Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2017, 05:25:19 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Desktop Display stuck at 640x480 with hd5870  (Read 1298 times)
flyswatta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 03:09:43 AM
 #1

I'm running an HD5870 headless and when I connect via VNC the resolution is at  640x480.  That's the only resolution that I can get. It worked fine with my hd5830 in there so it has something to do with the new card. I have it located in a place where there's not really room for a monitor, so I'd like to figure out how to get this to work without having to plug in a monitor.  I had Catalyst 11.6 installed and applied the 11.6b beta patch that supposed to allow multiple monitors to work without dummy plugs (waiting on some extenders from cablesaurus so I can run the 5870 and 5830 on the same mobo).

Anyway, any suggestions or ideas would be greatly appreciated!
1506101119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506101119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506101119
Reply with quote  #2

1506101119
Report to moderator
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506101119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506101119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506101119
Reply with quote  #2

1506101119
Report to moderator
1506101119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506101119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506101119
Reply with quote  #2

1506101119
Report to moderator
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 03:26:59 AM
 #2

Windows normally requires a reboot when changing video cards but I'm hiding you've tried that already heaver you given uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers a shot?

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
flyswatta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 02:34:51 PM
 #3

Yes, I rebooted.  It works fine when I have a monitor plugged in, so I think i need to make a dummy plug.  I'm going to give that a shot.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!