx insist on saying that it's still at 1.263. However, 785mhz on the core is now stable. Can anyone tell if the volt change actually applied?
Sindree
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
July 26, 2011, 01:07:48 PM
 #7

That's strange, i have a Club3d 4870 512mb and i can change my voltage in Afterburner.
Doesn't make a difference though 850mhz core is max even at 1,350v
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!