Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 05:46:39 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Maximum gpus supported by windows?  (Read 1962 times)
Chick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 04:47:28 AM
 #1

Windows only detects 4, is this the maximum? I was unable to find any helpful information on the forums.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480787199
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787199

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787199
Reply with quote  #2

1480787199
Report to moderator
1480787199
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787199

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787199
Reply with quote  #2

1480787199
Report to moderator
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 02:46:33 PM
 #2

The max on windows should be 8 try updating your catalyst drivers.
Xephan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 03:10:51 PM
 #3

Windows only detects 4, is this the maximum? I was unable to find any helpful information on the forums.

You'll need to use Catalyst 11.6B or newer drivers to see up to 8 GPU. Due to this, the limit's seems to be in the drivers, not Windows itself.

186q9YUW3x8TVHC5aYBEqgZZYMxft8Cw9f
Forp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 01:16:35 PM
 #4

I can confirm this.

I am running Windows 7 enterprise with 3x 6990 cards, which is 6x GPUs, using the 11.8 preview driver. The rig does some 1600 MHash/s which I currently split between solo and pool.
Swishercutter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
August 13, 2011, 04:21:59 AM
 #5

I am mining with 5 per machine using 11.7 drivers with win7.
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 11:45:36 PM
 #6

3x 6990 cards, which is 6x GPUs, using the 11.8 preview driver. The rig does some 1600 MHash/s
Not trying to be a prick but that seems awfully low for 3 6990s.
That's what I thought. I'm curious about that. Shouldn't it be in the 3ghash/s range?
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 11:46:49 PM
 #7

I'm assuming its a typo 2600 makes a bit more sense then 1600. That's 433 per core.
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702


Your Minion


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 07:48:51 AM
 #8

Anyone have a screen shot to confirm more than 4 can run under Win7 and hash?

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 01:50:41 PM
 #9

I'm at work but I have a rig on win7 32 bit with 5 5850's. It gets around 1950 megahash.
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702


Your Minion


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 02:48:44 PM
 #10

I'm at work but I have a rig on win7 32 bit with 5 5850's. It gets around 1950 megahash.

That sounds right on the money, thank you for confirming. Guy with 3x6990's numbers had me questioning this. Now time to order up some risers got 7 pcie's waiting to be tapped Smiley

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 03:18:35 PM
 #11

I'm at work but I have a rig on win7 32 bit with 5 5850's. It gets around 1950 megahash.

That sounds right on the money, thank you for confirming. Guy with 3x6990's numbers had me questioning this. Now time to order up some risers got 7 pcie's waiting to be tapped Smiley
Just a heads up. Some motherboards have 6+ pcie slots but don't allow you to use them all. What board do you have? Also I'm pretty sure the limit is 8 gpu's not 8 physical graphics cards so you couldn't run 7 6990's on one mobo as they have dual gpu's.
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702


Your Minion


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 03:55:47 PM
 #12

I'm at work but I have a rig on win7 32 bit with 5 5850's. It gets around 1950 megahash.

That sounds right on the money, thank you for confirming. Guy with 3x6990's numbers had me questioning this. Now time to order up some risers got 7 pcie's waiting to be tapped Smiley
Just a heads up. Some motherboards have 6+ pcie slots but don't allow you to use them all. What board do you have? Also I'm pretty sure the limit is 8 gpu's not 8 physical graphics cards so you couldn't run 7 6990's on one mobo as they have dual gpu's.

7 MSI GD70's, just going to run 5 on each, psu limited beyond that. I understand it's 8 gpu cores limited.

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 04:14:09 PM
 #13

7 MSI GD70's, just going to run 5 on each, psu limited beyond that. I understand it's 8 gpu cores limited.
It's a good board I own two. Yea after you reach 5-6 cards your reaching the top end of psu's. If you add any more your going to need dual psu's.
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
September 09, 2011, 07:27:13 AM
 #14

I also have 3 X 6990's with clocks set at 900/840(OC switch in default position) I get between 400mh/s - 405mh/s per GPU which is around 2400 mh/s, I would turn the OC switch on and crank the core up but I have cooling problems so I stick with 900/840 settings...

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!