Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2018, 11:45:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ASICMiner Blade v2 start?  (Read 1510 times)
Xyver
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 284
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 10:32:15 PM
 #1

Aren't I missing a button here?  Where's the "Start mining" button?  Shouldn't there be a "switch clocks" button to start?



I finally got it connected to two pools, and the "Uptime" counter has begun, so I think it's working.... How do I get it to mine?
1529927141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529927141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529927141
Reply with quote  #2

1529927141
Report to moderator
1529927141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529927141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529927141
Reply with quote  #2

1529927141
Report to moderator
1529927141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529927141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529927141
Reply with quote  #2

1529927141
Report to moderator
The forum was founded in 2009 by Satoshi and Sirius. It replaced a SourceForge forum.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529927141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529927141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529927141
Reply with quote  #2

1529927141
Report to moderator
1529927141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529927141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529927141
Reply with quote  #2

1529927141
Report to moderator
1529927141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529927141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529927141
Reply with quote  #2

1529927141
Report to moderator
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1000


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2013, 11:08:08 PM
 #2

im pretty sure it auto starts once it sees the net and gets a connection to the pool.
after setting up an ip for it so it connects to you router (normaly 192.168.x.x) click update/restart it should then show up on your router and be able to connect to the internet. it should then start mining

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
Xyver
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 284
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 12:11:07 AM
 #3

Ah... Well it's not mining, so I must have screwed something up.  I'm trying to connect to bitminter and BTCguild, how do I do account settings? 

I have username_worker:password put in
ktbken
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2013, 02:39:37 AM
 #4

Aren't I missing a button here?  Where's the "Start mining" button?  Shouldn't there be a "switch clocks" button to start?



I finally got it connected to two pools, and the "Uptime" counter has begun, so I think it's working.... How do I get it to mine?

The ip of your blade appears to be on a diff subnet to  your gateway  so you will not be able to connect to the net i.e. a pool  

Multi-coin pools - http://united-miners.com - IRC  freenode #united-miners
defcon23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 11:05:39 AM
 #5

Aren't I missing a button here?  Where's the "Start mining" button?  Shouldn't there be a "switch clocks" button to start?



I finally got it connected to two pools, and the "Uptime" counter has begun, so I think it's working.... How do I get it to mine?


hello, i can propose you a remote support to help you having your blade hashing correctly.
PM me if interested...

best regards.
Xyver
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 284
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 07:58:55 PM
 #6

Fixed it! I had to fight with it for a few hours, and create a new mining account at slushes pool, but it works now.

Turns out it auto starts as soon as settings are correct
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!