Bitcoin Forum
April 20, 2019, 11:22:02 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 1060 gtx 3gb - CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG  (Read 247 times)
danielson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 02:22:05 AM
 #1

Hello,

A month ago I saw a post about this but I cant seem to find it anymore so I apologies if there is a duplicate post. But I need help, if possible.

I am mining Ethereum, on windows 10,  I have 6 1060 gtx 3gb cards that have all worked fine since I got them to work 4 or 5 months ago. About a month ago I was getting the error message below, (Received same error for all cards eventually). I added the -eros 0, adjusted vram, and it fixed the problem. Yesterday it started happening again, all the settings are still in place from a month ago. Any ideas how to fix this issue? I really do not want to format but should I format and try to put on windows 7?


CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
GPU 4 failed
Setting DAG epoch #178 for GPU4
GPU 4, CUDA error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG
GPU 3 failed
Setting DAG epoch #178 for GPU3
GPU 3, CUDA error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG
GPU 1 failed
Setting DAG epoch #178 for GPU1
GPU 1, CUDA error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG
GPU 0 failed
GPU 2 failed
Setting DAG epoch #178 for GPU0
Setting DAG epoch #178 for GPU2
GPU 2, CUDA error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG
GPU 0, CUDA error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG
GPU 4 failed
GPU 3 failed
GPU 1 failed
GPU 2 failed
1555759322
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555759322

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555759322
Reply with quote  #2

1555759322
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1555759322
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555759322

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555759322
Reply with quote  #2

1555759322
Report to moderator
1555759322
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555759322

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555759322
Reply with quote  #2

1555759322
Report to moderator
1555759322
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555759322

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555759322
Reply with quote  #2

1555759322
Report to moderator
Coltcaine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 02:23:56 AM
 #2

my 3gb 1060's are still running strong and never had that problem switch to linux/ethos windows is trash.
danielson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 03:04:38 AM
 #3

I dont have the time to learn linux. Its been working fine on my windows pc until this started happening, and i think it started with some update. I could just reinstall windows 10 and disable updates, but thats no fun. Seems like there should be a fix for this.
Coltcaine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 03:18:24 AM
 #4

Linux is easy but it’s all on youd preference. Could be video card driver roll back to an old driver.
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 03:38:00 AM
 #5

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg33471755#msg33471755

That explains what the problem is. You also may want to try v11.6. Claymore added some tweaks so that 3GB cards can mine ETH a little bit longer on Windows 10. There is also no dev fee for 3GB starting with v11.6.
Coltcaine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 03:58:44 AM
 #6

Yup says Windows is the problem Linux is the answer  Grin
ikicha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 100


CAT.EX Exchange


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 04:01:02 AM
 #7

Don't use Windows, maybe you can try another Linux OS, for example HiveOS.
Or maybe under 4GB card cannot mine Ethereum because of DAG size

danielson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 04:30:46 AM
 #8

Ah ok thanks for your replies. He does say windows 7, so I will try that first. If that doesnt work I will learn linux I guess
Coltcaine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 02:55:07 PM
 #9

If you get ethos you don’t have to learn Linux just put ur stratum and wallet and it starts mining out of the box
jimbo9056
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2018, 01:46:56 AM
 #10

Hey,
Dont know if this is old news.. had the same problem w/2 rigs.
Upgraded to Claymore 11.6, build a "new" bat file and so far for last few days all is well.

Additionally you may need to increase virtual memory to 24000 + if your HD has the room.

JA
danielson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2018, 05:16:20 PM
 #11

I tried it again with the latest claymore and new bat file, my vmem is good and I still received same error message.

So I just spent today rolling back to Windows 7, and it sucked, didnt even have ethernet or usb drivers with the windows 7, so had to transfer driver files using a sata hard drive manually, lol.  Anyway, all cards are working and im mining Ethereum right now, on Windows 7. Shame about windows 10 but thanks for everyones help!
danielson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 04:05:42 AM
 #12

So I started having driving issues again with windows 7. I said screw it and downloaded HiveOS, used Rufus to make a usb stick bootable and now I just boot to HiveOS. No need for windows, no need for my solid state hard drives, no need to even learn linux because it was designed to mine at boot, just sign up for an account and make a usb stick bootable, boot to it and enter your id, boom, your mining. Ive been running straight for 6 days without rebooting. So much easier than dealing with Windows crap. So thanks for the suggestion to use HiveOS!!!!!! You just made life easier  Grin
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!