Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2017, 04:34:34 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to find your hash rate?  (Read 51915 times)
naisanza
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
February 11, 2011, 08:40:54 AM
 #1

Sorry guys, but I searched for this and didn't find how to find the hash rate for my setup.

I have an i7 970 running at 4.125 GHz
and an HD 5870

What will my hash rate be with those specs? Thanks

I started to look for this information when I found the Hash Rate calculator.

Edit: Nevermind it will eventually show on the client.
1506357275
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506357275

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506357275
Reply with quote  #2

1506357275
Report to moderator
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506357275
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506357275

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506357275
Reply with quote  #2

1506357275
Report to moderator
1506357275
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506357275

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506357275
Reply with quote  #2

1506357275
Report to moderator
1506357275
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506357275

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506357275
Reply with quote  #2

1506357275
Report to moderator
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile
February 11, 2011, 11:51:25 AM
 #2

Naisanza, the GPU isn't used for mining by default. Look up the Python OpenCL miner here on the forums, and don't bother wasting your cpu cycles, the gain isn't worth the power invested.

KICKICO██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
|██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
LZ
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


P2P Cryptocurrency


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2011, 12:01:24 PM
 #3

Hey, it is Intel Core i7-970! I think that he have to use it too. Wink

Also he may use any miner listed here: http://mining.bitcoin.cz/.

ribuck
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
February 11, 2011, 12:15:59 PM
 #4

Hey, it is Intel Core i7-970! I think that he have to use it too. Wink
It's not worth the electricity, heat and noise. If you have a GPU, don't mine with the CPU.
teosanru
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 294



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 12:10:17 PM
 #5

5870 gives somewhere around 300,000 to 325,000 kHash/sec.

hello can you tell me you hash rate of radeon HD 7770? the hash rate is given by the clock speed of the GPU? since the HD 7770 has 1000 Mhz clock speed. as knowing which card to buy? I want to buy a graphics card and undermine assemble in crosfire Litecoin, could you clarify me as knowing the hash rate cards, between May guess is the hash rate greater its efficiency, since I thought that the HD series cards 7000 would be much more than their previous potenetes.

I appreciate your response

Saturn7
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 07:15:42 PM
 #6

5870 at 900Mhz Clock speed and 300Mhz Ram will give you 430M/hashes no problem.

Use the AMD Overclock tool to set Ram and clock speed

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1641/amd-gpu-clock-tool-v0-9-26-0-for-hd-5870/

First there was Fire, then Electricity, and now Bitcoins Wink
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!