Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:38:09 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Multi-GPU mining w/o Crossfire ?  (Read 5759 times)
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 09:25:45 PM
 #1

I was wondering if anyone has gotten two ATI cards to work without crossfire using a software solution and without Dummy plugs ?

Yes,I am using the Catalyst 11.7 and trying to get a Radeon 5770 and 6950 to work independently.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
1481423889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423889
Reply with quote  #2

1481423889
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481423889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423889
Reply with quote  #2

1481423889
Report to moderator
1481423889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423889
Reply with quote  #2

1481423889
Report to moderator
1481423889
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423889

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423889
Reply with quote  #2

1481423889
Report to moderator
Jarredm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 09:30:11 PM
 #2

Any reason you don't want to use dummy plugs?  That's what I do and it works fine, even on computers someone else is using!
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 09:42:01 PM
 #3

Maybe I'm mistaken but doesn't VGA converters changed to a dummy plugs have a chance of blowing the vid interface on your videocard ?

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
infested999
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


DeCiB3l


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2011, 09:45:07 PM
 #4

Maybe I'm mistaken but doesn't VGA converters changed to a dummy plugs have a chance of blowing the vid interface on your videocard ?

Not at all, everything is backed by fuses so nothing can really be done wrong. Just be carefull when you make the dummy plug.

Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 09:50:58 PM
 #5

^Nice,Alright will definitely start making one then.Thanks for the info.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
acebmxer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2011, 10:35:36 PM
 #6

I have a 5850 and a 5830 working in a system with out a crossfire bridge and with out dummy plugs.  The 5850 does have a monitor connected though as I still use the system for other tasks.  Using the beta version 11.8 for windows 7 64.  I did not have to "Create a dummy monitor" either in display properties.  

The 5850 gets 325 MHash/s and the 830 gets 315 MHash/s.

The pools I have been to have been receiving my shares so everything seems to be working just fine.  This also work with driver 11.7 for me.

60 GH/s BFL Single SC - Pre-Order Yours Today!
`````` Only $1299.99 - butterflylabs.com (http://butterflylabs.com) ``````
wallet.dat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 253


View Profile
July 31, 2011, 11:28:17 PM
 #7

I have a 5850 and a 5830 working in a system with out a crossfire bridge and with out dummy plugs.  The 5850 does have a monitor connected though as I still use the system for other tasks.  Using the beta version 11.8 for windows 7 64.  I did not have to "Create a dummy monitor" either in display properties.  

The 5850 gets 325 MHash/s and the 830 gets 315 MHash/s.

The pools I have been to have been receiving my shares so everything seems to be working just fine.  This also work with driver 11.7 for me.

Shouldn't you be seeing 400+ MH/s out of that '50?

"MOOOOOOOM! THE MEATLOAF!!! F**K!"
acebmxer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2011, 11:56:11 PM
 #8

I have a 5850 and a 5830 working in a system with out a crossfire bridge and with out dummy plugs.  The 5850 does have a monitor connected though as I still use the system for other tasks.  Using the beta version 11.8 for windows 7 64.  I did not have to "Create a dummy monitor" either in display properties.  

The 5850 gets 325 MHash/s and the 830 gets 315 MHash/s.

The pools I have been to have been receiving my shares so everything seems to be working just fine.  This also work with driver 11.7 for me.

Shouldn't you be seeing 400+ MH/s out of that '50?

I wish except its a crappy version of a xfx and it has no voltage control max overclock is 810 on the core Sad  Awaiting for a new sapphire xtreme 5850 see what that one does.

60 GH/s BFL Single SC - Pre-Order Yours Today!
`````` Only $1299.99 - butterflylabs.com (http://butterflylabs.com) ``````
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 01:13:48 AM
 #9

Just got it to work without the plugs,I had an extra vga connection around which I connected to the same monitor and now both cards are recognized.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
Tx2000
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
August 01, 2011, 01:37:07 AM
 #10

I have a 5850 and a 5830 working in a system with out a crossfire bridge and with out dummy plugs.  The 5850 does have a monitor connected though as I still use the system for other tasks.  Using the beta version 11.8 for windows 7 64.  I did not have to "Create a dummy monitor" either in display properties.  

The 5850 gets 325 MHash/s and the 830 gets 315 MHash/s.

The pools I have been to have been receiving my shares so everything seems to be working just fine.  This also work with driver 11.7 for me.

Shouldn't you be seeing 400+ MH/s out of that '50?

400 MH only comes around 930-960 or so, depending on the card, drivers, sdk and miner used.  But even then it's not necessarily efficient if the vcore has to be ramped up too much.
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 01:38:43 AM
 #11

I have a 5850 and a 5830 working in a system with out a crossfire bridge and with out dummy plugs.  The 5850 does have a monitor connected though as I still use the system for other tasks.  Using the beta version 11.8 for windows 7 64.  I did not have to "Create a dummy monitor" either in display properties.  

The 5850 gets 325 MHash/s and the 830 gets 315 MHash/s.

The pools I have been to have been receiving my shares so everything seems to be working just fine.  This also work with driver 11.7 for me.

Shouldn't you be seeing 400+ MH/s out of that '50?

I wish except its a crappy version of a xfx and it has no voltage control max overclock is 810 on the core Sad  Awaiting for a new sapphire xtreme 5850 see what that one does.

lol, you can still overclock past 810 if you enable unofficial overclocking.

Also @OP, it should work if your using 11.7 or 11.6b without dummies.
acebmxer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2011, 02:33:26 AM
 #12

This card is what I got back from a RMA the first card could do 1ghz on the core.  Not this one.  I can push it pas 810 but any higher the driver crashes or the system locks up or get artifacts so 810 is the max it will do

60 GH/s BFL Single SC - Pre-Order Yours Today!
`````` Only $1299.99 - butterflylabs.com (http://butterflylabs.com) ``````
Tim the Magician
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 04:00:11 PM
 #13

I was wondering if anyone has gotten two ATI cards to work without crossfire using a software solution and without Dummy plugs ?

Yes,I am using the Catalyst 11.7 and trying to get a Radeon 5770 and 6950 to work independently.

I just got my rig working without dummy plugs or crossfire..

Using Trixx 4.0.2.. in Settings make sure 'Synchronize cards in Multi-GPU Config' is NOT checked and the configure each card individually.

3x Sapphire 5850 Xtreme with Catalyst 1.7 on Win7 x64
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 07:21:14 PM
 #14

I was wondering if anyone has gotten two ATI cards to work without crossfire using a software solution and without Dummy plugs ?

Yes,I am using the Catalyst 11.7 and trying to get a Radeon 5770 and 6950 to work independently.

I just got my rig working without dummy plugs or crossfire..

Using Trixx 4.0.2.. in Settings make sure 'Synchronize cards in Multi-GPU Config' is NOT checked and the configure each card individually.

3x Sapphire 5850 Xtreme with Catalyst 1.7 on Win7 x64

pretty sure you cant mix 6xxx and 5xxx cards
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
August 01, 2011, 07:26:03 PM
 #15

I was wondering if anyone has gotten two ATI cards to work without crossfire using a software solution and without Dummy plugs ?

Yes,I am using the Catalyst 11.7 and trying to get a Radeon 5770 and 6950 to work independently.

I just got my rig working without dummy plugs or crossfire..

Using Trixx 4.0.2.. in Settings make sure 'Synchronize cards in Multi-GPU Config' is NOT checked and the configure each card individually.

3x Sapphire 5850 Xtreme with Catalyst 1.7 on Win7 x64

pretty sure you cant mix 6xxx and 5xxx cards


Pretty sure you can, as long as you don't crossfire them.

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | Bitshares: kokojie
My reputation
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 09:35:30 PM
 #16


pretty sure you cant mix 6xxx and 5xxx cards

Actually,you can.I got it to work but I'm guessing my PSU didn't like it at all as the hash rate was all over the place and sometimes even under the 6950 alone so wasn't worth and will likely sell the card instead.When I got it to work the extended desktop was enabled allowing GUIminer to recognize the card separately.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 09:48:19 PM
 #17

Hmm, well I have a 6870 lying around that wouldn't even post with my 5850s. I guess I'll try it again, see what it can do for me, but my experience hasn't been good thus far. Good news if it does work though as I meant to return it but was too lazy and missed the return date  Sad
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 10:56:15 PM
 #18

^Cool,You should read about your motherboard as well.It wasn't until I read that it only post on one slot when other GPUs are present did I figure out it was working as spec'd.The only other issue was to find out how to enable it in Desktop which requires an extra display confirmed whether via dummy plugs or to your current monitor's extra slots.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!