Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:43:58 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need specified miners  (Read 484 times)
yunkaspis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 05:57:08 PM
 #1

Hello All Bitcoin Forum Members!

Well just recently I heard of the Bitcoin currency and I decided to mine them.


But as I said I'm new to this so I need Two things and I hope this community will help me get them!

1. A CPU miner. But not just any one. I need a CPU miner that would be limitable (that You could specify the percentage or CPU to use). In my case I need that a CPU miner would use 75% of my CPU.

2. A GPU miner. that would also be limitable. A GPU miner should use 50% of my GPU.



So that's all I need for now. Hope this community is friendly enough to help me Smiley



Yunkaspis
1480956238
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956238

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956238
Reply with quote  #2

1480956238
Report to moderator
1480956238
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956238

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956238
Reply with quote  #2

1480956238
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480956238
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956238

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956238
Reply with quote  #2

1480956238
Report to moderator
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 07:39:49 PM
 #2

Hello All Bitcoin Forum Members!

Well just recently I heard of the Bitcoin currency and I decided to mine them.


But as I said I'm new to this so I need Two things and I hope this community will help me get them!

1. A CPU miner. But not just any one. I need a CPU miner that would be limitable (that You could specify the percentage or CPU to use). In my case I need that a CPU miner would use 75% of my CPU.

2. A GPU miner. that would also be limitable. A GPU miner should use 50% of my GPU.



So that's all I need for now. Hope this community is friendly enough to help me Smiley



Yunkaspis

1. What OS do you use?
2. What GPU do you have? Why do you want it limit?

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
yunkaspis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 06:34:18 AM
 #3

I use windows xp

I want it limited because I need some PC resources for myself...
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 06:41:15 AM
 #4

Plz. tell us what GPU do you have. Smiley

I did read about CPU limiting in Win7, but not on XP, sorry... also CPU mining ain't worth much it atm...

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
yunkaspis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 07:04:16 AM
 #5

I use nVidia 8600GT. Aren't there miners with specific commands that let You limit the usage of CPUs and GPUs
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile WWW
August 02, 2011, 07:36:38 AM
 #6

If you use a miner based on poclbm/phatk (Phoenix/Guiminer), you can set the GPU aggression very low with a command line option. Aggression 2 instead of 12 will put out 20mhash instead of 30mhash.

If you use a CPU miner on a multi-core processor, you can set the CPU affinity for just some of the cores, and can set it to low or idle priority so it doesn't slow down your system.

Either the CPU or the nVidia card are very inefficient; you will get about 30mhash/s instead of the 300-400mhash/s that a $130-$200 ATI 5xxx GPU would, while using more electricity than the BTC you earn.

PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 08:52:18 AM
 #7

I use nVidia 8600GT. Aren't there miners with specific commands that let You limit the usage of CPUs and GPUs
nVidia....
You will need a CUDA miner, not the usual OpenCL ones. For CUDA I recommend puddinpop's RPC Miner, witch are also included the easy-to-setup GUI Miner.
To limit the GPU usage you have to set the extra flag:
Code:
-f250

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
yunkaspis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 01:28:27 PM
 #8

Thanks again for the answers!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!