Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:29:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 50 BTC if you write a complete guide on GPU mining on Ubuntu using ATI  (Read 95104 times)
Mahkul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Be silent, or be silenced.


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2011, 06:14:06 AM
 #41

1. The final instruction assumes you already have 'bitcoind -server' running. I hadn't realized that the RPC was not optional (and had been assuming the RPC stuff was there for people who were parts of a pool) until someone mentioned the '-server' option and I saw there was no such option in the poclbm code.

This is more miner related thing, you should have checked m0mchil's miner thread for general instructions. The tutorial was written specifically for me and I did not ask for explaining that. Its only purpose was to get me going with my ATI cards.

Quote
2. the 'export' library path stuff seems incomplete. I kept getting a libOpenCL.so.1 error with poclbm (which I knew I had installed as part of the tutorial's directions), and eventually slocate told me where it was and I did another export command which went like `export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/nvidia-current/:/opt/ati-stream-sdk-v2.2-lnx32/lib/x86/:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH`

The path quoted by Raulo works perfectly for me (unless obviously you are using the 32-bit version).

Quote
3. hardwiring the paths is a little annoying because I had to rewrite all the filepaths (I'm on i386). Maybe this could be turned into a genuine pastable script

Good idea.

Quote
4. the tutorial advised me to the 2.1 SDK, but this seemed to lead to odd problems which went away with 2.2. On the other hand, I hadn't rebooted so I'm not entirely sure what was going on there.

Apparently the 2.1 SDK is the most efficient one (for mining purposes) on Linux.

Bitalo.com coming soon!

1MAHKULzqZb4evFFg9157LvnJhJQQbeYo7
1481214581
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481214581

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481214581
Reply with quote  #2

1481214581
Report to moderator
1481214581
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481214581

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481214581
Reply with quote  #2

1481214581
Report to moderator
1481214581
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481214581

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481214581
Reply with quote  #2

1481214581
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481214581
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481214581

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481214581
Reply with quote  #2

1481214581
Report to moderator
limpbrains
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
February 24, 2011, 07:36:20 PM
 #42

I've installed everything following this guide and using Radeon HD 5870.
And started nonstop mining for about 10 hours.
Also I've tried change GPU and memory speed, but returned them to default - 850 Mhz.
After it I've turned off mining and start Ioquake3 just for testing.
After enjoing quake for about 10 minutes miner won't start. It says that I have only 1 device avaible for minig - my CPU.
So I've rebooted my PC.

And now I can't get it working. X server freezes on booting with one-color screen.
I've reinstalled Ubuntu - same rusult  Grin
Really can't figure out what's wrong.

Nothing helpfull in Xorg logs

**UPDATE

Looks like my RAdeon don't work propertly. It succesfully started with driver after 10 minutes break.
Sorry for spamming.
Mahkul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Be silent, or be silenced.


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2011, 07:44:53 PM
 #43

I've installed everything following this guide and using Radeon HD 5870.
And started nonstop mining for about 10 hours.
Also I've tried change GPU and memory speed, but returned them to default - 850 Mhz.
After it I've turned off mining and start Ioquake3 just for testing.
After enjoing quake for about 10 minutes miner won't start. It says that I have only 1 device avaible for minig - my CPU.
So I've rebooted my PC.

And now I can't get it working. X server freezes on booting with one-color screen.
I've reinstalled Ubuntu - same rusult  Grin
Really can't figure out what's wrong.

Nothing helpfull in Xorg logs

You re-installed complete system without problems (did it get to the "Reboot" button screen)?

Bitalo.com coming soon!

1MAHKULzqZb4evFFg9157LvnJhJQQbeYo7
aistto
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1005


View Profile
February 26, 2011, 04:49:24 PM
 #44

I can't get working CL

Code:
$ ./CLInfo
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'cl::Error'
  what():  clGetPlatformIDs

$ ldd ./CLInfo
linux-gate.so.1 =>  (0x00144000)
libpthread.so.0 => /lib/libpthread.so.0 (0x004d7000)
libdl.so.2 => /lib/libdl.so.2 (0x00eaa000)
libOpenCL.so => /home/serj/stream/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx32/lib/x86/libOpenCL.so (0x006bb000)
libstdc++.so.6 => /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6 (0x0034b000)
libm.so.6 => /lib/libm.so.6 (0x00e04000)
libgcc_s.so.1 => /lib/libgcc_s.so.1 (0x00585000)
libc.so.6 => /lib/libc.so.6 (0x00145000)
/lib/ld-linux.so.2 (0x00f3c000)
librt.so.1 => /lib/librt.so.1 (0x00ba9000

I did everything by Raulo
What's wrong?

catalyst 10.10, ati stream 2.1, ubuntu 10.10, hd4830

edit
I found mistake:)
I did
Code:
tar zxfv icd-registration.tgz
to sdk folder:)
M4v3R
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607



View Profile
March 02, 2011, 04:38:15 PM
 #45

Code:
$ ./CLInfo
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'cl::Error'
  what():  clGetPlatformIDs
Aborted

I'm struggling to get pass this error. Help, anyone?

- I have 64-bit system
- ATI Radeon 5850
- LD_LIBRARY_PATH is set
- DISPLAY is set
Raulo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 05:46:09 PM
 #46

I'm struggling to get pass this error. Help, anyone?
- I have 64-bit system
- ATI Radeon 5850
- LD_LIBRARY_PATH is set
- DISPLAY is set


Double check everything up to this point. It must work.

Is fglrxinfo giving you an error? Did you unpack icd-registration.tgz in the correct place? What is the result of
Code:
ldd ./CLInfo
?
Check previous post for correct result.

1HAoJag4C3XtAmQJAhE9FTAAJWFcrvpdLM
Mahkul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Be silent, or be silenced.


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 06:06:04 PM
 #47

Code:
$ ./CLInfo
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'cl::Error'
  what():  clGetPlatformIDs
Aborted

I'm struggling to get pass this error. Help, anyone?

- I have 64-bit system
- ATI Radeon 5850
- LD_LIBRARY_PATH is set
- DISPLAY is set


I was getting that after I made a typo in the Library path. Triple check it. Smiley

Bitalo.com coming soon!

1MAHKULzqZb4evFFg9157LvnJhJQQbeYo7
M4v3R
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607



View Profile
March 02, 2011, 09:50:42 PM
 #48

ldd command gives me expected output (libOpenCL.so is in the right place).
I've extracted icd-registration to /, so it created /etc/OpenCL/vendors dir and placed two files there
fglrxinfo gives me some info about the card (no error):
Code:
display: :0.0  screen: 0
OpenGL vendor string: ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
OpenGL version string: 4.1.10524 Compatibility Profile Context

LD_LIBRARY_PATH looks correct, because:
Code:
$ ls $LD_LIBRARY_PATH

Gives me a list of six .so / .bc files from SDK lib directory.
Mahkul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Be silent, or be silenced.


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 10:07:15 PM
 #49

ldd command gives me expected output (libOpenCL.so is in the right place).
I've extracted icd-registration to /, so it created /etc/OpenCL/vendors dir and placed two files there
fglrxinfo gives me some info about the card (no error):
Code:
display: :0.0  screen: 0
OpenGL vendor string: ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
OpenGL version string: 4.1.10524 Compatibility Profile Context

LD_LIBRARY_PATH looks correct, because:
Code:
$ ls $LD_LIBRARY_PATH

Gives me a list of six .so / .bc files from SDK lib directory.

Looks to me like you omitted the ":" after exporting the path (marked in red):

export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx64/lib/x86_64/:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

Bitalo.com coming soon!

1MAHKULzqZb4evFFg9157LvnJhJQQbeYo7
M4v3R
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607



View Profile
March 02, 2011, 10:13:12 PM
 #50

Yes, I omitted it to be fully certain that the path is good.
I did some fiddling here and there and I got to the point where CLInfo showed my card correctly. But I have another problem - poclbm.py doesn't see it. It displays:

  • Cypress

In card list. When I pick it, it get's 0 khash/s. Anyone encountered something like this?
Mahkul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Be silent, or be silenced.


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 10:16:11 PM
 #51

Yes, I omitted it to be fully certain that the path is good.
I did some fiddling here and there and I got to the point where CLInfo showed my card correctly. But I have another problem - poclbm.py doesn't see it. It displays:

  • Cypress

In card list. When I pick it, it get's 0 khash/s. Anyone encountered something like this?

Cypress is the name of the GPU. Did you add -d 0 to poclbm.py?

Bitalo.com coming soon!

1MAHKULzqZb4evFFg9157LvnJhJQQbeYo7
M4v3R
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607



View Profile
March 02, 2011, 10:25:42 PM
 #52

Yes, that's when I got 0 khash/s. I also tried to run other samples from ATI SDK, all are hanging or not working.  Huh

Edit: I switched to SDK v2.2 and I got ~700 khash/s, which is worse that my CPU. What's the matter Huh
Mahkul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Be silent, or be silenced.


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 10:47:08 PM
 #53

Yes, that's when I got 0 khash/s. I also tried to run other samples from ATI SDK, all are hanging or not working.  Huh

Edit: I switched to SDK v2.2 and I got ~700 khash/s, which is worse that my CPU. What's the matter Huh

Seems like using your CPU. Were you using SDK v.2.1 before?

Does ./poclbm give you two devices?

Bitalo.com coming soon!

1MAHKULzqZb4evFFg9157LvnJhJQQbeYo7
M4v3R
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607



View Profile
March 02, 2011, 10:50:57 PM
 #54

No, it lists only one. It doesn't list my CPU.
M4v3R
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607



View Profile
March 03, 2011, 07:13:48 AM
 #55

I was using v2.1 and I can't get it to work. On v2.2 I finally managed to get it working. It's doing ~250MHash, which is great Smiley. Thanks for all your help!
Mahkul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Be silent, or be silenced.


View Profile WWW
March 03, 2011, 08:19:06 AM
 #56

I was using v2.1 and I can't get it to work. On v2.2 I finally managed to get it working. It's doing ~250MHash, which is great Smiley. Thanks for all your help!

What was wrong that you were only getting 700Mhash/s?

Happy mining! Smiley

Bitalo.com coming soon!

1MAHKULzqZb4evFFg9157LvnJhJQQbeYo7
burtyb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45



View Profile WWW
March 03, 2011, 09:43:30 AM
 #57

I've noticed when using poclbm sometimes the GPU/CPU numbers change on subsequent runs which makes scripting interesting (to automate a miner for each GPU) - maybe that is the cause here too?

marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
March 14, 2011, 08:49:10 PM
 #58

There is an omission in this tutorial that will send linux noobs astray on the driver install ...

at this point here

 
Quote
Open terminal and write the following command

$ sudo add-apt-repository ppa:ubuntu-x-swat/x-updates
$ sudo apt-get install fglrx
$ sudo apt-get install fglrx-amdcccle
$ sudo apt-get install fglrx-modaliases

This should install Proprietary ATI Catalyst drivers.

Assuming a starting position as new clean ubuntu install, between setting your repository to ppa:ubuntu-x-swat and getting the drivers you'll need to issue a command to update the repository list in the machine else you will just go ahead and install the current fglrx drivers referred to in the default repository. (10.10) which is exactly what Mahkul got.

So it should read
$ sudo add-apt-repository ppa:ubuntu-x-swat/x-updates
$ sudo apt-get update
### or alternately here you can open Synaptic and hit the "Reload" button, check ppa:ubuntu-x-swat is ticked as a repository in Settings->Repositories->Other Software ... also beware an "apt-get update will update your whole system which may take a while depending ....

and now it will get the drivers from ubuntu-xswat (if that is what you really want, I didn't use them)
$ sudo apt-get install fglrx
$ sudo apt-get install fglrx-amdcccle
$ sudo apt-get install fglrx-modaliases

Also here at the repository it recommends you completely uninstall all traces of any installed fglrx before trying to put another on the system ... and you can install a tool to do that (sudo ppa-purge ppa:ubuntu-x-swat/x-updates), so I guess they really mean it.
https://launchpad.net/~ubuntu-x-swat/+archive/x-updates?field.series_filter=maverick
http://wiki.cchtml.com/index.php/Ubuntu_Maverick_Installation_Guide#Removing_Catalyst.2Ffglrx

mintymark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272


View Profile
March 25, 2011, 08:48:45 AM
 #59

I have followed a lot of this and have

 1 off NVIDIA GTX 470
 2 off ATI HD5850

After messing with the NVIDIA Cuda libraries (which I did in fact get working) , I gave up on this and decided to concentrate on getting the ATI cards working.

So far both the ATI cards work and give the expected hashrate, but if I run 2 threads then the combined hashrate is lower than with one card.

If both threads are started with the same -f parameter then its pretty much that the 2nd one to start has a hashrate similar to the cpu and the other one falls to about half what it was.

Otherwise it seems that the one with the lower -f parameter "wins" and the gets about half the expected hashrate, and the other does very much much worse than that.

podclm.py with no parameters gives 3 devices, the cpu, and the 2 ati cards.

Other data:
Ubuntu 10.04.
poclm version: poclbm/201103.beta1
ATI Stream SDK 2.3

Can anyone suggest what I might do to fix this?

[[ All Tips gratefully received!!  ]]
15ta5d1N8mKkgC47SRWmnZABEFyP55RrqD
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
March 25, 2011, 10:46:49 AM
 #60


Crossfire off?

Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!