Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 06:02:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ASICMiner Cube Help :D  (Read 660 times)
Bryzki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 10:32:20 AM
 #1

Hi, i just received my asicminer cube 38ghz yesterday, but i cant get it running, i have done these steps so far.

1. PSU to cube and make it run is ok
2. So here is the problem, i connected the miner to the router but the it cannot detect the miner. i tried using my other laptop to connect to the router via ethernet and everything looks ok, it is just the miner it cant detect.

therefore i cant access the 192.168.1.254:8000 config page..

Giving .05btc to first person who can help me and get my miner running. thanks.

Using a zyxel P-2812HNU-F3.
1510941750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941750
Reply with quote  #2

1510941750
Report to moderator
1510941750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941750
Reply with quote  #2

1510941750
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 11:46:11 AM
 #2

Quote
i cant access the 192.168.1.254:8000 config page..

I would start by connecting the cube to a PC (not connected to the internet) and changing the IP address on the cubes router.

The router for your Internet (Default Gateway) is probably already using 192.168.1.254 (last address on the home sub net)

The manufacturers of the Cube have made a mistake by shipping it out with an IP address already likely to be in use.
They should have set it to 192.168.1.200 or any other number not 1 or 254.

Bryzki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 10:38:29 PM
 #3

still nothing... ill be online for 30mins... giving .05btc to anyone who can fix this....
leslierad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 01:12:12 AM
 #4

Like Gator-hex says,

Seems that you have an issue with your local network i.e. router config.

Please update this thread when you do your cube working as I want to learn more about it, mine arrives 26-28 November only.

Also check this thread, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=334747.80 maybe they will help you out - also has loads of pictures of setups etc.
Bryzki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 08:28:11 AM
 #5

problem not yet solved.... i still cant access the config page, i changed the miners ip to what you guys said.. still got nothing...


edit: and by the way the network cannot detect any of the miners.

message me

giving away .1 btc to anyone who can manage to get all my 3 cubes working through teamviewer..

 thanks.
Roobotics
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21

In Bitcoin we trust.


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 12:14:38 PM
 #6

Make sure your PC is on the same subnet as the cubes 192.168.1.x

You need to set each cube to have a separate IP address otherwise they will all conflict 192.168.1.250 - 192.168.1.251 - 192.... etc, do not use 192.168.1.255 though!(it's a special "broadcast address" used in networking so stay away from it.)

I'm going to assume these run nearly identical firmware to the ASICminer Blade Erupters I have and will need to use a Stratum Proxy on a PC. Here are the settings I'm using.

Current Server: 192.168.1.19:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

IP         192.168.1.20
Mask         255.255.255.0
Gateway      192.168.1.1
WEB Port      8000
Primary DNS   192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS   8.8.8.8
Ports         8332,8332
Server addresses   192.168.1.19,192.168.1.19
user:pass      username:password,username:password

In my setup you can see my PC has a static IP set to 192.168.1.19

For the stratum proxy I'm using Slush's: http://mining.bitcoin.cz/mining-proxy-howto
By default you need to fill in the "username:password" fields in the ASICminer config page and they need to correspond to an existing account, otherwise no work will be handed over.

Alternatively if you want to use a server like say Eligius you can ignore the user:pass fields and create a *.txt file in the same folder as mining_proxy.exe.

paste this into that file:
mining_proxy -o stratum.mining.eligius.st -p 3334 -cu WALLET_ADDRESS_HERE -cp x

fill in the wallet address part accordingly

save the file, then rename it to a *.bat file, make sure you have the "show file extensions" option turned on in windows so you aren't naming it *.bat.txt by mistake. If it's opening in notepad when you try to run it you're doing it incorrectly.

Hope this helps, I had a hell of a time getting my BE Blades going the first time.

Also something you are saying is inconsistant. You say you're changing the IP of the miners, yet you can't access the config page, where are you changing the IP then? Also the miners will not show up for your router(inside it's management pages) because they don't use DHCP to grab a new IP address.

I might be able to try helping you through team viewer.

If you'd like to donate:
BTC:1FKe3ee3uN84jk4ooM4x9SzRDR9czRM6yo
LTC:LXSJG2dtT1XQKuRojagPgt1DtBwF4oCeib
Doge:D5jig3QPneFDqg88Foybgo61h7LfW8P4Q2
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!