Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 06:38:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with USB ASIC Miners  (Read 1088 times)
ammi84
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 03:41:30 PM
 #1

Hi,

i don't know how to start.

Problem: COM3 always gets a /!\ in the DeviceManager

All other COM-Ports work fine.
Even if i uninstall COM3 Windows automatically reinstalls COM3 with the /!\

Does not depend which stick i use
even which USB Port is use ...

Windows doensn't care.

i got it to run with 7 Sticks now

6 @ D-Link HUB
1 @ Mainboard



When i plugin the 8th stick it looks like this:
(when i use the Stick on another Computer it works - so it can't be a Hardware-Problem)



when i deinstall COM3 and search for new hardware ... it still gets it to COM3 ?!
BFG Miner does not recognise it

What can i do?

Thank you guys
1511159880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511159880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511159880
Reply with quote  #2

1511159880
Report to moderator
1511159880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511159880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511159880
Reply with quote  #2

1511159880
Report to moderator
"The nature of Bitcoin is such that once version 0.1 was released, the core design was set in stone for the rest of its lifetime." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511159880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511159880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511159880
Reply with quote  #2

1511159880
Report to moderator
1511159880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511159880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511159880
Reply with quote  #2

1511159880
Report to moderator
1511159880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511159880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511159880
Reply with quote  #2

1511159880
Report to moderator
nachius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 03:48:13 PM
 #2

Windows XP has an issue managing multiple duplicate devices and this is a known issue.  There is a post somewhere I will try to find if someone doesn't post it, but a user had success with a tool than manually allowed them to change the device configs.  I just switched to win7 and this solved the issue, but if that is not an option there MAY be a solution, but don't remember the name of the tool off the top of my head.
ammi84
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 04:10:34 PM
 #3

ok thank you.
well ... time to setup Windows 7 now

switched all miners to my "Main-Computer" with Windows 8.1 - works fine :-)
Rohks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 10:15:59 PM
 #4

I'll also confirm that it is likely an issue with Win XP. I had mine on XP, but as I added more over time, they stopped showing up after the 5th or 6th one usually. Upgrading to windows 7 solved my issues, until I eventually hopped over to a raspberry pi to save power and heat.

Devcoin Address: 1A3aw2QvbNsrBWuF1csumycTx24gbuptJa
NocTurNalFX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 09:00:54 PM
 #5

the problem is   all the  be's  have a serial number of 001 ,  you can download a program  and reprogram the serial number on each BE.    then you will not have hardware conflicts.  Once they each have a different serial number ,  windows xp  no longer throws the hardware errors. 

Use this tool to fix it change the serial numbers http://jau.cc/asic/CP210x_Manufacturing.zip

I found the info on this thread.  Read the thread if you need help or are not sure what to do.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=270367.0

BTC Donations: 1MH1Si7eFToQDFcmEYsBgsAXEcochQe4Cg
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 09:42:15 PM
 #6

The most I ever got to work at once on an XP install was I think 11, but even that wasn't reliable and took a couple hours of magic. Knowing it was an OS limitation ahead of time would have saved a lot of headache.

Selling seconds 2Pacs for a friend's med bills - PM for details
Currently in development - 20-120GH USB stick; 700GH 75W pod; 4TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
NocTurNalFX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 10:02:39 PM
 #7

The most I ever got to work at once on an XP install was I think 11, but even that wasn't reliable and took a couple hours of magic. Knowing it was an OS limitation ahead of time would have saved a lot of headache.

I currently have 16 running on XP with no issues and adding 6 more when they come in the mail.   As long as you change the serial numbers and use good hubs  you should be able to run allot of them.   Unless your hardware is limiting you.  Some motherboards will only let you run a small number. 

BTC Donations: 1MH1Si7eFToQDFcmEYsBgsAXEcochQe4Cg
bimblebob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 10:19:57 PM
 #8

i have 9 erupters on win 7, no problem so far.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!