Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2018, 10:38:25 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIMiner?  (Read 344 times)
Ashcroft
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 06:19:16 AM
 #1

Does GUIMiner support ATI 6900?

The only option I have (device) to mine under is cayman? and my intel -5 2500k. Would rather use my GPU over CPU.

Thanks.

Does anyone know which software would support this? Thanks.
1527503905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527503905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527503905
Reply with quote  #2

1527503905
Report to moderator
1527503905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527503905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527503905
Reply with quote  #2

1527503905
Report to moderator
1527503905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527503905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527503905
Reply with quote  #2

1527503905
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
birkomester
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2013, 07:19:45 AM
 #2

Cayman is the gpu.

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
PRIMEDICE
The Premier Bitcoin Gambling Experience @PrimeDice
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
MineNerd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:45:33 AM
 #3

It does.


However, once you've used GUIminer a bit, I highly recommend using CGminer. There is a lot more fine tuning you can do with CGminer, as well as it gives you the ability to view hardware errors, and temperature.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!