Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 04:23:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Why doesn't anyone write a way to fake cores?  (Read 4854 times)
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
September 19, 2011, 07:23:33 PM
 #21

Yeah, you gotta get the latest and install them by hand. I use:

Seems like I better not. Works fine with 11.3 or whatever I have. Pretty much no CPU load at all.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513139000
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513139000

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513139000
Reply with quote  #2

1513139000
Report to moderator
1513139000
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513139000

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513139000
Reply with quote  #2

1513139000
Report to moderator
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 03:26:55 AM
 #22

The shitty thing is that  if you have a decent CPU the "CPU big" is costing a lot of wasted wattage.

Restricting CGMiner to a single core (@ 100%) reduced power consumption at the wall by 40W.  Make me think we would save another ~10W if it had no CPU bug.

Is there any way to setup an "automatic CPU afinnity?".  i.e. anytime program "CGMINER.EXE" launches it is restricted to core #3?
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 04:08:13 AM
 #23

The shitty thing is that  if you have a decent CPU the "CPU big" is costing a lot of wasted wattage.

Restricting CGMiner to a single core (@ 100%) reduced power consumption at the wall by 40W.  Make me think we would save another ~10W if it had no CPU bug.

Is there any way to setup an "automatic CPU afinnity?".  i.e. anytime program "CGMINER.EXE" launches it is restricted to core #3?

The closest thing to that that comes to mind would be disableing the cores in the bios, although someone could probably cook up a script to set a program to core4 anytime it's launched

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 632


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 03:27:39 PM
 #24

The shitty thing is that  if you have a decent CPU the "CPU big" is costing a lot of wasted wattage.

Restricting CGMiner to a single core (@ 100%) reduced power consumption at the wall by 40W.  Make me think we would save another ~10W if it had no CPU bug.

Is there any way to setup an "automatic CPU afinnity?".  i.e. anytime program "CGMINER.EXE" launches it is restricted to core #3?

for win7, use shortcut like that:

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start /affinity 2 /d  C:\bitcoin\phoenix-1.60 C:\bitcoin\phoenix-1.60\phoenix.exe -u http://user:pass@localhost:8332 -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 BFI_INT WORKSIZE=256 -q 1

affinity 2 is 3rd core

Bleutrade
2400 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 04:09:12 PM
 #25

Awesome jkminkov  thanks.
FalconFour
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2011, 02:56:41 AM
 #26

Hmm... I see people haven't heard of this utility.
*hhrrnnnggghhh*

http://mion.faireal.net/BES/

*splat*

There 'ya go kids, have a blast. It's a process CPU-throttling application. Yours to keep.

feed the bird: 187CXEVzakbzcANsyhpAAoF2k6KJsc55P1 (BTC) / LiRzzXnwamFCHoNnWqEkZk9HknRmjNT7nU (LTC)
c_k
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230



View Profile
September 27, 2011, 10:00:10 AM
 #27

On Catalyst 11.8 drivers I get a drop in hashrate in cgminer when I throttle the CPU with BES.

Catalyst 11.9 drivers will be out in a few days anyway Smiley

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
September 27, 2011, 12:30:43 PM
 #28

I have found jkminov script above to be very effective.  It sets affinity to a single core limiting power consumption.

C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start /affinity 2 /d  <normal miner command line goes here>

One thing that may be confusing is that the cores are in powers of 2
1 = core 1
2 = core 2
4 = core 3
8 = core 4
16 = core 5
32 = core 6

The reason this is done is for people who want to set affinity to 2+ cores at same time.  For example affinity 3 would set affinity to core 1 & 2.  Obviously we don't want to do that but just be aware of how it works.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!