Bitcoin Forum
April 20, 2018, 08:57:47 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Onboard Video PLUS Discrete Video ?  (Read 907 times)
WhiteShum
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 04:11:00 PM
 #1

I want upgrade one system and it is interesting to me
will it work? \ what problems can be?

one system and:
AMD onboard video   -image on monitor
AMD discrete video   -mining

for example gigabyte GA-F2A88X-D3H, A8 processor and 7 series card

Thx.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524257867
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524257867

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524257867
Reply with quote  #2

1524257867
Report to moderator
1524257867
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524257867

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524257867
Reply with quote  #2

1524257867
Report to moderator
1524257867
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524257867

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524257867
Reply with quote  #2

1524257867
Report to moderator
Hippie Tech
aka Amenstop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1000


All cryptos are FIAT digital currency. Do not use.


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 12:40:19 AM
 #2

There shouldn't be any. Smiley

Just be sure that the onboard video is set as the initial display from within the mobo's bios.

HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 501



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 03:43:52 PM
 #3

It definitely works on Intel, AMD I'm not so sure.


███████████████████▀▀██████████████████
████████████████▀▀    ▀▀███████████████
████████████▀▀            ▀▀███████████
████████▀▀                    ▀▀███████
████▀▀           ▄▄██▄            ▀▀███
██           ▄▄███▀▀  ▄▄█▄▄           █
████     ▄▄███▀▀  ▄▄████▀▀          ▄██
█████  ████▀  ▄▄████▀▀          ▄▄█████
█████  ███  ▄███▀▀          ▄▄█████████
█████  ███  ███         ▄▄████▀▀  █████
█████  ███  ███     ▄▄███████     █████
█████  ███  ███    ██████████     █████
█████  ███  ███ █▄▄  ▀▀██████     █████
█████  ███  ███ ▀▀███▄▄  ▀▀██     █████
█████  ███  ████▄▄  ▀▀███▄▄       █████
█████  ▀██  ████████▄▄  ▀▀███     █████
█████▄▄  ▀  ████████████▄▄  ▀     █████
█████████▄▄ ████████████████▄▄    █████
███████████████████████████████████████
REALISTA
Quix
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 03:15:50 AM
 #4

I used to do that on an AMD 785g chipset because it actually had a high enough hash rate to bother with at the time. Make sure onboard video is set to "enabled" and not "auto" or any other option that disables when a PCIe graphics card is installed and you shouldn't have a problem.

No point in using GPUs to hash Bitcoin anymore. Litecoin, maybe barely worth it. Other purposes... thumbs up.
southerngentuk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:26:07 PM
 #5

My experience of this is its a pain in the bios  Angry

Conflicts of drivers, blue screens ext.. never had any luck. Give it a try though.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!