Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 01:27:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ASIC Miner Blades  (Read 1298 times)
furgano
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 03:05:41 AM
 #1

I have 10 Asic mining blades,they are all connected to the backplane,a power supply is plugged in
How do i setup them? I tried with different computers different IPs but wasnt able to connect to the blades
Whoever can help me will get BTC donation
1508246842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508246842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508246842
Reply with quote  #2

1508246842
Report to moderator
1508246842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508246842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508246842
Reply with quote  #2

1508246842
Report to moderator
1508246842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508246842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508246842
Reply with quote  #2

1508246842
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
balanghai
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 03:08:24 AM
 #2

I have 10 Asic mining blades,they are all connected to the backplane,a power supply is plugged in
How do i setup them? I tried with different computers different IPs but wasnt able to connect to the blades
Whoever can help me will get BTC donation

Do you use a router or just a switch hub?
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:36:52 AM
 #3

You need to set them up inidividually.  If you plug them all in at the same time before setting them up, they have an IP address conflict.

Short version of doing it is:

1. Find out your computer's IP address - usually 192.168.x.something - it'll likely be DHCP from your router.
2. Change your IP to 192.168.1.10
3. Plug in your first Blade to your switch
4. Browse to 192.168.1.254:8000 and you should see the pink management page
5. Change the IP address to something sensible (say 192.168.x.200), fill in your pool details, then hit the Save/Restart button.  You now won't be able to access the Blade until you perform Step 7 later.
6. Do steps 3 to 5 for each Blade
7. Change your computers IP address back to what it was before

Obviously, if your router's IP addresses are 192.168.10.something them use that in your Blades.

If you're pointing the Blades to a stratum proxy, or using BFGMiner's proxy, then you need to point the Blades to the IP of your PC.  I tend to leave my Blades pointing to BFG as the primary server, and backup server is a pool with a getwork interface (I use Eligius).

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:13:02 PM
 #4

Stupid blades don't have DHCP far as I can tell. If your subnet isn't 192.168.1.x you probably won't be able to connect. I had to change from 192.168.0.x to 192.168.1.x.


Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:15:54 PM
 #5

Stupid blades don't have DHCP far as I can tell. If your subnet isn't 192.168.1.x you probably won't be able to connect. I had to change from 192.168.0.x to 192.168.1.x.



They don't.  My post above explains how to set them up. 

With Windows you can add an additional IP address, so you can have both a 192.168.1.x address as well as whatever your router gives out (like 192.168.5.x).

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:19:50 PM
 #6

I see, I have two wired nics and a wireless card and I still couldn't figure it out that way. I imagine with internet connection sharing it would be possible. Swapping the router IP just seems easier to me.

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
furgano
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 11:26:40 PM
 #7

Thanks,but MiningBuddy already solved this.He´s just the best  Grin
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!