Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 04:12:01 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 way around firewall?  (Read 66 times)
Djstubbe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 06:05:42 PM
 #1

Hi all,

I have an Antminer S9 and S7, that I wanted to set up at my work, but it seems that the connection gets blocked by a firewall.

When I plug them in at home (same ethernet cables, same psu etc), they both work perfectly. At work they will start up, light green (normal operation), but the hardware version is blank and there´s no Miner Status. The only conclussion I can come to is that it must be because of a firewall? I checked that it is DHCP etc. I also tried all three methods of reset/restore and upgrading to latest firmware.

So basically my question is: Is there a way to bypass the firewall? I´ve tried searching, but my computer knowledge is not great enough to find any useful answers...
I was thinking if I could use a router of my own connected to the ethernet of my work? Or is there any other hardware/software that can help me?

I´m using the default slushpool: stratum+tcp://stratum.slushpool.com:3333

I hope you can help me out!
Thanks in advance,
Daniel
1537632721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537632721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537632721
Reply with quote  #2

1537632721
Report to moderator
Einax Airdrops and Bounties made easy! List your ERC-20 token
FREE
ETH markets launching soon!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 503


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 06:40:54 PM
 #2

Talk to the IT guy.  Don't try to hide it, you'll only get in trouble that way.

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 07:18:33 PM
 #3

I'm thinking you didn't wait long enough - like 15 minutes - before checking the status.

Its possible your company has a "mostly closed" firewall, but that is somewhat unusual.

That said, stealing electricity from your employer may change your relationship with them.

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1032

Bitmain miners is getting worst.


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2018, 10:27:50 PM
 #4

If you can access the router's admin you can possibly disable the firewall.

Try this maybe it could work. You should have a PC connected to their internet and follow the step below.

First, open cmd, you can use the shortcut to open cmd just press Windows+R from the keyboard. After that, the command prompt should appear.

Type ipconfig then enter, it should show the Windows IP configuration and adapters.

Check the default gateway ip and copy.

Now, open your browser and type the ip of the default gateway. Router page should appear and ask for admin password.

try this password, username "admin" and password is "admin" if this won't work you can try this too "admin" password "12345" or "12345678"

If this password works you can now find the firewall and disable it.

Djstubbe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 10:34:25 PM
 #5

Thanks for your responses. I have got a permission from my boss, to use it at night (we have free electricity at night).

We use an outside Company to handle the IT-systems, thats why I was wondering if there was a way to bypass the firewall, without making the system less safe.

If there’s no way to do this, what do I need the IT guys to do? Open access to port 3333? Like I said, my knowledge in this area is limited, so I apologize for stupid questions.

Also I had it connected all day, trying different resets and allowing it to run for +1 hour each time...

Would disabling the firewall not leave the system at risk?

Thanks in advance!
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 11:35:11 PM
 #6

In most companies, messing with the corporate firewall is a fast path to getting fired!

The VAST majority of firewalls use DNAT, so you would not need to open anything unless they are only allowing certain ports to get through.

Try setting yourself up an account on kano.is and mining to stratum+tcp://stratum.kano.is:80

Since you can web-browse, you know port 80 is open.
 

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
Djstubbe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 01:54:19 PM
 #7

I just had to change the port from 3333 to 443 and it worked.

Thanks for your replies!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!