Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 07:52:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Low Hashrate with Block Erupter Blade [SOLVED]  (Read 2785 times)
LinkseD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 07:22:36 PM
 #1

Hello Guys,

Yesterday i got my new and also 1st Erupter Blade V2. After i got it set up (took quite a while with no manual) it startet working, BUT its really slow.
My pool im mining in is bitminter.com so i guess i dont need a stratum proxy or however this is called Smiley
Here is a picture of my actual setup:
http://imageshack.us/a/img819/325/l9w5.jpg

When im looking at my worker in BitMinter, it says im mining with 10GH...?!
I also checked my balance, yesterday at 10PM it was 0.00324702 BTC and today at 8PM its only 0.00772433 BTC, thats ~0,004 BTC/day.
Regarding to a profit calculator i should getting ~0.008 BTC/day when mining with 10GH.

Maybe someone has an idea how to fix this?
Are my settings correct for the BitMinter pool?


Thanks in advance,
LinkseD
1511164320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511164320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511164320
Reply with quote  #2

1511164320
Report to moderator
1511164320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511164320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511164320
Reply with quote  #2

1511164320
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511164320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511164320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511164320
Reply with quote  #2

1511164320
Report to moderator
1511164320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511164320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511164320
Reply with quote  #2

1511164320
Report to moderator
1511164320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511164320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511164320
Reply with quote  #2

1511164320
Report to moderator
eneloop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1044


Ladestand: 100%


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 02:48:49 PM
 #2

you have to run a stratum proxy!
btw. thats the main reason why blades are not really user friendly, especially for beginners.

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Segwit | Core 0.14 | Masternodes
XEVAN | DK3 | Electrum soon
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
Litebit.eu | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2013, 04:26:39 PM
 #3

also why do you have the port and server address in twice?? you only need it once

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 04:29:07 PM
 #4

also why do you have the port and server address in twice?? you only need it once

You would be wrong. The blade will not run without a fallback pool.

Stratum proxy, like eneloop said. I can show you how to write a BAT file to mine any pool using the "mining_proxy.exe" slush has on his website, by default it just connects to slush's pool.

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
LinkseD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 04:40:41 PM
 #5

Hi,

first of all thx for all replies.
If i have to run a stratum proxy, how can i set this up when the blade is standalone?

I just have an Raspberry Pie with some "normal" USB-Erupters working fine.
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 05:17:18 PM
 #6

Hi,

first of all thx for all replies.
If i have to run a stratum proxy, how can i set this up when the blade is standalone?

I just have an Raspberry Pie with some "normal" USB-Erupters working fine.

Hm, that's a tricky one. The blade is not meant to be used standalone unfortunately, you'll need something to run a stratum proxy.

I'm not sure if you can run mining_proxy on a pi, but can you run BFGminer? I know it has a built in stratum proxy, maybe you can use that instead.

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2013, 06:07:16 PM
 #7

iv just started setting up a bunch of new proxys for pools getting the final touches done

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 06:15:42 PM
 #8

iv just started setting up a bunch of new proxys for pools getting the final touches done



That doesn't fix the problem. Bitminter apparently still has a getwork server running (unlike most all pools) It makes absolutely no sense to use getowork over a WAN to then connect to a stratum proxy, may as well just connect straight to the getwork pool.

But if the stratum proxy is local, things change. Has to be local...

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2013, 06:33:32 PM
 #9

iv just started setting up a bunch of new proxys for pools getting the final touches done



That doesn't fix the problem. Bitminter apparently still has a getwork server running (unlike most all pools) It makes absolutely no sense to use getowork over a WAN to then connect to a stratum proxy, may as well just connect straight to the getwork pool.

But if the stratum proxy is local, things change. Has to be local...

all depends if you want to run the extra hardware and during the setup of the proxy i found out that theres a slower response on there main ports 3333 and 8332 than there back up ports of
5050 stratum
and
80 getwork....

if anyone is interested in using a offsite stratum proxy feel free to help beta test

bitminter
37.187.72.157
getwork is
8333

the server is pretty low latency (<10ms) to most pools
i am working on a domain name so ill get that sorted soon Cheesy



▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
LinkseD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 12:29:50 AM
 #10

I just checked that its possible to get a stratum proxy on an Pie:
http://www.moptopphotography.com/projects/bitmate/stratum-mining-proxy/

Atm im useing MinePeon on my Pie, where BFGMiner in version 3.4.0 should be the default miner.
BUT how can i hook up the blade to the pie?
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 12:34:26 AM
 #11

The Pi is a network device right? You should just enter the IP of the Pi into the mining pool field on the blade.

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
LinkseD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 12:37:11 AM
 #12

True but i also need the ports beside the server adresses(Pie's ip)
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 12:38:23 AM
 #13

Getwork protocol : 8332


Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2013, 12:45:03 AM
 #14

can still throw it in the mix with my hardware just use your username and password and point them to the server..
im not much use with linux so cant suggest much

even if it just temporary while you get your pi up and running its worth it.

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
LinkseD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 12:51:07 AM
 #15

I just got the solution:
When ur running Minepeon on your Pie, you have to change some code in the web ui:

#!/bin/bash
/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer --http-port 8330 -S all -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf

After saving this and restarting the Pie u can set the Blades up with ur Pies Ip and the port 8330 as mentioned in the code.
Here is a picture of my current hashrate, seems to work quite well:
http://img842.imageshack.us/img842/8140/ygcw.jpg
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
November 28, 2013, 12:07:53 AM
 #16

someone somewhere is using my proxy and it looks like there using it as either a back up proxy or there tuning the blades all i know is they have 4 blades pointing to it.
if your that user please pm me i can confirm its you as i know you username Smiley
id just like some feedback

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
LinkseD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 07:08:36 AM
 #17

Its not me, sorry Cheesy
vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
November 28, 2013, 01:18:34 PM
 #18

Its not me, sorry Cheesy

ok thanks well it must be a user of this forum and someone who read this topic as its the only place iv posted the info for bitminter.... i want feedback and its annoying as heel when i know someones using it and iv got 0 feedback... i cant tune things if i dont get feedback.

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
takidd4597
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 01:56:15 PM
 #19

I have had a blade hooked up for a week now and all has been running fine then yesterday it could not be found by bfgminer even though the ports appear correct in both.  I checked everything.  I tried all my different mining pools I use and if I do get one to connect I get very low hash around 33.6mh's and 333 mh/s.

I changed nothing on either end it just quit working properly.

I have my blade setup to point to my bfgminer that connects to my pools

Here is my .bat file
cd c:\
C:\bfgminer2\bfgminer.exe --http-port 8334 -S erupter:all -o stratum+tcp://ispace.co.uk:3346 -O somename.asic2:password

That is all I ever ran to get everything to work.

When I tried to connect somewhere that uses the old getwork everything was fine and it runs as it should.

What am I doing wrong or what has changed.

All chips show 0  no X's at all!

I would be willing to do team viewer with someone later also

Any help greatly appreciated!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!