Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:06:51 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Why doesn't anyone write a way to fake cores?  (Read 4573 times)
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
September 19, 2011, 07:23:33 PM
 #21

Yeah, you gotta get the latest and install them by hand. I use:

Seems like I better not. Works fine with 11.3 or whatever I have. Pretty much no CPU load at all.

1481458011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458011
Reply with quote  #2

1481458011
Report to moderator
1481458011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458011
Reply with quote  #2

1481458011
Report to moderator
1481458011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481458011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481458011
Reply with quote  #2

1481458011
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 03:26:55 AM
 #22

The shitty thing is that  if you have a decent CPU the "CPU big" is costing a lot of wasted wattage.

Restricting CGMiner to a single core (@ 100%) reduced power consumption at the wall by 40W.  Make me think we would save another ~10W if it had no CPU bug.

Is there any way to setup an "automatic CPU afinnity?".  i.e. anytime program "CGMINER.EXE" launches it is restricted to core #3?
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 04:08:13 AM
 #23

The shitty thing is that  if you have a decent CPU the "CPU big" is costing a lot of wasted wattage.

Restricting CGMiner to a single core (@ 100%) reduced power consumption at the wall by 40W.  Make me think we would save another ~10W if it had no CPU bug.

Is there any way to setup an "automatic CPU afinnity?".  i.e. anytime program "CGMINER.EXE" launches it is restricted to core #3?

The closest thing to that that comes to mind would be disableing the cores in the bios, although someone could probably cook up a script to set a program to core4 anytime it's launched

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 534


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 03:27:39 PM
 #24

The shitty thing is that  if you have a decent CPU the "CPU big" is costing a lot of wasted wattage.

Restricting CGMiner to a single core (@ 100%) reduced power consumption at the wall by 40W.  Make me think we would save another ~10W if it had no CPU bug.

Is there any way to setup an "automatic CPU afinnity?".  i.e. anytime program "CGMINER.EXE" launches it is restricted to core #3?

for win7, use shortcut like that:

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start /affinity 2 /d  C:\bitcoin\phoenix-1.60 C:\bitcoin\phoenix-1.60\phoenix.exe -u http://user:pass@localhost:8332 -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 BFI_INT WORKSIZE=256 -q 1

affinity 2 is 3rd core

Bleutrade
600 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 04:09:12 PM
 #25

Awesome jkminkov  thanks.
FalconFour
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2011, 02:56:41 AM
 #26

Hmm... I see people haven't heard of this utility.
*hhrrnnnggghhh*

http://mion.faireal.net/BES/

*splat*

There 'ya go kids, have a blast. It's a process CPU-throttling application. Yours to keep.

feed the bird: 187CXEVzakbzcANsyhpAAoF2k6KJsc55P1 (BTC) / LiRzzXnwamFCHoNnWqEkZk9HknRmjNT7nU (LTC)
c_k
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 242



View Profile
September 27, 2011, 10:00:10 AM
 #27

On Catalyst 11.8 drivers I get a drop in hashrate in cgminer when I throttle the CPU with BES.

Catalyst 11.9 drivers will be out in a few days anyway Smiley

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
September 27, 2011, 12:30:43 PM
 #28

I have found jkminov script above to be very effective.  It sets affinity to a single core limiting power consumption.

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start /affinity 2 /d  <normal miner command line goes here>

One thing that may be confusing is that the cores are in powers of 2
1 = core 1
2 = core 2
4 = core 3
8 = core 4
16 = core 5
32 = core 6

The reason this is done is for people who want to set affinity to 2+ cores at same time.  For example affinity 3 would set affinity to core 1 & 2.  Obviously we don't want to do that but just be aware of how it works.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!