Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 02:18:06 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Weird: 3x 6990 but Phoenix mines only one, distributing the load  (Read 989 times)
Forp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 09:09:11 PM
 #1

Hi there.

Proudly upgraded my 2x 6990 / Windows to a 3x 6990 / Debian. :-)

Now I get a weird situation: I am getting the same performance as with ONE 6990. :-(

This is catalyst 11.7, SDK 2.4 on a fresh Debian. clinfo, atconfig and flrxinfo see all 6 GPUs. Phoenix / poclbm see all 6 devices. I started 6 miners for 6 different pool workers and I get...a hash rate of 590 MH/s.

All 3 cards get warm, atitweak reports that all 6 GPUs are working, albeit at a utilization of 30%. If I start additional miners, situation stays the same.

When I start the miners, the first two miners run at 300 MH/s and on 2 GPUs. Adding miners (to the remaining 4 free GPUs) has them run slower and slower, evenly distributing the load on all 6 GPUs but never reaching more performance than I usually get on one 6990 card.

It's probably not the motherboard or the CPU, since on Windows the TWO 6990 nicely produced 1,2 GH/s.

After 1 day tweaking and twisting ... I am a bit desperate ... and could use some help ... please ... Cry Cry Cry
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481249886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249886
Reply with quote  #2

1481249886
Report to moderator
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Keep it real


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 03:16:50 AM
 #2

Try out Catalyst 11.6?  I heard of other people having issues with 11.7.
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
August 07, 2011, 03:59:55 AM
 #3

How much juice does your power supply have?

3x6990's in switch position 2 will take ~1500 watts, that's before the CPU, motherboard, harddrive, ram, possible fans

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
Forp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 01:14:01 PM
 #4

How much juice does your power supply have?

3x6990's in switch position 2 will take ~1500 watts, that's before the CPU, motherboard, harddrive, ram, possible fans

That's plural. TWO power supplies adding up to 1650 watts. So it should be fine.

However, I got the rig running now under Windows 7. Looks like the 11.8 preview driver is indeed able to accommodate 6 GPUs (the one I used before did not - windows complained about the driver of the third 6990 having insufficient ressources). And I get 1600 MH/s and am quite happy :-)

Also it looks like 11.8 preview leads to a thermal improvement. I am running at 5 - 8 deg celsius less with the same hash rate per GPU, if compared to earlier drivers.

The sad side, of course, is, that something I did not achieve under Linux now is working fine under Micro$oft. To me, this is rather irritating  Angry

CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 10:13:40 PM
 #5

I assume under linux, each instance of your miner pointed to the correct GPU number?

if you are getting 1600 from 3 6990s, it's a little low there at 266 Mhashes per GPU...  you should be getting 400 Mhashes per GPU with very modest overclocking.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
Forp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 10:27:09 PM
 #6

I assume under linux, each instance of your miner pointed to the correct GPU number?

How do I do that correctly?

What I did was set DISPLAY to :0, turn off xfire and then set DEVICE=0 (1, 2, 3, 4, 5).

Is that the way to do it?

Because...it sounds like a quite plausible explanation that I was only using ONE card. And if I addressed them with atitweak incorrectly as well...I also might be getting the funny performance figures.

if you are getting 1600 from 3 6990s, it's a little low there at 266 Mhashes per GPU...  you should be getting 400 Mhashes per GPU with very modest overclocking.

Yes. But that's fine for me. I am still grilling my steak on the stove and not on the GPU :-)

I am mildly underclocking the cards, a bit intentional. Moreover, it is summer here and when I did some modest overlocking the cards locked up on me. 
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!