Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2018, 02:44:31 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: bitcoin -server error  (Read 4402 times)
kldunc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 08, 2011, 04:52:48 AM
 #1

When running bitcoin with -server I get this error message:
Quote
Warning: To use the "-server" option, you must set rpcpassword=<password> in the configuration file:
C:/Users/username/Appdata/Roaming/Bitcoin/bitcoin.conf

In bitcoin.conf I have:
Quote
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password

Am I missing something?

www.upallnighthosting.com
1516632271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516632271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516632271
Reply with quote  #2

1516632271
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516632271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516632271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516632271
Reply with quote  #2

1516632271
Report to moderator
Cryptoman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
February 08, 2011, 05:03:40 AM
 #2

Make sure the file is in the correct directory and that the file name is not misspelled.  I don't know how file permissions work under Windows, but also make sure the file is readable by the user starting the server.  Other than that, I have no clue.

"A small body of determined spirits fired by an unquenchable faith in their mission can alter the course of history." --Gandhi
bitcool
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1441

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile
February 08, 2011, 05:42:34 AM
 #3

I had same problem before, not sure the cause is the same though.

I created bitcoin.conf using Windows New -> Text file, even though it showed "bitcoin.conf" as the file name, there's a hidden extension .txt. I renamed it using DOS and everything worked fine.
kldunc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 08, 2011, 01:15:43 PM
 #4

Quote
I created bitcoin.conf using Windows New -> Text file, even though it showed "bitcoin.conf" as the file name, there's a hidden extension .txt. I renamed it using DOS and everything worked fine.

This was exactly it. I sent a bitcoin to say thanks

www.upallnighthosting.com
bitcool
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1441

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile
February 08, 2011, 04:00:47 PM
 #5

This was exactly it. I sent a bitcoin to say thanks
thanks, glad to help.
WSDN
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 299


Live Stars - Adult Streaming Platform


View Profile
February 08, 2011, 04:30:52 PM
 #6

hi all is possible put more users in the same conf file? example: i have 3 computers (6 workers 3 prosessor and 3 gpu) is possible to have 6 users in the same conf file?

BitterTea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
February 08, 2011, 08:06:53 PM
 #7

I believe you'd have to have separate conf files and specify the datadirectory for Bitcoin using the command line argument.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!