Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:38:06 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Running 6850 + 5830's in same computer  (Read 702 times)
iLLmAtiCiAn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 03:16:31 PM
 #1

I am planning on running two more 5830's in the computer I have a 6850 with in now. Will there be any problems with that configuration if my 5830's only mine and how can i install opencl 2.4 on 6850 but 2.1 on 5830's?
Visit and contribute to reddit.com/r/Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480876686
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480876686

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480876686
Reply with quote  #2

1480876686
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 03:50:49 PM
 #2

I am planning on running two more 5830's in the computer I have a 6850 with in now. Will there be any problems with that configuration if my 5830's only mine and how can i install opencl 2.4 on 6850 but 2.1 on 5830's?

Nope, and afaik you can only install 1 SDK, and you have 2 5830's so I would install 2.1. Also make sure your PSU is large enough to handle 3 GPU's at once.
UniverseMan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 04:00:44 PM
 #3

You might also run into problems with your OS. With Windows you may have to use dummy plugs on your extra cards (depending on your Catalyst version), but you won't have that problem in Linux.

And YMMV, but I use SDK 2.4 with my 5830 and 6870.
cirz8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 05:07:07 PM
 #4

Different SDKs should work in Linux.

Good pointer on the PSU.
Pay extra attention to if there is one or multiple 12v-rails.

Mandatory?  123ABCcirz8CcieVh9UwThEX2vkoJF33Te
iLLmAtiCiAn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 05:08:35 PM
 #5

I have a Cougar CMX 700, do you think this is enough or will I be cutting it too close?
Ono Nadagin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10



View Profile
August 02, 2011, 05:22:30 PM
 #6

I think you will be pushing it with that PSU it has 2 12v rails @ 30amps each... imo you should be looking for a single 12v rail with a min of 90amps on it ...
cirz8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 05:34:51 PM
 #7

Will probably work...
two 12v-rails at 30A each, not sure how they are configured though, but don't put both 5830 on same rail since they are 175W(wiki) each, as for the 6850 that is 127W(wiki)...
One 5830 and the 6850 on one rail and everything on the other one.
With no overclocking and not lots of HDDs you should probably be ok.

No guarantees though  Roll Eyes

Mandatory?  123ABCcirz8CcieVh9UwThEX2vkoJF33Te
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 05:42:01 PM
 #8

I recommend you one of those PSUs: Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold
They have a single, but HIGH load +12 rail, and very good energy efficiency!

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
iLLmAtiCiAn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 05:47:34 PM
 #9

energy efficiency won't be too big of a deal since I'll still be in college this semester. Anything over 80% should be fine.
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 05:58:26 PM
 #10

energy efficiency won't be too big of a deal since I'll still be in college this semester. Anything over 80% should be fine.
I bet you won't live your entire life in collage! Grin

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
iLLmAtiCiAn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 06:02:33 PM
 #11

I've learned computer parts get oudated too fast for me to worry too much into the future lol, maybe not with power supplies but still

Anyways, my ideal situation would be to keep the cougar and it's looked pretty good so far. Unless you guys recommend a necessary upgrade.
iLLmAtiCiAn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 04:37:55 AM
 #12

Would a corsair HX750 be enough with safety?
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 04:48:18 AM
 #13

Would a corsair HX750 be enough with safety?

no
tonto
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 669


BubblesBit.com


View Profile WWW
August 03, 2011, 02:50:12 PM
 #14

This is kinda funny... before bitcoins would any of you have ever thought about running several different video cards in your computers? Smiley

.
.......
.......
.......
.......
.......
.......
..........
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.
iLLmAtiCiAn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 06:53:47 PM
 #15

I've always wanted to crossfire at some point, but from what I know crossfire hurts bitcoin mining efficiency
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!