Bitcoin Forum
May 06, 2024, 07:14:08 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help with bitcoind  (Read 1152 times)
hotbiscuits (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 03:08:18 AM
Last edit: July 27, 2011, 04:52:49 AM by hotbiscuits
 #1

Hey all, Im trying to setup a sort of mini-pool for a group of friends, we have a little ubuntu box that we have on 24/7 for our teamspeak server so we figured why not give 'solo' mining a go. I understand its probably a better idea to go with a pool but together we do get a respectable hash rate in my opinion.

Ive installed bitcoind on the server and got it running, opened the port 8332, created bitcoin.conf, but from here I am lost as to what to do?
I understand that i need to setup some kind of JSON RPC system for the computers to communicate with bitcoind externally. Can anyone offer some assistance with this? Or point me in the direction of some information regarding it?

Thanks!  Smiley
 
Look, I understand that pool mining would probably be more profitable. However this isn't really about making an extra $20 down the track, I would like to set it up basically for the hell of it, try it all out, play around with it etc. If anyone can help me where I'm stuck it'd be appreciated, however if you have come in just to say "Pool mining is more profitable" then please don't post because it isn't about that.
1715022848
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715022848

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715022848
Reply with quote  #2

1715022848
Report to moderator
1715022848
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715022848

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715022848
Reply with quote  #2

1715022848
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: the cutting edge of begging technology." -- Giraffe.BTC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715022848
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715022848

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715022848
Reply with quote  #2

1715022848
Report to moderator
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1004


Keep it real


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 03:23:16 AM
 #2

Before going into what I know about getting it setup...

What's the total hash rate that you guys have together?
hotbiscuits (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 03:25:53 AM
 #3

Maybe 6-7 ghashes? There is 10 of us. Can I ask why you wondered that?
SHlFT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 03:30:43 AM
 #4

For maybe size of server load on your network?
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 27, 2011, 03:31:40 AM
 #5

Bitcoind is for managing your wallet, you're probably going to want to look at pushpool.
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=10321.0

[Edit]: Or, just check my sig Smiley

hotbiscuits (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 03:41:28 AM
 #6

Bitcoind is for managing your wallet, you're probably going to want to look at pushpool.
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=10321.0

[Edit]: Or, just check my sig Smiley

You can run bitcoind as a server with the -daemon -server arguments, or put server=1 in bitcoin.conf

Thanks anyway though Smiley
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1004


Keep it real


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 03:44:51 AM
 #7

You're probably better off going with a pool.  Using the old calculator gives this for current difficulty with 7gh/s:

ProbabilityTime
Average12 days, 0 hours, 11 minutes
50%8 days, 7 hours, 45 minutes
95%35 days, 23 hours, 21 minutes
SHlFT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 03:52:41 AM
 #8

and the Difficulty is going up to 1804823 in 861 blocks

soo it'll take more time.
hotbiscuits (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 04:39:54 AM
 #9

Look, I understand that pool mining would probably be more profitable. However this isn't really about making an extra $20 down the track, I would like to set it up basically for the hell of it, try it all out, play around with it etc. If anyone can help me where I'm stuck it'd be appreciated, however if you have come in just to say "Pool mining is more profitable" then please don't post because it isn't about that.
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1004


Keep it real


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 04:52:43 AM
 #10

Look, I understand that pool mining would probably be more profitable. However this isn't really about making an extra $20 down the track, I would like to set it up basically for the hell of it, try it all out, play around with it etc. If anyone can help me where I'm stuck it'd be appreciated, however if you have come in just to say "Pool mining is more profitable" then please don't post because it isn't about that.

Checkout this wiki article.  You'll have to make changes to bitcoin.conf to allow it.

The two main things to look for:

You need to have this on so miners can connect
Code:
 # server=1 tells Bitcoin to accept JSON-RPC commands.
server=1

Make sure to have the correct IPs allowed to connect
Code:
 # By default, only RPC connections from localhost are allowed.  Specify
 # as many rpcallowip= settings as you like to allow connections from
 # other hosts (and you may use * as a wildcard character):
rpcallowip=10.1.1.34
rpcallowip=192.168.1.*

I think those are the only two things you'll really need to set to be able to connect (and make sure the IPs are correct for you and your friends).
hotbiscuits (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 04:55:40 AM
 #11

Thats what I thought too, I have done that in the config file and set rpcallowip to rpcallowip=*.*.*.* to test it until it is up and running, however any connections I send to it just dont work.

Dont I need some kind of RPC script to interface with bitcoind? For example:

Code:
require_once 'jsonRPCClient.php';
 
  $bitcoin = new jsonRPCClient('http://user:password@127.0.0.1:8332/');
 
  echo "<pre>\n";
  print_r($bitcoin->getinfo()); echo "\n";
  echo "Received: ".$bitcoin->getreceivedbylabel("Your Address")."\n";
  echo "</pre>"

Which was found on: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/API_reference_(JSON-RPC)

Or do I not need this?
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1004


Keep it real


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 04:58:50 AM
 #12

Thats what I thought too, I have done that in the config file and set rpcallowip to rpcallowip=*.*.*.* to test it until it is up and running, however any connections I send to it just dont work.

Dont I need some kind of RPC script to interface with bitcoind? For example:

Code:
require_once 'jsonRPCClient.php';
 
  $bitcoin = new jsonRPCClient('http://user:password@127.0.0.1:8332/');
 
  echo "<pre>\n";
  print_r($bitcoin->getinfo()); echo "\n";
  echo "Received: ".$bitcoin->getreceivedbylabel("Your Address")."\n";
  echo "</pre>"

Which was found on: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/API_reference_(JSON-RPC)

Or do I not need this?

To interface with bitcoind running on a different machine, you would need to use a script of some sort.  Do you have a webserver setup on the same server that bitcoind is running on?
hotbiscuits (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 04:59:26 AM
 #13

Yes I have the latest version of LAMP running on it, basically ive got a little ubuntu box on a VPS I rent to use with my TS server. So its on a completely different network and we are trying to connect to it Sad
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1004


Keep it real


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 05:05:17 AM
 #14

Yes I have the latest version of LAMP running on it, basically ive got a little ubuntu box on a VPS I rent to use with my TS server. So its on a completely different network and we are trying to connect to it Sad

Make sure to go download the JSON-RPC class and have it on your webserver.  Your code should then look like:

Code:
require_once '(path from web root)/jsonRPCClient.php';
 
  $bitcoin = new jsonRPCClient('http://(user in bitcoin.conf):(pass in bitcoin.conf)@localhost:8332/');
 
  echo "<pre>\n";
  print_r($bitcoin->getinfo()); echo "\n";
  echo "Received: ".$bitcoin->getreceivedbylabel("Your Address")."\n";
  echo "</pre>"

Try that out.
hotbiscuits (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 05:19:37 AM
 #15

This is what Im having difficulties with :/ I Download the JSON-RPC php package, but what do I do with it then? What do I have to configure? Is there a certain directory I should place the files?

Also with the file we each quoted, where does that go? anywhere?


Make sure to go download the JSON-RPC class and have it on your webserver.  Your code should then look like:

tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1004


Keep it real


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 05:24:41 AM
 #16

This is what Im having difficulties with :/ I Download the JSON-RPC php package, but what do I do with it then? What do I have to configure? Is there a certain directory I should place the files?

Also with the file we each quoted, where does that go? anywhere?


Make sure to go download the JSON-RPC class and have it on your webserver.  Your code should then look like:


Heh.... I think you may want to look up web hosting/PHP/etc.  Once you learn a little bit about that it will all make sense.

The short version is upload the JSON-RPC files wherever, you just need to put the directory (from web root) in the 'include' statement.  You put the PHP script in your web root, or wherever you want it to go.
hotbiscuits (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 07:26:19 AM
 #17

Are you saying i include the json-rpc files into the apache startup? Sorry epic noob at linux :p
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1004


Keep it real


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 07:29:48 AM
 #18

Are you saying i include the json-rpc files into the apache startup? Sorry epic noob at linux :p

This isn't a linux thing, it would be the same setup on any webserver.  You just have to have the json-rpc files in your web directory somewhere so that you can the include call in the PHP script is able to reach them.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!