Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 06:39:27 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Why doesn't anyone write a way to fake cores?  (Read 4568 times)
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 09:11:30 PM
 #1

Is there any way to write a program that fakes a third core on a dual core CPU that runs at like 10 Mhz (1/300 of the power of a real core) and set the affinity of the miner to it?

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480963167
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963167

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963167
Reply with quote  #2

1480963167
Report to moderator
1480963167
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963167

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963167
Reply with quote  #2

1480963167
Report to moderator
Zagitta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 10:18:12 PM
 #2

Because even if it's possible it would be easier to just reverse engineer ATI's stream SDK and fix the bug...
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 08:13:26 AM
 #3

Because even if it's possible it would be easier to just reverse engineer ATI's stream SDK and fix the bug...
OK, go on! Smiley

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 10:48:09 AM
 #4

Is there any way to write a program that fakes a third core on a dual core CPU that runs at like 10 Mhz (1/300 of the power of a real core) and set the affinity of the miner to it?
How did you get out of the newbie section exactly?
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 05:02:18 PM
 #5

Is there any way to write a program that fakes a third core on a dual core CPU that runs at like 10 Mhz (1/300 of the power of a real core) and set the affinity of the miner to it?
How did you get out of the newbie section exactly?
spamming until 5 posts

Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1269


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 07:40:06 PM
 #6

Is there any way to write a program that fakes a third core on a dual core CPU that runs at like 10 Mhz (1/300 of the power of a real core) and set the affinity of the miner to it?
How did you get out of the newbie section exactly?
If this is a newbie question we need more newbies. It's a brilliant idea and there already exist a program for Linux called CPU limit that does what he needs, just not quite the way he suggests.
flyswatta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 12:55:24 PM
 #7

Absolutely brilliant!  This got me thinking and googling.  It appears that you can throttle CPU usage by SID (user) in Windows 7 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff384148%28WS.10%29.aspx

You can run a process, say guiminer (and maybe poclbm?) as a different user: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/419-run-different-user.html

So it should be possible to run the miner under a different id, then then throttle the cpu usage of that user.  I haven't tried this out yet - The family and I are about to go to the circus, but I thought I'd throw my thoughts out to the brain trust and see what they come up with.  Otherwise, i'll dork around with it this afternoon.

flyswatta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 06:58:51 PM
 #8

Okay so as an update.  I was able to create a new user, run guiminer under that user which also ran poclbm.   I then throttled the user account to 5% CPU....and watched my miners only pull in 50 Mh/s  Angry

I bumped it up to 20% and the Mh/s increased to 100.  So it would appear that the CPU usage is tied to the hashrate of poclbm. 
hawks5999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2011, 07:06:12 PM
 #9

Is there any way to write a program that fakes a third core on a dual core CPU that runs at like 10 Mhz (1/300 of the power of a real core) and set the affinity of the miner to it?
How did you get out of the newbie section exactly?

How did you get out from under your bridge exactly?

Trolling should be renamed 'diking'.

■ ▄▄▄
■ ███
■ ■  ■               
LEDGER  WALLET    ████
■■■ ORDER NOW! ■■■
              LEDGER WALLET
Smartcard security for your BTCitcoins
■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■
Decentralized. Open. Secure.
xurious
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 02:17:56 AM
 #10

Okay so as an update.  I was able to create a new user, run guiminer under that user which also ran poclbm.   I then throttled the user account to 5% CPU....and watched my miners only pull in 50 Mh/s  Angry

I bumped it up to 20% and the Mh/s increased to 100.  So it would appear that the CPU usage is tied to the hashrate of poclbm. 

A bit of it is tied, but I underclock my cpu's without affecting hashrate. You just need to reasonably do it. Having one program hog all the cpu resources in any way, leaves a bottleneck for lack of cpu to do basic OS management and do the network to gpu work. 

SiaMining.com -- First PPS SiaMining Pool! 3%, VarDiff, Stratum Support
flyswatta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
August 04, 2011, 12:55:36 PM
 #11

I ended up installeding 11.6 and use a dummy plug that I have to move from one card to the other every time I reboot.  It sucks, but no CPU usage problem.
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 02:04:47 AM
 #12

you can use something like
process lasso

you could probably vmware it as well

mooo for rent
kripz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
September 19, 2011, 09:27:47 AM
 #13

Okay so as an update.  I was able to create a new user, run guiminer under that user which also ran poclbm.   I then throttled the user account to 5% CPU....and watched my miners only pull in 50 Mh/s  Angry

I bumped it up to 20% and the Mh/s increased to 100.  So it would appear that the CPU usage is tied to the hashrate of poclbm.  

So all these people running drivers > 11.6 and forcing the miner to a single core are losing hashes?

I'm guessing there's a breaking point otherwise the above would be true (probably 1/#cores % Grin), surely people would notice before and after rates.

 Merged mining, free SMS notifications, PayPal payout and much more.
http://btcstats.net/sig/JZCODg2
flyswatta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
September 19, 2011, 01:42:08 PM
 #14

Okay so as an update.  I was able to create a new user, run guiminer under that user which also ran poclbm.   I then throttled the user account to 5% CPU....and watched my miners only pull in 50 Mh/s  Angry

I bumped it up to 20% and the Mh/s increased to 100.  So it would appear that the CPU usage is tied to the hashrate of poclbm.  

So all these people running drivers > 11.6 and forcing the miner to a single core are losing hashes?

I'm guessing there's a breaking point otherwise the above would be true (probably 1/#cores % Grin), surely people would notice before and after rates.
Correct about the breaking point.   IIRC, I played with it a little bit and found that around 80% throttle would let me reach my full hashrate. If I set it to 90% it was the same hashrate as 90%.  Since having the CPU run at 80% isn't much different than 100% for the effort to set it all up and maintain, I dropped it and just let it run at 100%
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
September 19, 2011, 01:48:20 PM
 #15

Is this a windows only problem perhaps? CPU load under ubuntu is 0.5% while producing 320MH/s (5850).
 Huh

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2011, 02:01:23 PM
 #16

Is this a windows only problem perhaps? CPU load under ubuntu is 0.5% while producing 320MH/s (5850).
 Huh
If you want to reproduce the nice high CPU loads on linux as well, you can too, by upgrading from the 11.6 catalyst driver to 11.7 or 11.8.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
September 19, 2011, 02:14:10 PM
 #17

Im not sure what version Im running.. its the one recommended, and AMD numbering doesnt make a lot of sense to me. Which version is this?



[/URL]

bcforum
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 19, 2011, 04:06:58 PM
 #18

Im not sure what version Im running.. its the one recommended, and AMD numbering doesnt make a lot of sense to me. Which version is this?

Looks like 11.3 to me.

If you found this post useful, feel free to share the wealth: 1E35gTBmJzPNJ3v72DX4wu4YtvHTWqNRbM
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
September 19, 2011, 04:47:19 PM
 #19

Looks like 11.3 to me.

That could explain it. Its the one jockey-gtk ("hardware drivers" app) installs by default for ubuntu 11.04.

bcforum
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 19, 2011, 06:59:04 PM
 #20

That could explain it. Its the one jockey-gtk ("hardware drivers" app) installs by default for ubuntu 11.04.
Yeah, you gotta get the latest and install them by hand. I use:

http://foreverrising.wordpress.com/2011/04/16/bitcoin-mining-and-ubuntu-10-10-ati-radeon-5xxx/

for Linux mining, and I've had no issues. I use Phoenix with a custom kernel instead of what they recommend (poclbm?) but if you follow all the steps it should work.

If you found this post useful, feel free to share the wealth: 1E35gTBmJzPNJ3v72DX4wu4YtvHTWqNRbM
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!