Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 04:44:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Changing from QT to Electrum  (Read 733 times)
seafarer124
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 09:31:07 AM
 #1

Not being that technical I have decided to change from QT to Electrum.  I like the idea you can delete the Electrum client and come back another day and enter your seed and password and it is all there.  Also, you do not have to worry about syncing the blockchain.

I feel safer that way than with QT.  If I have problems with my computer I could lose QT and my BTC.

I have two laptops, one Windows 7 and one Windows 8.  I installed Electrum on both using the same seed and password.  I assume this is OK.

I am going to buy a few thousand dollars of BTC in the next couple of weeks so I wanted to set-up prior to the purchase.

I entered a label today in one of the received addresses, it has not synced with the other laptop, is this correct/incorrect?

Hopefully I am on the right track.

1513529042
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513529042

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513529042
Reply with quote  #2

1513529042
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513529042
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513529042

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513529042
Reply with quote  #2

1513529042
Report to moderator
btcven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 717


Bitcoin Venezuela


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2013, 02:06:27 PM
 #2

You are doing well. The Label Sync needs to be setup in the plugins section

Admin: rdymac (PGP) | contacto@bitcoinvenezuela.com | @cafebitcoin | Electrum, lightweight bitcoin client
If I've been helpful tip me a coffee! Cheesy1rdymachKZpA9pTYHYHMYZjfjnoBW6B3k Bitrated user: rdymac.
seafarer124
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 03:49:11 PM
 #3

You are doing well. The Label Sync needs to be setup in the plugins section
I have set up in the labels tab, getting the API from"labelectrum".

I have deleted the label I put in to test for sync before I knew about the "labelectrum" part.  The only problem now is, after deleting and shut down, the next time you open the label comes back again.  Should it not be blank until you need to label the address?

I have entered the same API code in both laptops.

Why is this happening?



btcven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 717


Bitcoin Venezuela


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2013, 10:35:07 PM
 #4

If you modify it and it syncs it should upload the new label to LabElectrum.

Admin: rdymac (PGP) | contacto@bitcoinvenezuela.com | @cafebitcoin | Electrum, lightweight bitcoin client
If I've been helpful tip me a coffee! Cheesy1rdymachKZpA9pTYHYHMYZjfjnoBW6B3k Bitrated user: rdymac.
seafarer124
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 10:44:13 AM
 #5

As I mentioned before I entered a label.

I am a liitle confused about what is the purpose of "labelectrum".

I entered "Hello" as a label and have tried to delete until I need to enter real label specific to that address.  It just keeps appearing each time.

I can't find any information about the purpose of "labelectrum".

Thanks for the help.

btcven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 717


Bitcoin Venezuela


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2013, 06:43:02 PM
 #6

As I mentioned before I entered a label.

I am a liitle confused about what is the purpose of "labelectrum".

I entered "Hello" as a label and have tried to delete until I need to enter real label specific to that address.  It just keeps appearing each time.

I can't find any information about the purpose of "labelectrum".

Thanks for the help.



LabElectrum is a web service that stores your labels encrypted and send them to the clients that you have carrying the same MPK.

Have you tried to force upload after editing the label?

Admin: rdymac (PGP) | contacto@bitcoinvenezuela.com | @cafebitcoin | Electrum, lightweight bitcoin client
If I've been helpful tip me a coffee! Cheesy1rdymachKZpA9pTYHYHMYZjfjnoBW6B3k Bitrated user: rdymac.
seafarer124
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 04:28:49 AM
 #7

As I mentioned before I entered a label.

I am a liitle confused about what is the purpose of "labelectrum".

I entered "Hello" as a label and have tried to delete until I need to enter real label specific to that address.  It just keeps appearing each time.

I can't find any information about the purpose of "labelectrum".

Thanks for the help.



LabElectrum is a web service that stores your labels encrypted and send them to the clients that you have carrying the same MPK.

Have you tried to force upload after editing the label?
Yes, tried that.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!