Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2017, 04:55:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Weird: 3x 6990 but Phoenix mines only one, distributing the load  (Read 993 times)
Forp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 09:09:11 PM
 #1

Hi there.

Proudly upgraded my 2x 6990 / Windows to a 3x 6990 / Debian. :-)

Now I get a weird situation: I am getting the same performance as with ONE 6990. :-(

This is catalyst 11.7, SDK 2.4 on a fresh Debian. clinfo, atconfig and flrxinfo see all 6 GPUs. Phoenix / poclbm see all 6 devices. I started 6 miners for 6 different pool workers and I get...a hash rate of 590 MH/s.

All 3 cards get warm, atitweak reports that all 6 GPUs are working, albeit at a utilization of 30%. If I start additional miners, situation stays the same.

When I start the miners, the first two miners run at 300 MH/s and on 2 GPUs. Adding miners (to the remaining 4 free GPUs) has them run slower and slower, evenly distributing the load on all 6 GPUs but never reaching more performance than I usually get on one 6990 card.

It's probably not the motherboard or the CPU, since on Windows the TWO 6990 nicely produced 1,2 GH/s.

After 1 day tweaking and twisting ... I am a bit desperate ... and could use some help ... please ... Cry Cry Cry
1484628919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484628919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484628919
Reply with quote  #2

1484628919
Report to moderator
1484628919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484628919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484628919
Reply with quote  #2

1484628919
Report to moderator
1484628919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484628919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484628919
Reply with quote  #2

1484628919
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1484628919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484628919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484628919
Reply with quote  #2

1484628919
Report to moderator
1484628919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484628919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484628919
Reply with quote  #2

1484628919
Report to moderator
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Keep it real


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 03:16:50 AM
 #2

Try out Catalyst 11.6?  I heard of other people having issues with 11.7.
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
August 07, 2011, 03:59:55 AM
 #3

How much juice does your power supply have?

3x6990's in switch position 2 will take ~1500 watts, that's before the CPU, motherboard, harddrive, ram, possible fans

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
Forp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 01:14:01 PM
 #4

How much juice does your power supply have?

3x6990's in switch position 2 will take ~1500 watts, that's before the CPU, motherboard, harddrive, ram, possible fans

That's plural. TWO power supplies adding up to 1650 watts. So it should be fine.

However, I got the rig running now under Windows 7. Looks like the 11.8 preview driver is indeed able to accommodate 6 GPUs (the one I used before did not - windows complained about the driver of the third 6990 having insufficient ressources). And I get 1600 MH/s and am quite happy :-)

Also it looks like 11.8 preview leads to a thermal improvement. I am running at 5 - 8 deg celsius less with the same hash rate per GPU, if compared to earlier drivers.

The sad side, of course, is, that something I did not achieve under Linux now is working fine under Micro$oft. To me, this is rather irritating  Angry

CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 10:13:40 PM
 #5

I assume under linux, each instance of your miner pointed to the correct GPU number?

if you are getting 1600 from 3 6990s, it's a little low there at 266 Mhashes per GPU...  you should be getting 400 Mhashes per GPU with very modest overclocking.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
Forp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 10:27:09 PM
 #6

I assume under linux, each instance of your miner pointed to the correct GPU number?

How do I do that correctly?

What I did was set DISPLAY to :0, turn off xfire and then set DEVICE=0 (1, 2, 3, 4, 5).

Is that the way to do it?

Because...it sounds like a quite plausible explanation that I was only using ONE card. And if I addressed them with atitweak incorrectly as well...I also might be getting the funny performance figures.

if you are getting 1600 from 3 6990s, it's a little low there at 266 Mhashes per GPU...  you should be getting 400 Mhashes per GPU with very modest overclocking.

Yes. But that's fine for me. I am still grilling my steak on the stove and not on the GPU :-)

I am mildly underclocking the cards, a bit intentional. Moreover, it is summer here and when I did some modest overlocking the cards locked up on me. 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!