Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2017, 11:31:53 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GPU 0 keeps locking up machine  (Read 949 times)
Sjalq
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2011, 07:27:15 AM
 #1

Hi folks,

I have 2 x 6990s (so 4 GPUs) running Windows 7, Catalyst 11.7, GuiMiner (newest one)

The miner keeps locking up if I activate GPU 0.

I have set the clock back down but the cards are still bios oc'd and at +20% power under AMD Catalyst. That did not work.
The problem started shortly after upgrading from Catalyst 11.4

Please help or give suggestions

Cheesy mine mine mine mine mine mine mine Cheesy
*Image Removed*
18WMxaHsxx6FuvbQbeA33UZud1bnmD7xY3
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503271913
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503271913

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503271913
Reply with quote  #2

1503271913
Report to moderator
staraptor
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 05:41:10 PM
 #2

can you do a fresh install?
Sjalq
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2011, 07:16:59 AM
 #3

I guess, just a lot of schlep. Would probably work though, thanks.

Cheesy mine mine mine mine mine mine mine Cheesy
*Image Removed*
18WMxaHsxx6FuvbQbeA33UZud1bnmD7xY3
hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 03:45:29 AM
 #4

make sure to turn off areo. i also noticed that if i use 11.7 without dummy plugs it locks.
Sjalq
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2011, 07:44:39 AM
 #5

Thanks man,

Stupid Question, I take it dummy plugs are...?

Cheesy mine mine mine mine mine mine mine Cheesy
*Image Removed*
18WMxaHsxx6FuvbQbeA33UZud1bnmD7xY3
hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 03:56:52 PM
 #6

used to power on the gpu when no monitor is connected


http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html
Sjalq
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2011, 04:09:08 PM
 #7

Thanks,

Any ideas why it would work with Aero on and GPU 0 not mining and there is no dummy plug? Sorry to sound so vapid, but I'm not sure what the interactions here are.


Cheesy mine mine mine mine mine mine mine Cheesy
*Image Removed*
18WMxaHsxx6FuvbQbeA33UZud1bnmD7xY3
hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 06:21:26 PM
 #8

gpu0 is plugged into the monitor or it is the default primary gpu and will always be free to mine on. gpu 1,2,3,4... and so on are secondary and need dummy plugs for the most part. Others on the forums have stated that they do not need dummy plugs with 11.7 but i found that it is still a good idea. Try installing 11.6 and see if that creates a stable environment. What power supply are you using to power those cards?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!