Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:27:05 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining with Nvidia and ATI at the same time?  (Read 687 times)
bitman442
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142



View Profile
July 28, 2011, 02:36:11 PM
 #1

I was into mining for quite a while with 3 5850s in tri-fire, but I sold 2 of them because I needed money and there were just too many bugs to use it as a decent gaming machine. I bought a GTX 470 to use as my primary gaming card and I'm just trying to figure out if there's a way to throw the 5850 in with the GTX 470 and use it to mine bitcoins, or if I should just sell it too. Just to clarify I don't want to mine with the 470 because that would be counterproductive. Thanks.
1480926425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926425
Reply with quote  #2

1480926425
Report to moderator
1480926425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926425
Reply with quote  #2

1480926425
Report to moderator
1480926425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926425
Reply with quote  #2

1480926425
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480926425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926425
Reply with quote  #2

1480926425
Report to moderator
1480926425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926425
Reply with quote  #2

1480926425
Report to moderator
1480926425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480926425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480926425
Reply with quote  #2

1480926425
Report to moderator
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 02:52:04 PM
 #2

Yeah you can, each of them will have to have the proper drivers and sdks installed (AMD's stream sdk, nvidia's CUDA)

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
xus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 05:02:55 PM
 #3

i would not mine with your 470 because the 5850 are much more efficent for mining.
Keep the 470 cool for gaming so she will work longer  Smiley

best regards

If you like my Post please donate: BTC 1KY3RfdVFspD2g2H1jsqfhbE6qcRRqBQmg LTC LczjYHWVgqo4vvRBZjpiEmxhUUoD8kirwZ StableCoin sQJ4hgU3tTdnJ3F36QZTqAnCVzp6FLnobH
bitman442
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142



View Profile
July 28, 2011, 06:10:28 PM
 #4

I'll try it out tonight, I was getting about 340 mh/s out of each one before, hopefully I can get the same speed out of it with this config. BTW, I ran guiminer with the 470 just to see, and it only gets like 30 mh/s lol. Thanks for the help and I'll let you know how it turns out.
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 06:37:55 PM
 #5

30? That's insane, something's wrong. I get 31 out of a 8800GT.

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
bitman442
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 01:50:29 PM
 #6

Even if it was 200 it still wouldn't be worth it with the 470, it uses way too much energy. I got it going last night, it works fine (282 mh/s at stock speeds) but nothing will let me overclock my 5850 so I guess I'll have to do it the old fashioned way and reflash it. At least now I can mine 24/7, I ran through 3Dmark vantage/11 last night with no problems while I was mining and there was no performance drop.
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 03:07:12 PM
 #7

I have a 5850, it was very easy to overclock in Windows with MSI Afterburner. Now it's in a Linux machine being overclocked with atitweak.

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
bitman442
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142



View Profile
July 30, 2011, 04:23:27 AM
 #8

Afterburner and overdrive wouldn't even detect the 5850 because the 470 was the primary card. I reflashed it using winflash with the core set to 885 and now I'm getting 345 mh/s so I'm pretty happy with that.
jpinconline
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 06:49:34 AM
 #9

congrats I had a friend ask me the same question a couple days ago. now I have an answer  Smiley

SMARTCOIN - the choice of smart2 people.
smc: SaH8jvNsVudqFrGxSoDwdXoMmaRKh5WZWy
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!