Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 12:27:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: K16 Klondike not getting optimal speeds  (Read 1404 times)
conaner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 08:37:58 PM
 #1

My klondike k16 which is rated at 4.5 GH/s,

is there a special cgminer set of parameters I need to achieve 4.5 GH/s??
Right now its only getting around 2-2.6 GH/s

I have zadig drivers and cgminer compiled for windows with klondike enabled,
would it be faster in linux?
1511094461
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511094461

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511094461
Reply with quote  #2

1511094461
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin software, network, and concept is called "Bitcoin" with a capitalized "B". Bitcoin currency units are called "bitcoins" with a lowercase "b" -- this is often abbreviated BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511094461
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511094461

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511094461
Reply with quote  #2

1511094461
Report to moderator
1511094461
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511094461

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511094461
Reply with quote  #2

1511094461
Report to moderator
1511094461
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511094461

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511094461
Reply with quote  #2

1511094461
Report to moderator
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 12:21:12 AM
 #2

it shouldnt need any parameters with the newer cgminer. could be worth checking its keeping cool and make sure its getting enough power. im not really familiar with this device so dont really know what else to suggest without screen shots

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 01:49:05 AM
 #3

try adding --klondike-options 350:65 to your .bat file. I use this for all 3 of my Klondike K16's and I get 5.5-5.6Gh/s each. If you need more help let me know.

rascal777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 08:39:47 AM
 #4

what does "went idle before work was sent" mean?

BTC TIPS  19n2ienyueN4RiC38KFSZMQMgrNLgu9Uuc
conaner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 10:17:29 PM
 #5

try adding --klondike-options 350:65 to your .bat file. I use this for all 3 of my Klondike K16's and I get 5.5-5.6Gh/s each. If you need more help let me know.


thanks for the tip, I'll be sure to try it
juggalodarkclow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile
November 13, 2013, 10:24:49 PM
 #6

try adding --klondike-options 350:65 to your .bat file. I use this for all 3 of my Klondike K16's and I get 5.5-5.6Gh/s each. If you need more help let me know.


thanks for the tip, I'll be sure to try it
No problem. I let mine run at that speed for a week and they ran stable so I bumped it up to 360:65 and pointed a box fan at the back to help with cooling, now all 3 together avg 17.05Gh/s.

conaner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 09:08:27 PM
 #7

try adding --klondike-options 350:65 to your .bat file. I use this for all 3 of my Klondike K16's and I get 5.5-5.6Gh/s each. If you need more help let me know.


thanks for the tip, I'll be sure to try it
No problem. I let mine run at that speed for a week and they ran stable so I bumped it up to 360:65 and pointed a box fan at the back to help with cooling, now all 3 together avg 17.05Gh/s.


I still don't get any higher speed even though I bumped it up, plus one of them (the one that gave me normal speed) gets 0 GH/s everytime I restart cgminer, sucks. I asked the assembler if he put the right firmware on it. I dont have the tools to update the firmware. Seems like its only using 1/2 the chips on one of the circuits, (mitten mining assembler)
botnet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 08:53:08 PM
 #8

The latest version of cgminer detects my K16s, but I have the same slow hashrate issue.   What's odd is they seem to perform better running solo than when combined on the same machine.
Do I special version of cgminer for windows built with klondike support, or does the latest version have that built in already?
ScaryHash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 03:29:53 AM
 #9

I have a similar problem.

Best solution that I have found is to compile cgminer (I'm using 3.8.2 on a linux machine), with Line 58 and 59, # DEFINA_REPLY_WAIT_TIME set to 25 and the following line (or thereabouts), #define CMD_REPLY_RETRY = 4 (program has it at Cool.
Also change line 63 #define KLN_KILLWORK_TEMP to 61.5 and set your bat file to 350, 55. (This is in the klondike.c file, thanks to Zipju and other people for the suggestion, also check projectklondike.org)

The other trick that I have found helps, is start CG_miner with only ONE Klondike.

Let that run maybe 30 seconds, until it gets up to it's maximum hash rate 5.5 Gh/s or more at 350 Mhz.

Then plug in one more (or two more), connect those to the USB hub, unplug and plug in the little fan connector.

Let those get up to maximum hash rate.

Rinse and repeat. Make a note of the KLN number in CGminer, so you know which ones to power cycle back on if the hash rate is too low. Rinse and repeat again.

Most of the time, that will work just fine. If I try to start up all 10 of mine, all at once, two of them at least will have exactly ZERO work units or accepted units, but will display 5+ Gh/s hashing, just no work units. Highly annoying.

In any case, one or two will sometimes hash at half/hash rate. It is annoying, but they are prototype units and you are on the bleeding edge.

If that doesn't work, I usually throw them on my windows machine and let that screw with it for a bit. Some of them seem to work better on Linux than Windows, others work better on Windows....go figure !

Welcome to high BTC prices. Grin

cannachris
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406

cats love crypto | 911 truth @checktheevidence.com


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 12:08:42 AM
 #10

try adding --klondike-options 350:65 to your .bat file. I use this for all 3 of my Klondike K16's and I get 5.5-5.6Gh/s each. If you need more help let me know.


thanks for the tip, I'll be sure to try it
No problem. I let mine run at that speed for a week and they ran stable so I bumped it up to 360:65 and pointed a box fan at the back to help with cooling, now all 3 together avg 17.05Gh/s.


I still don't get any higher speed even though I bumped it up, plus one of them (the one that gave me normal speed) gets 0 GH/s everytime I restart cgminer, sucks. I asked the assembler if he put the right firmware on it. I dont have the tools to update the firmware. Seems like its only using 1/2 the chips on one of the circuits, (mitten mining assembler)

I have the same problem. Is it possible to check what firmware you have without buying a programmer?

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!