Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 02:04:11 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Limit bitcoin to only use 2 CPUs under linux  (Read 1817 times)
Flow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 10:36:57 PM
 #1

I see this option in the GUI, but could not found the corresponding line in the command options nor the bitcoin.conf. I would like to run bitcoin on my server, which has no GUI available.

Flow
1511402651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511402651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511402651
Reply with quote  #2

1511402651
Report to moderator
1511402651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511402651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511402651
Reply with quote  #2

1511402651
Report to moderator
1511402651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511402651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511402651
Reply with quote  #2

1511402651
Report to moderator
No Gods or Kings. Only Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511402651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511402651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511402651
Reply with quote  #2

1511402651
Report to moderator
1511402651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511402651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511402651
Reply with quote  #2

1511402651
Report to moderator
1511402651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511402651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511402651
Reply with quote  #2

1511402651
Report to moderator
grondilu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 10:39:26 PM
 #2

I see this option in the GUI, but could not found the corresponding line in the command options nor the bitcoin.conf. I would like to run bitcoin on my server, which has no GUI available.

Flow

I think you can do that on a OS level.  For instance, running "htop" you can press 'a' to set CPU affinity.
Flow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 11:03:52 PM
 #3

Thanks. But I prefer a persistent option, because the binary will still spawn 4 miner threads, when I want only 2.
Just wondering that there is a option in the GUI, which is not represented anywhere else. :-(
mail2345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 11:38:03 PM
 #4

I suggest writing a shell script that starts bitcoind and sets affinity.
EDIT:
Or use an external miner, jgarzik's CPU miner has a thread setting.

BTC Address: 12TJbeJ2aCzCppJ6m1yYoPUdp9EHWRTQNv
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856


View Profile
February 13, 2011, 12:09:44 AM
 #5

You can use the RPC command "setgenerate true threadNumber". Bitcoin will store the number of threads to run in your wallet and remember it across runs.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
Flow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
February 13, 2011, 10:33:45 AM
 #6

You can use the RPC command "setgenerate true threadNumber". Bitcoin will store the number of threads to run in your wallet and remember it across runs.
How do I issue the RPC from command line?

Edit: Found it. Just set the user name and password in bitcoind.conf and run bitcoind with the given RPC command. Thanks all!
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856


View Profile
February 13, 2011, 10:42:35 AM
 #7

How do I issue the RPC from command line?

Just "bitcoind setgenerate true threadNumber". Bitcoin acts as its own RPC client when it's given any parameters that don't start with a dash.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!