Bitcoin Forum
November 13, 2019, 02:12:12 AM *
News: Help collect the most notable posts made over the last 10 years.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: miner hangs when i disconnect logmein or unplug monitor  (Read 1462 times)
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1005


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 05:31:37 PM
 #1

Win7 x64, 11.7 driver, SDK that came with 11.7.
Have 4 GPUs in the system.
The first miner on the first GPU would always hang when I disconnect the monitor, or when I disconnect the remote logmein session.
This means the first GPU can only mine when there is a monitor plugged in!
Does anyone have this same problem?
I moved to 11.7 b/c it doesn't need dummy plugs. Used Ubuntu before on the same system, and all 4 miners on 4 GPUs were hanging all the time. This is what made me switch to Win7.
1573611132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573611132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573611132
Reply with quote  #2

1573611132
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 11:57:25 PM
 #2

i'm using a kvm myself between 3 machines(was moving the monitor plug before) all of which are running 7x64 none of which have had the issue you described however i'm running 11.6 and one of them has a resistor as a dummy plug in it's second card. i would roll back to 11.6 and get a pack of resistors at radioshack it's worth the dollar to try it.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
teflone
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500


You're fat, because you dont have any pics on FB


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 01:08:38 PM
 #3

crank them down a smidge, I had issues with Win7 64 till I found my sweet spots..

For Canadians by Canadians: Canada's Bitcoin Community - https://www.coinforum.ca/
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 05:48:30 PM
 #4

You might have to go back to the 11.6B drivers it looks like the 11.7 Whql aren't that stable for some if not most.Which obviously means back to using dummy plugs.

Jezzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 02:33:48 PM
 #5

If it helps, i'm using logmein with no issues, so it's likely not part of your issue.
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 08, 2011, 05:48:39 PM
 #6

I just wanted to let you know your not the only person who has this problem. I've seen it happen on mine and my friend's system. So its definitely not a logmein issue as it happens on the regular remote desktop client as well. What I have done though I admit its not much of a solution, is I'm using a radeon 5570 as the main card now (running at aggression 4 its smooth as silk and 100mh when afk) and haven't had any problems. If I find anything else will let you know
Bitcraft
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 05:15:30 AM
 #7

have you tried 11.8 drivers?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!