Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2018, 01:15:42 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help with new V9s - set up pics included.  (Read 90 times)
jdell408
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 25, 2018, 10:04:00 PM
 #1

Hi All,

Brand new to mining.  Just got 3 V9s and got them up and running Some pics of the set up:

https://i.imgur.com/2dq9w8m.png
https://i.imgur.com/tBpzu12.png
https://i.imgur.com/Er1fnUo.png
https://i.imgur.com/NQgquG5.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/aDpB7cs.png

The goal here is to eventually use a submersion system with 3M Novec or plain ol' mineral oil.  The V9s are just a test of using a setup like this.  The cooler provides incredible noise dampening as well as..ahem...cooling.  The device on the side is a thermo-switch so that the freezer only turns on when above a certain temp inside (so it's not constantly on, only keeps it below a certain temp).

Anyhow, miners ran fine at first but now it seems boards randomly turn off:

https://i.imgur.com/MLwRvxH.png

The above pic is a screenshot just taken where one board has turned off.  I have no idea why, what could have caused it or what any of the info shown related to the chain means.

Is there a key somewhere for all the abbreviations and acronyms listed in the miner's admin pages?  What about the values?  What should one be looking for when troubleshooting or verifying operations?    

Any help would be greatly appreciated.



Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to remove inline image tags.
1537708542
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537708542

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537708542
Reply with quote  #2

1537708542
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537708542
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537708542

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537708542
Reply with quote  #2

1537708542
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 04:32:07 PM
 #2

With the crazy amount of HW errors being shown it just looks like you have a bad board. Its pretty common with ASIC hardware, you just need to RMA that unit.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1032

Bitmain miners is getting worst.


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2018, 05:28:38 PM
 #3

Based on the pic it looks like you received a miner with a bad board.
Did you try to replace the cable and do a hard reset?
Do this first before you send it back to Bitmain.

  • First restart your miner then wait for 2 to 3 minutes
  • After powering on the miner for 3 minutes, press the reset button in your miner for 5 seconds then release
  • The miner will restart its own automatically for 5 minutes
  • Then monitor and check if the issue still persist


If this didn't work send it back to bitmain.
Check the trouble shooting guide here https://support.bitmain.com/hc/en-us/articles/220872007-Possible-problems-for-Antminer-Troubleshooting-for-S7-S9-L3-

jdell408
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 03:12:11 AM
Merited by OgNasty (1)
 #4

TYVM.  Hard reset as instructed seemed to get things going again.  No HW errors atm and running at full hash rate.  Would I still be able to run at full hash rate if board was bad?  Is there another reason it would only periodically get these amount of errors?  Pretty frustrating no knowing  Undecided
tim-bc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 21


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 03:47:36 AM
Merited by Steamtyme (1)
 #5

TYVM.  Hard reset as instructed seemed to get things going again.  No HW errors atm and running at full hash rate.  Would I still be able to run at full hash rate if board was bad?  Is there another reason it would only periodically get these amount of errors?  Pretty frustrating no knowing  Undecided
If the board initially hashes at the full rate but then fails, it might be overheating quickly due to a missing heatsink. The chips are chained together in series, so one failure renders the chain useless. You can unscrew the fans to take a look inside, or shake the unit and listen for a rattle. If a heatsink is missing or loose, you should stop trying to mine and contact Bitmain (unless of course you think you can fix it yourself).

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1345


I 💚 Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2018, 11:57:22 PM
 #6

TYVM.  Hard reset as instructed seemed to get things going again.  No HW errors atm and running at full hash rate.  Would I still be able to run at full hash rate if board was bad?  Is there another reason it would only periodically get these amount of errors?  Pretty frustrating no knowing  Undecided

Having to hard reset antminers is fairly common, especially when they’re brand new. Keep An eye on it but I suspect you’ll see more stability as time passes unless there’s another issue.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!