Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:32:14 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: how can i use both cards?  (Read 620 times)
uce
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 08:36:08 AM
 #1

sorry guys im new to this. is there some guide that you can point me to for my problem. i just bought a 5830 for cheap but i have a 4850. i would like to use both for mining. my 5830 gets about 300 mhash/s @935/500mem(cant go lower in msi afterburner) the 4850 is getting about 100 mhash/s if that. i want to mine with both to get around 400mhash/s until my other 5830s come in.

here is where im stuck. i have plug both cards in. the 5830 is plugged into a dvi>vga>monitor. the 4850 is plugged into a HDMI>tv/monitor. i did that because i read it has to be plugged in or use a dummy plug. i dont have any yet. now i had my settings set for the 5830 i.e. OC'd/fan speeds. now i cant use them. its as if the 4850 is there. i can still mine on the 5830 about 275mhash/s but on the 4850 its like 5mhash/s lol.

what do i do to fix this? thanks for the help in advance! also can i run 4x5830s on a corsair 750tx psu? im using a 710w kingwin cheapo right now until the other cards come in then ill switch psu from my gaming rig.
1481319134
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319134

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319134
Reply with quote  #2

1481319134
Report to moderator
1481319134
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319134

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319134
Reply with quote  #2

1481319134
Report to moderator
1481319134
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319134

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319134
Reply with quote  #2

1481319134
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Chick
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 09:46:40 AM
 #2

sorry guys im new to this. is there some guide that you can point me to for my problem. i just bought a 5830 for cheap but i have a 4850. i would like to use both for mining. my 5830 gets about 300 mhash/s @935/500mem(cant go lower in msi afterburner) the 4850 is getting about 100 mhash/s if that. i want to mine with both to get around 400mhash/s until my other 5830s come in.

here is where im stuck. i have plug both cards in. the 5830 is plugged into a dvi>vga>monitor. the 4850 is plugged into a HDMI>tv/monitor. i did that because i read it has to be plugged in or use a dummy plug. i dont have any yet. now i had my settings set for the 5830 i.e. OC'd/fan speeds. now i cant use them. its as if the 4850 is there. i can still mine on the 5830 about 275mhash/s but on the 4850 its like 5mhash/s lol.

what do i do to fix this? thanks for the help in advance! also can i run 4x5830s on a corsair 750tx psu? im using a 710w kingwin cheapo right now until the other cards come in then ill switch psu from my gaming rig.

Um, go to device manager and see if the two VGA cards are showing up. Also, what are you using to mine? With most of the command line miners, you have to specify which card you want to mine on. On phoenix it's 'DEVICE=0' for the first card and so on.

I would go with a corsair 850tx v2 psu just to be safe.

uce
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 09:49:13 AM
 #3

i forgot all about this theard. anyway i got it fix. both cards are mining fine. i used a dummy plug instead of a hdmi cord. also using trixx for OCing an underclocking the memory. only using msi AB for monitoring temps and stuff. thanks though
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!