Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2018, 06:42:26 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin ABC: stuck on "Connecting to peers..."  (Read 51 times)
kobik
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 3


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 12:32:31 PM
 #1

Im on the latest version 0.16.0.2
Both testnet and main. Its just stuck on "Connecting to peers..."

It was all fine yesterday. And my testnet was completely synced.
But now no peers at all.
No changes in my firewall.
I tried to delete the "peers.dat". Bitcoin ABC recreated it. but no peers again.

Is there any known peer list I could add?
How to resolve this?
 Huh

Thanks
1537814546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537814546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537814546
Reply with quote  #2

1537814546
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537814546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537814546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537814546
Reply with quote  #2

1537814546
Report to moderator
1537814546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537814546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537814546
Reply with quote  #2

1537814546
Report to moderator
1537814546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537814546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537814546
Reply with quote  #2

1537814546
Report to moderator
Sellingaccs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 49

Ask me for Pools, Nodes and Explorers.


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 01:29:56 PM
 #2

Well you should try adding nodes manually, but i find it really weird that it suddenly stops working like that. You should check ports again if adding nodes manually does not work. You need to create bitcoin.conf on:
Code:
C:/Users/(username)/AppData/Roaming/Bitcoin

Here are few nodes that i have picked for you from the Bitcoin ABC list, no need to add alot of them because this amount will work just fine.
Insert the following into bitcoin.conf:

Code:
daemon=1
rcpallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcuser=x
rpcpassword=x
addnode=74.70.90.94:8344
addnode=101.201.40.27:8333
addnode=174.7.119.132:8333
addnode=91.108.41.131:8333
addnode=101.37.161.153:8333

After that, save the file (make sure that the file is bitcoin.conf, and not bitcoin.conf.txt as windows by default hides known file extensions)
That should work, but if it does not then you should probably go for full installation again.

does
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 02:23:58 PM
 #3

or use a light weight wallet Smiley
kobik
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 3


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 02:33:44 PM
 #4

@Sellingaccs, Thanks.
I tried it. added the addresses you suggested.
The same results. "Connecting to peers..."

There is nothing I can re-install. All I'm using is the 64bit latest  binaries for Windows.
Everything worked fine yesterday and that's what makes me crazy.

Maybe my IP is banned somehow?
Sellingaccs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 49

Ask me for Pools, Nodes and Explorers.


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 02:38:57 PM
 #5

@Sellingaccs, Thanks.
I tried it. added the addresses you suggested.
The same results. "Connecting to peers..."

There is nothing I can re-install. All I'm using is the 64bit latest  binaries for Windows.
Everything worked fine yesterday and that's what makes me crazy.

Maybe my IP is banned somehow?


That is super weird. Try Port checking tool and see if your port 8333 (or your custom port) is open and the website can see it from there. There is no way to ban someone from bitcoin network. Nodes can deny requests from certain ip ranges, but it is nearly impossible that every node in the world would block your requests  Grin

If the port is open and you get the message, then i suggest moving the bitcoin data folder to some other location on your computer and see if your client connects to any nodes then even.

kobik
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 3


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 02:53:14 PM
 #6

Thanks all.
Sorry, for wasting your time.  

Our sysadmin closed "some ports" this morning. Roll Eyes
So it's all working fine now.
Thanks for the tips about "addnode"!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!