Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:58:14 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer use only cpu  (Read 13847 times)
hkproj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 02:39:06 PM
 #1

How can I force cgminer to use only the CPU? because I am getting the following error:
"Error: Getting Device IDS <num>"
clDevicesNum returned error

I am using the following args: cgminer -o server:port -u username -p password -t 1 -g 0
1481255894
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255894

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255894
Reply with quote  #2

1481255894
Report to moderator
1481255894
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255894

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255894
Reply with quote  #2

1481255894
Report to moderator
1481255894
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255894

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255894
Reply with quote  #2

1481255894
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481255894
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255894

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255894
Reply with quote  #2

1481255894
Report to moderator
1481255894
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255894

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255894
Reply with quote  #2

1481255894
Report to moderator
1481255894
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481255894

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481255894
Reply with quote  #2

1481255894
Report to moderator
Ali
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 09:02:58 AM
 #2

I'm having the same problem, can anyone help?
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 09:04:12 AM
 #3

I had this error msg, when I don't installed my HD 4550's driver....

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
UrbanAdventurer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 06:05:50 AM
 #4

Have you installed the SDK?
gtrrkicw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26



View Profile
August 03, 2011, 02:47:40 PM
 #5

Did you try
cgminer -a c

Did you find this helpful? 1PMwrmT32UGro7ufcQdsoWzZiQYq7L15sj
Minerd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 04:15:07 PM
 #6

The -g flag set the number of gpu threads.

For just my i7 I would use.

cgminer -o http://127.0.0.1:8337 -u gpu1 -p x -a 4way -t 7 -g 0

edit - I see you already set -g. Try either -a 4way or -a c
Ghostofkobra
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167



View Profile
August 08, 2011, 04:10:21 PM
 #7

Solution:
The reason that it doesnt work for you is that you have the APP SDK installed (it compiles for GPU) but you dont have a supported GPU card.

So either remove the APP SDK and/or edit the configure file:
Around line 7925 change the following
****** OLD *********
$as_echo "#define HAVE_OPENCL 1" >>confdefs.h

   found_opencl=1
   OPENCL_LIBS=$OPENCL_FLAGS
****** NEW *****
   found_opencl=0
****************

This basically just turns off GPU support when its time to compile.
It worked for me.

Would have posted it in the cgminer thread if i would have been allowed to do so since someone asked there too.

Coin Reaper @ http://coinreaper.com - Your expressway to FREE Bitcoins!
Bunny Run @ http://bunnyrun.us and win every time. No Bets required
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!