Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:02:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HELP: BitCoin is sending random/wrong fee  (Read 710 times)
winnetou
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 12:24:34 AM
 #1

Hello,

I just saw that my bitcoin daemon is sending the wrong fee!

I startet it with 0.0005 fee parameter and in my config file it is 0.0005, too but it is always sending with 0.001 fee!

Is it possible that my client adds the fee together or is there a fee for the api rpc call "move" required, too?

Edit: I just checked my transaction logs: One time I had a 0.002 fee, one time a 0.0015 and another time a 0.001  fee! what the hell is going on!?!??!?

please help

thanks!
1481389320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389320
Reply with quote  #2

1481389320
Report to moderator
1481389320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389320
Reply with quote  #2

1481389320
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481389320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389320
Reply with quote  #2

1481389320
Report to moderator
1481389320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389320
Reply with quote  #2

1481389320
Report to moderator
markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile WWW
August 05, 2011, 01:09:39 AM
 #2

Hello,

I just saw that my bitcoin daemon is sending the wrong fee!

I startet it with 0.0005 fee parameter and in my config file it is 0.0005, too but it is always sending with 0.001 fee!

Is is possible that my client adds the fee together or is a fee for the api rpc call "move" required, too?


please help

thanks!


Last version I looked at it still used CENT in some fee-related calculations instead of MIN_TX_FEE, I cannot recall exactly which cases but some cases the fee is therefore defined by the constant CENT instead of the constant (or was that a variable?) MIN_TX_FEE in the code.

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
winnetou
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 02:03:47 AM
 #3

thank you for your answer, but I dont know if this is the problem. The fee should always refer to the user-given fee setting if its >= min fee?

I am using 0.24, the standard min. fee is 0.0005. I have no idea how it results to a fee of e.g. 0.0015. I will restart the server now without a fee parameter, only 0.0005 fee in the config file and test again. Hope I will find a solution because I need it for a web application.
markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile WWW
August 05, 2011, 02:40:46 AM
 #4

The fee you configure or specify on the command line is the unit used, so for instance probably if you had configured 1.0 instead of 0.0005 the transaction that ended up with 0.001 fee would instead have ended up with 2.0, the transaction that charged you 0.0015 would have cost 3.0 and so on.

Basically, and in theory, if the system determined there are enough penalties (coins only received recently, a send of 0.01 or less, a total transaction size measured in kilobytes...) to add up to three times MIN_TX_FEE, you get charged that many times whatever fee you had set.

Once upon a time someone got really weirded out by having the client say the fee would be 0.02, so they re-configured to make 0.02 the configured setting. The client then said it would be 0.04! So they configured to 0.04. The client duly claimed it would be 0.08! Etc.

Grok?

-MarkM- (The CENTS thing confuses it further, of course...)

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
winnetou
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 03:18:27 AM
 #5

The fee you configure or specify on the command line is the unit used, so for instance probably if you had configured 1.0 instead of 0.0005 the transaction that ended up with 0.001 fee would instead have ended up with 2.0, the transaction that charged you 0.0015 would have cost 3.0 and so on.

Basically, and in theory, if the system determined there are enough penalties (coins only received recently, a send of 0.01 or less, a total transaction size measured in kilobytes...) to add up to three times MIN_TX_FEE, you get charged that many times whatever fee you had set.

Once upon a time someone got really weirded out by having the client say the fee would be 0.02, so they re-configured to make 0.02 the configured setting. The client then said it would be 0.04! So they configured to 0.04. The client duly claimed it would be 0.08! Etc.

Grok?

-MarkM- (The CENTS thing confuses it further, of course...)


ahh I think I understand! I also found this on the wiki:  -paytxfee=<amt>    Fee per KB added to transactions you send

I just removed the paytx parameter and now it is working correctly and it seems that the server always uses the 0.005 fee.

So is it right when I say:
- Without extra fee declaration the client sends ALWAYS the "hard coded" fee of 0.005 (v0.24)?

Because I never saw that the GUI wanted a higher fee than 0.005 (v0.24). But when I follow the transaction fee rules you said it could be that there is a higher fee - or only when paytx parameter is activated? (I wonder that it was only higher when I used the paytx so far) -> this is the only thing that confuses me right now. But god thanks it is working now Smiley
winnetou
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361


View Profile
August 05, 2011, 03:30:26 AM
 #6

okay, now I understand, I just noticed that the fee could always be multiplied - but I never got such a multiplied fee in the GUI ..

Unfortunately there isnt a RPC call for getting estimated fees =(
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!