Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 10:20:08 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: antminer S9 wont connect with my computer but will with others.  (Read 75 times)
max9961
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 04:49:05 PM
 #1

Hi, i recently had this problem and its driving me crazy.  i was able to connect with my computer to the antminer s9 and do the setup and all.  one day i went to check on the machine and i couldnt get to it.  the page times out and no response.  i have tried deleting cookies, different browsers, changing my ip address, reinstalling different browsers, i tried pinging the antminer and no response.  i have checked all firewall and even disabled them and nothing.  the machine is still registered on my router with the same ip and it is mining.  my friend came over with his laptop and on his computer we can navigate to the antminer no problems.  he can ping the miner no problem.  does the antminer have a firewall or can it somehow block my computer from accessing it?  i cant find this problem on any forum.  anyone have any ideas?
1537914008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537914008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537914008
Reply with quote  #2

1537914008
Report to moderator
1537914008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537914008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537914008
Reply with quote  #2

1537914008
Report to moderator
1537914008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537914008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537914008
Reply with quote  #2

1537914008
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537914008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537914008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537914008
Reply with quote  #2

1537914008
Report to moderator
1537914008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537914008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537914008
Reply with quote  #2

1537914008
Report to moderator
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 07:50:37 PM
 #2

Yeah... your miner is using DHCP and changed its address...

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
max9961
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 08:22:13 PM
 #3

thanks for your comment but obviously if i can ping and access it from another computer using the same ip address it did not change.  besides that i checked my router and it still has the same ip address in the table. 
SGMPhil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 12

01010011 01000111 01001101


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 08:30:57 PM
 #4

thanks for your comment but obviously if i can ping and access it from another computer using the same ip address it did not change.  besides that i checked my router and it still has the same ip address in the table. 

Just for grins, try disabling your antivirus, malwarebytes, etc. and try it again.

The Sergeant Major

3KHzidSnPjzrzM4HPetpWaFR4J8FVUdbmj
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
March 18, 2018, 08:40:20 PM
 #5

thanks for your comment but obviously if i can ping and access it from another computer using the same ip address it did not change.  besides that i checked my router and it still has the same ip address in the table. 

Also make a note of what the miner's IP is and what your computer's IP is. What IP did your friend get?


max9961
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 12:21:19 AM
 #6

yeah i tried disabling the antivirus that didnt work.  my pc ip address is 192.168.1.66 the antminer is 192.168.1.123 and my friends computer ip address is 192.168.1.140 all of them have subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 so we are all on the same network i can ping my friends computer he can ping mine but he can ping the antminer and i cant.  its so weird. ive also tried switching my ip address to a static ip and that had no effect.
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2018, 12:25:19 AM
 #7

yeah i tried disabling the antivirus that didnt work.  my pc ip address is 192.168.1.66 the antminer is 192.168.1.123 and my friends computer ip address is 192.168.1.140 all of them have subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 so we are all on the same network i can ping my friends computer he can ping mine but he can ping the antminer and i cant.  its so weird. ive also tried switching my ip address to a static ip and that had no effect.

Interesting, same default gateway? I assume so, but ya never know.

Wireless vs. wired?

max9961
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 01:19:07 AM
 #8

yeah i have been scratching my head over this for two days now.  yes the are on the same default gateway.  both laptops are wireless and the antminer is wired.  the only thing i havent tried is factory resetting the antminer.  i kinda dont want to do that because its currently mining and if i reset it and then i cant get to the backend then i wont be able to set it up. 
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2018, 01:25:06 AM
 #9

yeah i have been scratching my head over this for two days now.  yes the are on the same default gateway.  both laptops are wireless and the antminer is wired.  the only thing i havent tried is factory resetting the antminer.  i kinda dont want to do that because its currently mining and if i reset it and then i cant get to the backend then i wont be able to set it up. 

I'd plug my laptop in to the same switch the miner is plugged in to, grab a wired IP and go from there. I know you've talked about IPs, but did you by chance have it bookmarked by name? I'd kill the bookmark and for good measure do an ipconfig /flushdns from an admin command prompt.

SGMPhil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 12

01010011 01000111 01001101


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 01:49:20 AM
 #10

Here are a few things to try:

1) From command prompt (administrator) : "netsh interface ip delete arpcache"
2) Make sure you don't have anything set in your proxy settings on your computer (i.e. no proxy)
3) Clear browser cache
4) Try a different browser
5) Try to SSH to the device and see if that works

The Sergeant Major

3KHzidSnPjzrzM4HPetpWaFR4J8FVUdbmj
Philopolymath
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525
Merit: 268

Walter Russell's Cosmogony is RIGHT!


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 02:40:11 AM
 #11

I have had the exact same thing happen....UNPLUG PSU... reboot and all was well..
But it did spook me because I could not access the device..was NOT IP or dhcp problem, not the switch, or net, or pool, not cat6.  (Because other miners unaffected)

Support Alien Beer Circle research...www.youtube.com/watch?v=MRXDk2RMQ4A
max9961
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 02:51:26 PM
 #12

yeah i have been scratching my head over this for two days now.  yes the are on the same default gateway.  both laptops are wireless and the antminer is wired.  the only thing i havent tried is factory resetting the antminer.  i kinda dont want to do that because its currently mining and if i reset it and then i cant get to the backend then i wont be able to set it up. 

I'd plug my laptop in to the same switch the miner is plugged in to, grab a wired IP and go from there. I know you've talked about IPs, but did you by chance have it bookmarked by name? I'd kill the bookmark and for good measure do an ipconfig /flushdns from an admin command prompt.

well great suggestion i had not thought of flushing the dns.  tired this and didnt work next im going to try to hardwire the computer fingers crossed.
max9961
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 04:31:52 PM
 #13

Here are a few things to try:

1) From command prompt (administrator) : "netsh interface ip delete arpcache"
2) Make sure you don't have anything set in your proxy settings on your computer (i.e. no proxy)
3) Clear browser cache
4) Try a different browser
5) Try to SSH to the device and see if that works

thank you so much i had not thought of this either gave it a go and nothing. im going to try ssh in a bit.  first im going to hardwire into the network see if its that i will try all these steps again after hardwire.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!