Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 07:37:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Blockchain.info accounting is strange  (Read 920 times)
ArmoredDragon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 04:54:06 PM
 #1

I just started using blockchain.info as opposed to bitcoin-qt, and noticed right away that blockchain says my wallet has fewer bitcoins than the windows client. I started looking at the accounting of both, and noticed immediately that blockchain has incorrectly added figures starting from some of my oldest transactions. Namely here is the accounting that blockchain.info shows:



Not sure how it figures .67 minus .55 leaves a balance of zero.

Am I missing something here?
1511293064
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511293064

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511293064
Reply with quote  #2

1511293064
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: mining our own business since 2009" -- Pieter Wuille
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511293064
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511293064

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511293064
Reply with quote  #2

1511293064
Report to moderator
1511293064
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511293064

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511293064
Reply with quote  #2

1511293064
Report to moderator
indianplayers
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 05:16:36 PM
 #2

 

Am I missing something here?

Cheesy Cheesy Yes you're missing 0.12713821  Grin Grin Grin
freet0pian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 05:18:57 PM
 #3



Am I missing something here?

Cheesy Cheesy Yes you're missing 0.12713821  Grin Grin Grin

Come on now, that's cruel.

-freet0pian

░▒▓█ welcome to freet0pia █▓▒░
runlinux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566



View Profile WWW
November 21, 2013, 05:19:12 PM
 #4

I bet its sitting in a change address in your qt client.

/dev/null
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 05:21:44 PM
 #5

Whats your blockchain btc address?
And yes difference could be due to "change address" but i am wondering why its showing 0 balance.

ArmoredDragon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 05:31:58 PM
 #6

Whats your blockchain btc address?
And yes difference could be due to "change address" but i am wondering why its showing 0 balance.

1WrEg1Ls7AsbfLBDWuMzFkA2KEYcEWUgY is the blockchain address (or more precisely, the one it tells me is mine, 1MxuKm4jdpGqpUSJRE45gbanGsePEkRJnq is the one I've used to receive coins for a long time now.)

What's "change address"?

By the way, blockchain shows I have 1.4862583 whereas the client says 1.53337621. About a $35 difference at the current exchange rate.
Birdy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 21, 2013, 05:40:06 PM
 #7

rough explanation:
When you send a transaction in bitcoin-qt it will use a higher amount of Bitcoins and transfer some of it to a new address.
It's kinda like change, you pay $5 dollar with a $20 banknote and get $15 dollar back.
Because this address is missing on blockchain.info you will not see the balance there.

Btw great addon for bitcoin-qt to manage your addresses, it allows you to see the change addresses:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=144331.0
ArmoredDragon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 05:47:00 PM
 #8

rough explanation:
When you send a transaction in bitcoin-qt it will use a higher amount of Bitcoins and transfer some of it to a new address.
It's kinda like change, you pay $5 dollar with a $20 banknote and get $15 dollar back.
Because this address is missing on blockchain.info you will not see the balance there.

Btw great addon for bitcoin-qt to manage your addresses, it allows you to see the change addresses:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=144331.0

I think I understand. But then which is accurate? Block or qt?
Birdy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 21, 2013, 05:49:10 PM
 #9

I think I understand. But then which is accurate? Block or qt?

Both, it's just that you didn't give one address to blockchain.info, so it doesn't list it (and you cannot spend them from there).
You still own 1.53337621 Bitcoins and could send all of them with bitcoin-qt.
ArmoredDragon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 05:52:35 PM
 #10

I think I understand. But then which is accurate? Block or qt?

Both, it's just that you didn't give one address to blockchain.info, so it doesn't list it (and you cannot spend them from there).
You still own 1.53337621 Bitcoins and could send all of them with bitcoin-qt.

I imported my wallet.dat directly from bitcoin-qt to blockchain, is there something else I should do?
cr1776
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 05:53:15 PM
 #11

Birdy is spot on - so make sure you keep a backup of your wallet.dat file so that you will have the private key(s) for that address.

You can always send everything from the qt client to blockchain.info to consolidate it.

Or send it to a paper wallet so you don't have to worry about it as much.

I think I understand. But then which is accurate? Block or qt?

Both, it's just that you didn't give one address to blockchain.info, so it doesn't list it (and you cannot spend them from there).
You still own 1.53337621 Bitcoins and could send all of them with bitcoin-qt.
ArmoredDragon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 06:00:08 PM
 #12

Birdy is spot on - so make sure you keep a backup of your wallet.dat file so that you will have the private key(s) for that address.

You can always send everything from the qt client to blockchain.info to consolidate it.

Is there a proper way to do that? I started blockchain.info by importing wallet.dat to here:

https://blockchain.info/wallet/import-wallet

Does this method of importing not get all of the keys?
Birdy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 21, 2013, 06:05:18 PM
 #13

Birdy is spot on - so make sure you keep a backup of your wallet.dat file so that you will have the private key(s) for that address.

You can always send everything from the qt client to blockchain.info to consolidate it.

Is there a proper way to do that? I started blockchain.info by importing wallet.dat to here:

https://blockchain.info/wallet/import-wallet

Does this method of importing not get all of the keys?

It doesn't include the ones used later in those change addresses.

I would suggest you do one of those three:
a) learn how the address system in bitcoin-qt works and use the Coin Control addon
b) stop using the same addresses on multiple wallets
c) use a client that doesn't send Bitcoins to change addresses

You could upload the wallet.dat again to have the new address in there.
ArmoredDragon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 10:25:11 PM
 #14

You could upload the wallet.dat again to have the new address in there.


Hmm...tried that, even created a new account (only way to import a .dat file it seems) and it still ended up with the same numbers.

I noticed two of my transactions for buying humble bundles aren't showing up in blockchain, which should make blockchain's balance be higher if anything. Every other transaction is intact though.

Also tried looking at the pywallet.py --dumpwallet output and meticulously made sure all of the private keys with matching addresses are intact on blockchain...they're all there, not sure what could be missing. Even did the wallet debug thing and it found nothing missing.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!