Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 06:58:30 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can I mine with an ATI X300?  (Read 5089 times)
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 11:56:52 PM
 #1

Does anyone know if I can mine with an ATI X300? It's only a temporary situation.
1480748310
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748310

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748310
Reply with quote  #2

1480748310
Report to moderator
1480748310
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748310

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748310
Reply with quote  #2

1480748310
Report to moderator
1480748310
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748310

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748310
Reply with quote  #2

1480748310
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480748310
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748310

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748310
Reply with quote  #2

1480748310
Report to moderator
1480748310
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748310

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748310
Reply with quote  #2

1480748310
Report to moderator
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 12:01:54 AM
 #2

no it's too primitive it's basically a radeon 9550 on a pcie bus

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 12:09:59 AM
 #3

no it's too primitive it's basically a radeon 9550 on a pcie bus

I can't get ANYTHING from it? I can't download some specialized mining software? lol. I would like to get something out of this thing.
MrWizard
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 12:14:14 AM
 #4

no it's too primitive it's basically a radeon 9550 on a pcie bus

I can't get ANYTHING from it? I can't download some specialized mining software? lol. I would like to get something out of this thing.
No.

"I walked into the room dripping in Bitcoins.  Yea dripping in Bitcoins."
(BTC) 168DCCeGmDy3xTWRimLVhvKtK3yEWbpsSg     (LTC) LbYS8VFqFSU7B9bfaHD11seQMtrtYEKpLe
(BBQ) bNVZErvwLzpEG7H3kt1fycWspzRQB1MJzL
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 12:15:57 AM
 #5

You can mine using the cpu in the system it's in but it's circa 2004-2005 it's all fixed function no general compute capabilities at all

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 12:30:55 AM
 #6

Pre-4xxx series cards don't have OpenCL support.

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
buttons252
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 12:34:19 PM
 #7

even if it did have openCL support it would still cost more then your electric bill to run that PC 24x7.  you need a minimum of ATi 4650 +
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 03:27:50 PM
 #8

even if it did have openCL support it would still cost more then your electric bill to run that PC 24x7.  you need a minimum of ATi 4650 +

Thankfully electricity isn't a factor for me. And it won't be for the next 3-4 years. Smiley

I want this damn peice of shit to do some work, it struggles just to run AERO.  Angry
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 03:49:53 PM
 #9

The best you can hope for in that system is the cpu to mine

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 04:24:59 PM
 #10

The best you can hope for in that system is the cpu to mine

I do CPU mine at the moment with my AMD x6 1100T. I'm in the process of finishing my gaming PC build. I just have the 2 video cards and the SSD and i'm done. Smiley
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 01:37:36 AM
 #11

Do us all a favor and throw that card out and stop asking.

there's a page with hardware comparison: google "bitcoin hardware"

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!