Bitcoin Forum
July 20, 2017, 12:55:53 PM *
News: The warning which may be displayed by Bitcoin Core about unknown versions is related to BIP91, and can be safely ignored.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Maximum gpus supported by windows?  (Read 2011 times)
Chick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 04:47:28 AM
 #1

Windows only detects 4, is this the maximum? I was unable to find any helpful information on the forums.

1500555353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500555353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500555353
Reply with quote  #2

1500555353
Report to moderator
1500555353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500555353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500555353
Reply with quote  #2

1500555353
Report to moderator
Decentralized search
Search for products or services and get paid for it
Join pre-ICO
25 July. 50% discount
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1500555353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500555353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500555353
Reply with quote  #2

1500555353
Report to moderator
1500555353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500555353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500555353
Reply with quote  #2

1500555353
Report to moderator
1500555353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500555353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500555353
Reply with quote  #2

1500555353
Report to moderator
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 02:46:33 PM
 #2

The max on windows should be 8 try updating your catalyst drivers.
Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 03:10:51 PM
 #3

Windows only detects 4, is this the maximum? I was unable to find any helpful information on the forums.

You'll need to use Catalyst 11.6B or newer drivers to see up to 8 GPU. Due to this, the limit's seems to be in the drivers, not Windows itself.

186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
Forp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 01:16:35 PM
 #4

I can confirm this.

I am running Windows 7 enterprise with 3x 6990 cards, which is 6x GPUs, using the 11.8 preview driver. The rig does some 1600 MHash/s which I currently split between solo and pool.
Swishercutter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
August 13, 2011, 04:21:59 AM
 #5

I am mining with 5 per machine using 11.7 drivers with win7.
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 11:45:36 PM
 #6

3x 6990 cards, which is 6x GPUs, using the 11.8 preview driver. The rig does some 1600 MHash/s
Not trying to be a prick but that seems awfully low for 3 6990s.
That's what I thought. I'm curious about that. Shouldn't it be in the 3ghash/s range?
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 11:46:49 PM
 #7

I'm assuming its a typo 2600 makes a bit more sense then 1600. That's 433 per core.
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701


Your Minion


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 07:48:51 AM
 #8

Anyone have a screen shot to confirm more than 4 can run under Win7 and hash?

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 01:50:41 PM
 #9

I'm at work but I have a rig on win7 32 bit with 5 5850's. It gets around 1950 megahash.
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701


Your Minion


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 02:48:44 PM
 #10

I'm at work but I have a rig on win7 32 bit with 5 5850's. It gets around 1950 megahash.

That sounds right on the money, thank you for confirming. Guy with 3x6990's numbers had me questioning this. Now time to order up some risers got 7 pcie's waiting to be tapped Smiley

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 03:18:35 PM
 #11

I'm at work but I have a rig on win7 32 bit with 5 5850's. It gets around 1950 megahash.

That sounds right on the money, thank you for confirming. Guy with 3x6990's numbers had me questioning this. Now time to order up some risers got 7 pcie's waiting to be tapped Smiley
Just a heads up. Some motherboards have 6+ pcie slots but don't allow you to use them all. What board do you have? Also I'm pretty sure the limit is 8 gpu's not 8 physical graphics cards so you couldn't run 7 6990's on one mobo as they have dual gpu's.
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701


Your Minion


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 03:55:47 PM
 #12

I'm at work but I have a rig on win7 32 bit with 5 5850's. It gets around 1950 megahash.

That sounds right on the money, thank you for confirming. Guy with 3x6990's numbers had me questioning this. Now time to order up some risers got 7 pcie's waiting to be tapped Smiley
Just a heads up. Some motherboards have 6+ pcie slots but don't allow you to use them all. What board do you have? Also I'm pretty sure the limit is 8 gpu's not 8 physical graphics cards so you couldn't run 7 6990's on one mobo as they have dual gpu's.

7 MSI GD70's, just going to run 5 on each, psu limited beyond that. I understand it's 8 gpu cores limited.

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 04:14:09 PM
 #13

7 MSI GD70's, just going to run 5 on each, psu limited beyond that. I understand it's 8 gpu cores limited.
It's a good board I own two. Yea after you reach 5-6 cards your reaching the top end of psu's. If you add any more your going to need dual psu's.
Departure
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 196



View Profile
September 09, 2011, 07:27:13 AM
 #14

I also have 3 X 6990's with clocks set at 900/840(OC switch in default position) I get between 400mh/s - 405mh/s per GPU which is around 2400 mh/s, I would turn the OC switch on and crank the core up but I have cooling problems so I stick with 900/840 settings...

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!