Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:30:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help finding out what's wrong with my new rig  (Read 1069 times)
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 02:35:08 PM
 #1

I tried out a new motherboard and psu that got shipped to me yesterday. When everything was set up I tried turning it on and the psu made a single click and the computer didn't turn on.

The mobo is a 890FXA-GD70 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130274) and the psu is a CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139014)

If this helps at all I used the power button on the actual mobo and it does light up blue pre click and post click if pressed. I was doing this at 1 am and had to be at work at 9 in the morning so I was rushing a little and may have forgot to do something simple. I'm just looking for possible solutions so I cut down my trial and error time when I get out of work.
1481149821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149821
Reply with quote  #2

1481149821
Report to moderator
1481149821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149821
Reply with quote  #2

1481149821
Report to moderator
1481149821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149821
Reply with quote  #2

1481149821
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481149821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149821
Reply with quote  #2

1481149821
Report to moderator
1481149821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481149821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481149821
Reply with quote  #2

1481149821
Report to moderator
stsbrad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

Brad Willman, SSCP, LTCP, MCTS,SCE,BCE


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 02:37:26 PM
 #2

I tried out a new motherboard and psu that got shipped to me yesterday. When everything was set up I tried turning it on and the psu made a single click and the computer didn't turn on.

The mobo is a 890FXA-GD70 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130274) and the psu is a CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139014)

If this helps at all I used the power button on the actual mobo and it does light up blue pre click and post click if pressed. I was doing this at 1 am and had to be at work at 9 in the morning so I was rushing a little and may have forgot to do something simple. I'm just looking for possible solutions so I cut down my trial and error time when I get out of work.


I hate to ask because it is so simple but still some people tend to forget. Tell me you used standoff's when you installed the motherboard in the case.
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 02:53:27 PM
 #3

I hate to ask because it is so simple but still some people tend to forget. Tell me you used standoff's when you installed the motherboard in the case.
The motherboard is elevated but not with the brass ones as I built a custom skeleton case and salvaged the piece the mobo rests on from an old comp.

The mobo is resting on a plate sort of similar to this.
http://www.ronstultz.com/knowledge/images/Assemble%20a%20Desktop/Assemble%20a%20Desktop%20-%20Chassis%20-%20Motherboard%20standoffs%20installed.jpg
It's a plate with only those elevated bumps.
cirz8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 03:18:18 PM
 #4

"Resting"... never used any screws?
Check if any of those bumps are touching anything they shouldn't...

All cables attached? CPU, graphics, PCI-E cables etc?

Mandatory?  123ABCcirz8CcieVh9UwThEX2vkoJF33Te
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 03:26:06 PM
 #5

"Resting"... never used any screws?
Check if any of those bumps are touching anything they shouldn't...

All cables attached? CPU, graphics, PCI-E cables etc?
I wasn't tired enough to forget to screw down the mobo lol Tongue It's screwed into the bumps. I'm almost positive the wires are attached properly. Honestly though there's only two cords required to get to the bios the 24 pin cord and the one that powers the cpu. Since it can't even reach the bios none of the other cords can really be the main issue.
MelMan2002
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
August 04, 2011, 04:06:16 PM
 #6

I'd check for any loose cable connections - particularly the connections at the PSU.  It is easy to accidentally not push it all the way until it snaps with the AX1200.
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 04:13:54 PM
 #7

I'd check for any loose cable connections - particularly the connections at the PSU.  It is easy to accidentally not push it all the way until it snaps with the AX1200.
Yea I have to agree with you on that. Adding and removing cables to that isn't the easiest task.

Any other suggestions? I just want to cover all my bases before I try swapping hardware between servers to test if things were doa.
cirz8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 07:40:50 PM
 #8

Dismantle the whole setup and start over, including CPU-insertion(inspect the pins) etc, verify that the ram-sticks are in place etc, everything.
And put the motherboard on the motherboard cardboard box instead of on the tray.
Don't plug in any hardware that isn't needed, start minimalistic and work your way up.

If issues persists, try a different PSU.

Mandatory?  123ABCcirz8CcieVh9UwThEX2vkoJF33Te
teflone
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


You're fat, because you dont have any pics on FB


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 07:59:26 PM
 #9

 dont rest the mobo on anything remotely conductive, the anti-static BAG the mobo came in, must not be underneath..
Common practice that people do and it does strange things if the bag is under...

For Canadians by Canadians: Canada's Bitcoin Community - https://www.coinforum.ca/
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 12:30:20 AM
 #10

Well I figured out what the problem was. Apparently two different wires were bad lol...
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
August 05, 2011, 01:51:59 AM
 #11

Well I figured out what the problem was. Apparently two different wires were bad lol...
which wires were bad? on the PSU?

mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 02:09:19 AM
 #12

Well changing the cord that goes to the wall let me get into windows and then I replaced of my pcie cords to get all my cards working.
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
August 05, 2011, 02:10:58 AM
 #13

hmm looks like a lemon PSU then. i'm surprised that happened to corsair's highest end PSU

mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 02:15:00 AM
 #14

I'm not sure if the psu is a lemon replacing the cords fixed everything. None of the cords are permanently attached to the psu. Is there a test I should do to just make sure?
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
August 05, 2011, 02:31:09 AM
 #15

I'm not sure if the psu is a lemon replacing the cords fixed everything. None of the cords are permanently attached to the psu. Is there a test I should do to just make sure?
well you might not consider it a lemon, but anything that doesn't work out of the box as it should, then i consider it a lemon. it shouldn't require your time to diagnose, then fix it the problem. so do you know if it's the power cord, or if it's the pci-e cable that's defective? power cords are easily replaceable as they can be found anywhere, but the pci-e cables are only specific to this certain corsair series.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!