Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:22:10 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 85 mhs on a OC'ed i7-920 ?!?!  (Read 1251 times)
kookiekrak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 06:22:00 AM
 #1

I got bored and decided to test my cpu's mining speed.

Using Guiminer + Ufasoft + 8 core affinity, I'm getting an insane 85mhash!!!!!

the cpu is clocked to 3.7ghs.


FREE 100 GME if you post your Cryptsy TradeKey on the official GameCoinTalk forums

http://www.gamecointalk.org/index.php?topic=7.msg9#new
1481185330
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481185330

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481185330
Reply with quote  #2

1481185330
Report to moderator
1481185330
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481185330

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481185330
Reply with quote  #2

1481185330
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481185330
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481185330

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481185330
Reply with quote  #2

1481185330
Report to moderator
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 07:17:43 AM
 #2

I got bored and decided to test my cpu's mining speed.

Using Guiminer + Ufasoft + 8 core affinity, I'm getting an insane 85mhash!!!!!

the cpu is clocked to 3.7ghs.



how much power is it using?

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
release
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 07:26:35 AM
 #3

hmmm. I would think high of 200 watts. Not efficient at all.
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2011, 07:40:52 AM
 #4

hmm are you sure that's 85mh/s and not 8.5? i ran my i7 for a few sec just to test it, and i got like 3mh/s lol

BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2011, 09:52:19 AM
 #5

Maybe you have a GPU on the motherboard that Ufasoft is using without you noticing?

kookiekrak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 01:49:12 PM
 #6

Maybe you have a GPU on the motherboard that Ufasoft is using without you noticing?

oh damn yeah you're right. i figured since it said cpu miner...

it was stealing from my 5870 and mixing it with cpu also

FREE 100 GME if you post your Cryptsy TradeKey on the official GameCoinTalk forums

http://www.gamecointalk.org/index.php?topic=7.msg9#new
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 01:49:33 PM
 #7

hmm are you sure that's 85mh/s and not 8.5? i ran my i7 for a few sec just to test it, and i got like 3mh/s lol
Yea when I first got into mining I tried cpu mining and my i7-960 was only producing around 8-9 megahash.
KKAtan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 06:27:40 PM
 #8

Maybe you have a GPU on the motherboard that Ufasoft is using without you noticing?

oh damn yeah you're right. i figured since it said cpu miner...

it was stealing from my 5870 and mixing it with cpu also
To truly test cpu, use these flags:
-g no -t 8

It will tell Ufasoft to use 8 threads, and to not use graphics cards.




Not efficient at all.
Agreed.

1Pote63ZeU4fgFHnTuV6sB6T7duegwi5vc
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!