Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:18:38 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: guiminer maxes out total hash/s with 2 gpu's  (Read 1867 times)
themikest3r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 08:29:17 PM
 #1

Got a simple mining rig setup, Asus am3 motherboard, amd phenom x4, Corsair H50 water cooled, 8GB ram, and 2 saphire 5830's for mining. I had a 400wat power supply and guiminer would tend to max out the total Mhash/s to about 250Mhash/s (Like one card would mine at 218Mh/s and the other 20Mh/s) with the 2 cards. I assumed this is because I was drastically underpowering the two cards. So I upgraded to a 700wat power supply, yet I am getting the exact same results as I did with the 400wat power supply. Is there another issue I overlooked? Running windows 7 x64 and using latest guiminer. Thanks in advance
1481415518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415518
Reply with quote  #2

1481415518
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481415518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415518
Reply with quote  #2

1481415518
Report to moderator
1481415518
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415518

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415518
Reply with quote  #2

1481415518
Report to moderator
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 08:42:02 PM
 #2

Are you running anything that uses a video card? Any background programs?

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
themikest3r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 08:48:59 PM
 #3

Nothing other than utorrent (not downloading or seeding) and ati catalyst
gooie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
July 27, 2011, 09:26:48 PM
 #4

sounds like you might be mining twice on the same GPU. mind posting a pic of your guiminer settings?

You're Welcome. (http://gifsound.com/?gif=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FrDDjz.gif&sound=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DtvLDm8821jQ&start=23) - 14cx1d2RqQrgSpn18BFgYCSzgfzf3Y3vmz
themikest3r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 10:51:34 PM
 #5

http://i.imgur.com/c0prx.png
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:05:25 PM
 #6

Shows device 0 and 3, shouldn't it be 0 and 1?

gooie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:09:04 PM
 #7

it seems like you don't have any flags. have you tried using phoenix?

how my settings look like:

http://i.imgur.com/ZHGDQ.png

try making a new miner with phoenix and add a couple of flags like:

 -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=12

should help a bit.

You're Welcome. (http://gifsound.com/?gif=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FrDDjz.gif&sound=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DtvLDm8821jQ&start=23) - 14cx1d2RqQrgSpn18BFgYCSzgfzf3Y3vmz
themikest3r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:13:29 PM
 #8

Shows device 0 and 3, shouldn't it be 0 and 1?
it lists my CPU as both 1 and 2. IDK why it has one gpu at 0 and the other at 3
themikest3r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:18:31 PM
 #9

it seems like you don't have any flags. have you tried using phoenix?

how my settings look like:

http://i.imgur.com/ZHGDQ.png

try making a new miner with phoenix and add a couple of flags like:

 -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=12

should help a bit.

Did that, now both are stable around 120Mh/s each, givinge me a total of around 240Mh/s
gooie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:19:42 PM
 #10

what are the clocks on the GPUs?

You're Welcome. (http://gifsound.com/?gif=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FrDDjz.gif&sound=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DtvLDm8821jQ&start=23) - 14cx1d2RqQrgSpn18BFgYCSzgfzf3Y3vmz
themikest3r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:28:28 PM
 #11

sapphire trixx reports 800MHz on each card
Morebitcoinsplease
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:29:36 PM
 #12

sounds like you might be mining twice on the same GPU. mind posting a pic of your guiminer settings?

I agree it with 2x5830's you should be getting 2xx Mhashs for each card, I would try to make sure that both video cards are being detected and that the ATI catalyst drivers see them.
Morebitcoinsplease
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:31:16 PM
 #13

sapphire trixx reports 800MHz on each card

800 you should definitely see 2xx Mhashs per card, Which catalyst version you running 11.6? If so are you using dummy plugs?

themikest3r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:34:50 PM
 #14

sapphire trixx reports 800MHz on each card

800 you should definitely see 2xx Mhashs per card, Which catalyst version you running 11.6? If so are you using dummy plugs?



Ok, I think you guys are right with the one card, catylst shows one and one disables. Having issues how to figure out to re-enable the second one (not using crossfire btw) and what are dummy plugs?

EDIT: Yes I am using 11.6
gooie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:42:49 PM
 #15

it's easier just to add crossfire, works for me.

You're Welcome. (http://gifsound.com/?gif=http%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FrDDjz.gif&sound=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DtvLDm8821jQ&start=23) - 14cx1d2RqQrgSpn18BFgYCSzgfzf3Y3vmz
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:45:15 PM
 #16

sapphire trixx reports 800MHz on each card

800 you should definitely see 2xx Mhashs per card, Which catalyst version you running 11.6? If so are you using dummy plugs?



Ok, I think you guys are right with the one card, catylst shows one and one disables. Having issues how to figure out to re-enable the second one (not using crossfire btw) and what are dummy plugs?

EDIT: Yes I am using 11.6

Dummy plugs:
http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html
Without one, the driver disables any cards not attached to a monitor. The dummy plug fools the driver. Only needed in Windows (Linux drivers don't disable cards).

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
Morebitcoinsplease
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:45:35 PM
 #17

sapphire trixx reports 800MHz on each card

800 you should definitely see 2xx Mhashs per card, Which catalyst version you running 11.6? If so are you using dummy plugs?



Ok, I think you guys are right with the one card, catylst shows one and one disables. Having issues how to figure out to re-enable the second one (not using crossfire btw) and what are dummy plugs?

EDIT: Yes I am using 11.6

Okay real quick explanation

Nut shell, 11.6 Catalyst cannot access the other cards without having a monitor plugged into them

Mining on Windows, you need to use dummy plugs  (Google Dummy Plugs them or search the forums) or upgrade your catalyst to 11.6b, 11.7
BUT I have read numerous times your CPU will be at 100% constantly if you do upgrade to 11.6b or 11.7

OR

You can switch to Linuxcoin if you are comfortable with running linux

Either of the three suggestions ( dummy plugs / upgrade your catalyst / linxcoin) will solve your problem =)

jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:58:33 PM
 #18

Another solution: if your monitor has multiple inputs (most do), run a cable from the second card to another input on the monitor; configure it as a second monitor in display properties, and the driver should enable the second card (I remember doing this at some point in the past).

If you think this helped, donations accepted 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
themikest3r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 07:27:47 AM
 #19

Thank you all for the help! plugged in a dvi cable to a spare monitor and walla! Now got both cards oc'd to 300Mhash/s each!!!! Thanks again!
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 10:39:57 AM
 #20

In the long term rather than use a second monitor you should really make a dummy plug. All it takes is a DVI/VGA adapter (which you probably have), $1.19 at Radio Shack http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2062314 and 30 seconds of your time - see guide above.

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!