Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:22:01 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need an option to change port number  (Read 4662 times)
kbelanger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 13, 2010, 04:29:26 PM
 #1

We need to be able to change port number (8333) in the option.

VMWare Server is using port 8333 for is web interface.

If we want to start Bitcoin client no a computer with VMWare Server web interface running we receive an error message (Unable to bind to port 8333 on this computer. Bitcoin is probably running.)

The problem should exist under Windows and Linux
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480875721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480875721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480875721
Reply with quote  #2

1480875721
Report to moderator
lachesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 13, 2010, 05:25:36 PM
 #2

This was a suggestion in my Feature Request thread:
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=282.0;topicseen

I agree wholeheartedly. Here's yet another reason it should be done!

Bitcoin Calculator | Scallion | GPG Key | WoT Rating | 1QGacAtYA7E8V3BAiM7sgvLg7PZHk5WnYc
jpsoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
April 03, 2011, 08:57:20 PM
 #3

Subscribing

From http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=589.0, interface and port is hard-coded to 0.0.0.0:8333 because
Quote
[...] allowing bitcoin/bitcoind to run on a non-standard port could be dangerous, because if misconfigured two bitcoins might both open and write to the same database [...]

But ihmo, lock file management is the standard solution for such issues. As described by patch
http://pastebin.com/2e4hfXSS

Seemingly, there are several goods reasons to allow port configuration (or at least, network interface configuration)
  1) 8333 port is also used by another application (even at different network interface)
  2) Forwarding to several machines behind a single firewall.
  3) Test & Hack Bitcoin: To set up a farm (ecosystem) of bitcoin daemons.
  4) And all rationale at http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=282.0;topicseen

Please, reconsider this feature request
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=282.0;topicseen
osoverflow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


Viviendo Linux


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2012, 07:42:12 AM
 #4

I join to this feature request please.

Donations: 1BTCMktcVXbDrzBgv8yqgZg1iVRNfajPz8 | LbtcMKTfcFJrjGhSBbEsG2oRtA1fsHkhou | PDqPMLbD8ahJdQrYxSUxx9UZoShbB7H2n4
Visit:
http://opticalcube.com | http://tuminium.com (Bitcoin / Mexican Pesos) | http://pagabitcoin.com (cell phone credit page) | Earn Devcoins by Writing
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
August 25, 2012, 08:05:23 AM
 #5

I join to this feature request please.

This has been in Bitcoin for over a year now. Use a current version.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
osoverflow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


Viviendo Linux


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2012, 09:53:52 PM
 #6

I use the version 0.6.3, the latest on the bitcoin.org page.

I can't find the flag/configuration item to change the port.

I tested with rcpport but it did nothing.

I join to this feature request please.

This has been in Bitcoin for over a year now. Use a current version.

Donations: 1BTCMktcVXbDrzBgv8yqgZg1iVRNfajPz8 | LbtcMKTfcFJrjGhSBbEsG2oRtA1fsHkhou | PDqPMLbD8ahJdQrYxSUxx9UZoShbB7H2n4
Visit:
http://opticalcube.com | http://tuminium.com (Bitcoin / Mexican Pesos) | http://pagabitcoin.com (cell phone credit page) | Earn Devcoins by Writing
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
August 28, 2012, 12:01:31 AM
 #7

There are two ports.  Are you trying to change the RPC port, or the P2P port?

In your bitcoin.conf, make sure you have these two lines (but with your intended ports):

Code:
port=8333
rpcport=8332

Also, double check the spelling of rpcport if that is the one you are trying to change.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
osoverflow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


Viviendo Linux


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2012, 12:35:06 AM
 #8

I'm trying to change both. I'm developing a system that requires two instances of the bitcoin client running on the same machine.

There are two ports.  Are you trying to change the RPC port, or the P2P port?

In your bitcoin.conf, make sure you have these two lines (but with your intended ports):

Code:
port=8333
rpcport=8332

Also, double check the spelling of rpcport if that is the one you are trying to change.

Donations: 1BTCMktcVXbDrzBgv8yqgZg1iVRNfajPz8 | LbtcMKTfcFJrjGhSBbEsG2oRtA1fsHkhou | PDqPMLbD8ahJdQrYxSUxx9UZoShbB7H2n4
Visit:
http://opticalcube.com | http://tuminium.com (Bitcoin / Mexican Pesos) | http://pagabitcoin.com (cell phone credit page) | Earn Devcoins by Writing
osoverflow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


Viviendo Linux


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2012, 01:05:29 AM
 #9

didn't work. I tried that and when I tried to run two instances with different ports, the second instance complained about the port problem.

Donations: 1BTCMktcVXbDrzBgv8yqgZg1iVRNfajPz8 | LbtcMKTfcFJrjGhSBbEsG2oRtA1fsHkhou | PDqPMLbD8ahJdQrYxSUxx9UZoShbB7H2n4
Visit:
http://opticalcube.com | http://tuminium.com (Bitcoin / Mexican Pesos) | http://pagabitcoin.com (cell phone credit page) | Earn Devcoins by Writing
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
August 29, 2012, 06:00:45 AM
 #10

Ok, running two instances at once will be tricky.

Either make two bitcoin.conf files, and point the second instance at the second file using -conf=W, or specify -port=X and -rpcport=Y on the command line of the second.

Also, reconsider your thinking behind running two copies.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
gmaxwell
Moderator
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016



View Profile
August 29, 2012, 06:42:37 AM
 #11

Ok, running two instances at once will be tricky.
Either make two bitcoin.conf files, and point the second instance at the second file using -conf=W, or specify -port=X and -rpcport=Y on the command line of the second.
Also, reconsider your thinking behind running two copies.

Running two instances is no big deal. I have six on some machines. Of course, if you don't _need_ multiple ones then you'll save space to run run multiple ones.

Give each one its own datadir and tell it about it on the commandline. In each datadir put a config file, make sure you set the port and rpcport to different values on each. They _CAN NOT_ share the same datadir.  You can start off multiple copies by copying an initial one, however, but you must run with the detachdb option and shut down cleanly before copying if you do that.

Have fun.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!