Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2018, 01:38:15 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Onboard Video PLUS Discrete Video ?  (Read 907 times)
WhiteShum
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 04:11:00 PM
 #1

I want upgrade one system and it is interesting to me
will it work? \ what problems can be?

one system and:
AMD onboard video   -image on monitor
AMD discrete video   -mining

for example gigabyte GA-F2A88X-D3H, A8 processor and 7 series card

Thx.
1516455495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516455495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516455495
Reply with quote  #2

1516455495
Report to moderator
1516455495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516455495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516455495
Reply with quote  #2

1516455495
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516455495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516455495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516455495
Reply with quote  #2

1516455495
Report to moderator
1516455495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516455495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516455495
Reply with quote  #2

1516455495
Report to moderator
1516455495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516455495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516455495
Reply with quote  #2

1516455495
Report to moderator
Hippie Tech
aka Amenstop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


All cryptos are FIAT digital currency. Do not use.


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 12:40:19 AM
 #2

There shouldn't be any. Smiley

Just be sure that the onboard video is set as the initial display from within the mobo's bios.

HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 03:43:52 PM
 #3

It definitely works on Intel, AMD I'm not so sure.

     ▄▄████████▄▄
   ▄██████████████▄
  ██████████████████
 ████████████████████
▄████████████████████
█████████████████████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
███████████████████████▀
  ████████████████████▀
 ███████████████████▀
█████████████████▀
▄████████▄▄         ▄████████▄▄         ▄████████▄▄         ▄████████▄▄
███▀▀▀▀▀████        ███▀▀▀▀█████▄       ███▀▀▀▀▀████        ███▀▀▀▀▀████
███      ▀███       ███      ▀████      ███      ▀███       ███      ▀███
███        ███      ███        ████     ███        ███      ███        ███
███        ███      ███         ███     ███        ███      ███        ███
███        ███      ███         ███     ███        ███      ███        ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███       ███         ███     ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███       ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
████████████▄       ███████████████     ████████████▄       ████████████▄
███      ▀▀███      ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███     ███      ▀▀███      ███      ▀▀███
███        ▀███     ███         ███     ███        ▀███     ███        ▀███
███         ███     ███         ███     ███         ███     ███         ███
███         ███     ███         ███     ███         ███     ███         ███
███        ▄███     ███         ███     ███        ▄███     ███        ▄███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄████▀      ███         ███     ███▄▄▄▄▄▄████▀      ███▄▄▄▄▄▄████▀
▀█████████▀▀        ███         ███     ▀█████████▀▀        ▀█████████▀▀

.
EVERYONE IS A BANK
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████
█ ██
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
█ ████ █
████ █
██ █
Quix
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 03:15:50 AM
 #4

I used to do that on an AMD 785g chipset because it actually had a high enough hash rate to bother with at the time. Make sure onboard video is set to "enabled" and not "auto" or any other option that disables when a PCIe graphics card is installed and you shouldn't have a problem.

No point in using GPUs to hash Bitcoin anymore. Litecoin, maybe barely worth it. Other purposes... thumbs up.
southerngentuk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:26:07 PM
 #5

My experience of this is its a pain in the bios  Angry

Conflicts of drivers, blue screens ext.. never had any luck. Give it a try though.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!