Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2018, 01:44:29 PM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: antminer s9 feb batch  (Read 109 times)
emrebiyikli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 08:55:50 PM
 #1

hello dear community,

i've been searching for a while on how to underclock antminer s9 with auto-tune.
some say its not possible and some say its possibly with firmware upgrade??

so is there way to underclock it?

and whenever i try to upgrade my s9 it keeps stuck on "uploading firmware"

thanks
1537451069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537451069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537451069
Reply with quote  #2

1537451069
Report to moderator
1537451069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537451069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537451069
Reply with quote  #2

1537451069
Report to moderator
1537451069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537451069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537451069
Reply with quote  #2

1537451069
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537451069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537451069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537451069
Reply with quote  #2

1537451069
Report to moderator
1537451069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537451069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537451069
Reply with quote  #2

1537451069
Report to moderator
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1161


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2018, 09:14:17 PM
 #2

so is there way to underclock it?

I'm a simple guy, I give you a simple answer: No.

Thetaj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 108


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 01:16:52 PM
 #3

so is there way to underclock it?

I'm a simple guy, I give you a simple answer: No.

A longer answer is: Yes, but at a very high risk, you're more likely to break something than to get any real gains out of it. But I have seen some people do it.
emrebiyikli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2018, 10:18:50 PM
 #4

so is there way to underclock it?

I'm a simple guy, I give you a simple answer: No.
dammit:(
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1161


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2018, 10:23:39 PM
 #5

so is there way to underclock it?

I'm a simple guy, I give you a simple answer: No.

A longer answer is: Yes, but at a very high risk, you're more likely to break something than to get any real gains out of it. But I have seen some people do it.

Well, you would need to be able to change the PIC firmware to the older S9 version,
there might be some hardware differences (I'm not sure),
and then you might be able to successfull flash an old firmware and have a non-autotune S9.

Another way to go is that you CAN start the autotune frequency search process from a lower point,
when you install new fresh firmware. It is available during first startup in the 'Advanced Settings' section.
So you are able to select 'start frequency search' from either 550M, 600M or 650M.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!