Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2017, 12:04:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cant run guiminer - windows server  (Read 1060 times)
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
October 31, 2013, 03:22:56 AM
 #1

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 18, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyo", line 4, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 12, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 18, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyo", line 4, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 12, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyo", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.


im sure it needs somethign to be installed - but dont know what.

yolo
1508846643
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508846643

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508846643
Reply with quote  #2

1508846643
Report to moderator
1508846643
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508846643

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508846643
Reply with quote  #2

1508846643
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
nachius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
October 31, 2013, 12:55:28 PM
 #2

Just a guess, but it looks like it needs opencl installed.

How old of a server is it and does the cpu or video card support opencl?

Nvidia, ATI/AMD, and Intel all have SDKs to get it installed, but it depends on your hardware.

Just FYI CPU mining uses more power than it will gain you mining by leaps and bounds, GPU mining for BTC is all but dead without free power as well, but if you still want to test guiminer you need the opencl installed that supports your hardware.
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
October 31, 2013, 01:23:38 PM
 #3

i think the server doesnt have grpahci card so its CPU mining with stratum proxy.
so i should seek for openGL for it?

yolo
nachius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
November 01, 2013, 12:56:48 PM
 #4

CPU mining even for alts consumes more power cost than it produces, but yes sound slike you need opencl.  If you post what CPU is in it we can probably help you find the link to download it.
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
November 01, 2013, 04:38:20 PM
 #5

hey dont worry about my electricity - lets sya i have it free Wink
i rmember i used to mine on that comp but forgot what need to be installed.

here is the specs:
AMD opetron 2ghz
win 64

windows 2008 server

yolo
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
November 02, 2013, 12:09:04 AM
 #6

id atually recomend using something like minerd or cpuminer. there faster than youll get with gui miner and run without opencl. from what iv tested anyhow

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!