Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 07:57:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Howto Setup a 5830 rig ?  (Read 1440 times)
noogai93
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 10:58:16 AM
 #1

I'm new to mining and I'm wondering what the best settings for a 5830 are.

I'm currently testing one 5830 @ clocks 975/300 with phoenix miner with phatk kernel with 3% mod

with the following arguments VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=7

Running windows 7 x64, 11.6 drivers, 2.1 sdk, i can only get an average of 270/280 Mhash/sec.

What are the best settings and options that will maximize my performance ?
1513540650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513540650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513540650
Reply with quote  #2

1513540650
Report to moderator
1513540650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513540650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513540650
Reply with quote  #2

1513540650
Report to moderator
1513540650
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513540650

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513540650
Reply with quote  #2

1513540650
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 433


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 01:45:46 PM
 #2

http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=26197.40
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 02:07:13 PM
 #3

move clocks to 1030/350 your card might not be able to handle this if thats the case lower the card to 1025 then to 1020 ect until stable.
next aggression=12 and use this phatk mod https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7964.0

I might have done a few other changes but this is all I remember at the moment. If you do this you should get speeds of around 333.
Dubs420
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 05:17:05 PM
 #4

I run my 5830 at 1060 core 1195mV 386 mem with the modified Phatk kernel from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=25860.0 settings are -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=13 WORKSIZE=256

340.6 Mh/s
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 05:46:27 PM
 #5

I run my 5830 at 1060 core 1195mV 386 mem with the modified Phatk kernel from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=25860.0 settings are -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=13 WORKSIZE=256

340.6 Mh/s
I feel like your waisting alot of electricty to achieve around 7 more megahash then me. Any clue how many more watts that requires?
Dubs420
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 06:02:00 PM
 #6

I run my 5830 at 1060 core 1195mV 386 mem with the modified Phatk kernel from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=25860.0 settings are -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=13 WORKSIZE=256

340.6 Mh/s
I feel like your waisting alot of electricty to achieve around 7 more megahash then me. Any clue how many more watts that requires?

Not sure but I know it's less than the 2 6970's I got in another rig mining 24/7. I don't worry about electricity as long as I make enough in bitcoin to cover the overhead. My electric bill for my entire house with central air running when I'm home, 2 PC's and a TV is around $250 a mo and I make roughly $350+ (well at least before the recent price drop think I may hold onto my coins till they get back up above 13) so wasn't a big concern. I may move my 6970 rig to my friends garage who has free electricity but I didn't want to share my profits but if the price stays low under 10 It may be better.
noogai93
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 10:17:20 PM
 #7

are those core speeds you guys have, are they the upper limit to the 5830 ?

also great help so far, thank you
Dubs420
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 11:14:19 PM
 #8

are those core speeds you guys have, are they the upper limit to the 5830 ?

also great help so far, thank you

Yeah that's the upper limit I run that speed overnight while I'm not using it as it can be a little unstable if I use the PC at 1060 if I back it down to 1050 and lower the aggression to 3 and switch fastloop to true I can use the desktop and watch videos with no problems artifacts or driver recovery's. Every card is different but I would think 1000 to 1040 is achievable with a bump in core voltage and I have been running mine at the upper limit on core voltage since I got this card about 2 weeks ago.
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 01:11:42 AM
 #9

Yeah that's the upper limit I run that speed overnight while I'm not using it as it can be a little unstable if I use the PC at 1060 if I back it down to 1050 and lower the aggression to 3 and switch fastloop to true I can use the desktop and watch videos with no problems artifacts or driver recovery's. Every card is different but I would think 1000 to 1040 is achievable with a bump in core voltage and I have been running mine at the upper limit on core voltage since I got this card about 2 weeks ago.
Yea I agree with him its the upper limit but I can get between 1030-1040 before it becomes unstable on stock voltage I got really good 5830's though. I'm kind of curious how high I could push it if I up the voltage but I haven't really tried because I don't plan to use non stock voltages for long term.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!